John McGinn
John McGinn (Aston Villa, midfielder) had 6 goals and 9 assists in 40 appearances in 2018/19 (3508 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 2.59. Started 40 of 40.
Key facts
As of 14 May 2019: A midfielder for Aston Villa, John McGinn has 40 appearances (3508 minutes) in the Championship 2018/19.
As of 14 May 2019: In 2018/19 John McGinn has six goals, nine assists and 40 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 14 May 2019: John McGinn averages 5.1 Impact a match over 40 games in Championship matches — 98th percentile among the 508 Championship players who qualify.
John McGinn (Aston Villa) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.1 per match across 40 appearances, and scored six goals and nine assists in 40 appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 14 May 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 40 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
John McGinn is a midfielder at Aston Villa, with 40 appearances and 3508 minutes in the Championship 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 5.1 per match across 40 appearances in Championship matches, the 98th percentile of 508 qualifying Championship players. John McGinn has started 40 of 40 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 80% of the Championship minutes available to him (3508 of 4410 across 49 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.44 key passes per 90 at home (1879 minutes) against 1.22 away (1629 minutes), all competitions 2018/19. Against his career: 1.87 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (3508 minutes) versus 1.38 across every season on record (28131 minutes).
By the numbers
John McGinn recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.7, 4.3, 2.3, 2.2, 2.0 — trending up, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 5.1. Discipline: 14 yellow cards in 40 appearances in 2018/19, and 1.59 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2018/19 · all competitions
Started 40 of 40 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 80% of the Championship minutes available (3508 of 4410).
Against his career: 1.87 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (3508 minutes) · 1.38 across every season on record (28131 minutes).
Championship only: 40 apps · 5.1 Impact per match in 2018/19. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
John McGinn stats per 90 · Championship 2018/19, midfielder
| Stat | John McGinn | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 26.50 | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.87 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.59 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.74 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.95 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.36 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.97 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.59 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.36 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3508 minutes in Championship 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot10 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-03-16 to 2019-05-14, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2018/19, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | John McGinn | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.59on target 28.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.15 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.10 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 26.50 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.95success 80.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.72win rate 52.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.51 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.95 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
5.1 per match — 98th percentile of 508 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Aston Villa | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.39 | 4.4 |
| 2026/27 | Scotland national team | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.48 | 1.69 | 3.0 |
| 2025/26 | Aston Villa | 44 | 10 | 7 | 0.59 | 1.60 | 3.1 |
| 2024/25 | Aston Villa | 49 | 4 | 6 | 0.38 | 1.16 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Scotland national team | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 1.25 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | Aston Villa | 53 | 9 | 7 | 0.48 | 1.29 | 3.6 |
| 2022/23 | Aston Villa | 36 | 1 | 3 | 0.37 | 0.59 | 3.4 |
| 2021/22 | Aston Villa | 36 | 3 | 4 | 0.48 | 1.47 | 4.8 |
| 2020/21 | Aston Villa | 37 | 3 | 5 | 0.30 | 1.14 | 3.8 |
| 2020/21 | Scotland national team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.89 | 2.07 | 3.5 |
| 2019/20 | Aston Villa | 30 | 3 | 3 | 0.79 | 1.47 | 4.6 |
| 2018/19 | Aston Villa | 40 | 6 | 9 | 0.74 | 1.87 | 5.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-14 | @ West Brom | 120 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2019-05-11 | v West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2019-04-28 | @ Leeds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.3 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-22 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2019-04-19 | @ Bolton | 72 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → |
| 2019-04-13 | v Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.4 | 5.2 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-10 | @ Rotherham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2019-04-06 | @ Sheffield Wednesday | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 7.1 | Match → |
| 2019-03-30 | v Blackburn | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 7 | Match → | |
| 2019-03-16 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8.6 | 11.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2018/19 · all competitions: Key passes 2.44 at home (1879 min), 1.22 away (1629 min); Shots 2.87 at home (1879 min), 2.27 away (1629 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is John McGinn’s record for that season. See John McGinn’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does John McGinn average per 90?
- John McGinn averages 2.59 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2018/19 (3508 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did John McGinn have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 John McGinn had 6 goals and 9 assists in 40 appearances (3508 minutes played).
- Did John McGinn start regularly in 2018/19?
- John McGinn started 40 of 40 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was John McGinn’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- John McGinn averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.1 per match across 40 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.