Rotherham
Rotherham are 22nd in League Two on 12 points from 14 games. Their last five matches: zero wins, two draws, three defeats. Next: Bromley v Rotherham on Sat 7 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 1.3 and concede 1.9 goals a game across 15 matches.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Rotherham’s home record reads two wins, nine draws and four defeats over their last 15 home matches in all competitions (1.00 points a game, 1.27 for and 1.80 against).
The Impact numbers for Rotherham point to Jamie Jellis and P. Mullin — 3.7 per match over five games and 3.5 per match over 15 games, this season, all competitions.
Rating trend over the last 14 rated League Two matches since 15 August 2026: 1500 → 1309 for Rotherham, a fall of 191 (Glicko-2).
Rotherham are 22nd in League Two on 12 points from 14 games — their last five matches read 0W 2D 3L. TACTIX publishes Rotherham’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 31 October 2026).
Season Outlook
As of 5 November 2026, the TACTIX simulation has Rotherham finishing 21st. Title < 1% · Promotion < 1% · Relegation 29%.
Where they stand
Rotherham sit 22nd on 12 points from 14 games with a goal difference of -7 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Rotherham have two wins, nine draws and four defeats in their last 15 home matches in all competitions — 1.00 points per game, scoring 1.27 and conceding 1.80. Rotherham’s strength rating has moved from 1500 to 1309 across the last 14 rated League Two matches since 15 August 2026 (−191, Glicko-2).
Form
Rotherham’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, two draws and three defeats, scoring 1.40 and conceding 2.60 per game. 15 of Rotherham’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (50%). Both teams scored in 15 of Rotherham’s last 30 results in all competitions (50%).
How they play
Corners, the set-piece proxy: Rotherham win 3.4 and concede 5.1 a game in League Two — the fewest won of 24 teams (14 matches).
Who is driving it
By TACTIX Impact, Jamie Jellis (3.7 per match over five appearances) and P. Mullin (3.5 per match over 15 appearances, eight goals) have been Rotherham’s most influential players this season, all competitions.
What comes next
The next 6 fixtures bring two top-five opponents and one bottom-five one by the current table; first up is Bromley away on 7 November 2026. The free model pick in League Two has landed 40 of 59 times over the last 30 days of settled League Two fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.
Rotherham Stats 2026/27 — For and Against
| Per game | Season 15 | Last 8 8 | Home 8 | Away 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1.3 / 1.9 | 1.1 / 1.9 | 1.8 / 2.4 | 0.7 / 1.4 |
| Corners | 3.3 / 4.9 | 3.1 / 5.4 | 2.9 / 3.5 | 3.7 / 6.6 |
| Shots | 11.1 / 12.5 | 9.4 / 13.3 | 12.1 / 12.0 | 9.9 / 13.1 |
| Shots on target | 3.5 / 4.5 | 3.3 / 4.1 | 4.5 / 4.6 | 2.4 / 4.3 |
| Fouls | 12.9 / 10.5 | 14.0 / 11.8 | 14.4 / 11.0 | 11.3 / 9.9 |
| Cards | 2.3 / 1.9 | 2.5 / 1.9 | 2.3 / 1.4 | 2.4 / 2.4 |
Both teams scored: 73% of 15 this season · 63% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 60% of 15 this season · 50% of the last 8
Recent Results
- L1–2@ Swindon Town2026-10-31
- D3–3v Shrewsbury2026-10-24
- D2–2v Newport County2026-10-20
- L0–2@ Fleetwood Town2026-10-17
- L1–4v Gillingham2026-10-10
- L0–1@ Exeter City2026-10-03
- D1–1v Crewe2026-09-26
- W1–0@ Northampton2026-09-19
Rotherham Squad Stats
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | G | A | Per 90 (by role) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Jellis | MID | 5 | 409 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 key passes | 3.7 |
| P. Mullin | FWD | 15 | 1066 | 8 | 0 | 2.4 shots | 3.5 |
| D. Hall | DEF | 15 | 1319 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 tackles | 3.4 |
| E. Otoo | DEF | 8 | 724 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 tackles | 3.4 |
| J. Eyestone | GK | 9 | 810 | 0 | 1 | 71% saved | 3.1 |
| J. Austerfield | MID | 11 | 846 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 key passes | 2.9 |
| O. Ashley | MID | 9 | 530 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 key passes | 2.9 |
| L. Agbaire | DEF | 2 | 157 | 0 | 0 | – | 2.7 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover | MID | 12 | 883 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 key passes | 2.6 |
| Fábio Tavares | FWD | 8 | 619 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 shots | 2.4 |
| K. Spence | MID | 12 | 745 | 0 | 3 | 1.3 key passes | 2.3 |
| J. Buyabu | MID | 5 | 399 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 key passes | 2.3 |
| A. Nemane | FWD | 12 | 540 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 shots | 2.2 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | MID | 10 | 505 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 key passes | 2.2 |
| Sonny Aljofree | DEF | 14 | 1092 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 tackles | 2.1 |
| D. Iorfa | DEF | 8 | 645 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 tackles | 1.9 |
| A. Martha | DEF | 5 | 74 | 0 | 2 | – | 1.9 |
| Marvin Marvellous Kaleta | DEF | 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.8 |
| T. Cann | GK | 6 | 544 | 0 | 0 | 58% saved | 1.7 |
| E. Adegboyega | DEF | 5 | 252 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 tackles | 1.5 |
Rotherham Stat Leaders
- Most shots per 90P. Mullin2.4 per 90 · 1066 min
- Most shots on target per 90P. Mullin1.5 per 90 · 1066 min
- Most key passes per 90J. Austerfield1.5 per 90 · 846 min
- Most tackles per 90J. Austerfield2.2 per 90 · 846 min
- Most fouls committedP. Mullin20 in 15 apps
- Most cardsBrandon Ashley Cover4 in 12 apps
Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.
Head-to-head
Team Markets
Upcoming Fixtures
TACTIX Model Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where are Rotherham in the table?
- Rotherham are 22nd on 12 points after 14 matches, with two wins, six draws and six defeats and a goal difference of -7.
- What is Rotherham’s recent form?
- In their last five matches Rotherham have zero wins, two draws and three defeats, scoring 1.4 and conceding 2.6 goals per game.
- How many goals do Rotherham score per game?
- Rotherham have scored 18 and conceded 25 in 14 league games this season — 1.29 scored and 1.79 conceded per game.
- Who are Rotherham’s key players?
- By TACTIX Impact, Jamie Jellis, P. Mullin and D. Hall have been Rotherham’s most influential players this season.
- Can I get Rotherham match predictions?
- Yes — Rotherham’s next match, Bromley v Rotherham on Sat 7 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Rotherham fixture.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.