John McKiernan

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Morecambe in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

John McKiernan (Morecambe, midfielder) had 7 goals and 1 assist in 29 appearances in 2023/24 (2183 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 1.08. Started 27 of 29.

Key facts

As of 20 April 2024: A midfielder for Morecambe, John McKiernan has 28 appearances (2093 minutes) in League Two 2023/24.

As of 20 April 2024: In 2023/24 John McKiernan has seven goals, one assist and 29 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 20 April 2024: John McKiernan averages 3.0 Impact a match over 28 games in League Two matches — 66th percentile among the 540 League Two players who qualify.

John McKiernan (Morecambe) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 29 appearances, and scored seven goals and one assist in 29 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 20 April 2024).

3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 29 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

John McKiernan is a midfielder at Morecambe, with 28 appearances and 2093 minutes in League Two 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 28 appearances in League Two matches, the 66th percentile of 540 qualifying League Two players. John McKiernan has started 27 of 29 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 51% of the League Two minutes available to him (2093 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.56 key passes per 90 at home (1119 minutes) against 0.34 away (1064 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 0.45 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2183 minutes) versus 0.43 across every season on record (6027 minutes).

By the numbers

John McKiernan recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 3.1, 1.6, 2.7, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: six yellow cards in 29 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.68 fouls per 90 in League Two.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

29
Apps
7
Goals
1
Assists
2183
Minutes
6
Yellow
0
Red

Started 27 of 29 appearances, 2 from the bench · 75 minutes per appearance · 51% of the League Two minutes available (2093 of 4140).

Against his career: 0.45 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2183 minutes) · 0.43 across every season on record (6027 minutes).

League Two only: 28 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.

John McKiernan stats per 90 · League Two 2023/24, midfielder

StatJohn McKiernanvs cohort
Passesper 9023.48—
Pass accuracy74.2%—
Key passesper 900.47—
Shotsper 901.08—
Shots on targetper 900.73—
Successful dribblesper 901.12—
Tacklesper 901.20—
Interceptionsper 900.47—
Fouls committedper 901.68—
Cardsper 900.26—

Per 90 minutes over 2093 minutes in League Two 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-12-09 to 2024-04-20, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League Two 2023/24, midfielder

John McKiernan — season figures, League Two 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League Two 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJohn McKiernanMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.08on target 68.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.30——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.52——
Passingpasses p9023.48accuracy 74.2%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.12success 51.0%——
Duelsduels won p905.93win rate 41.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.68——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.94——

Where that sits in League Two

League Two 2023/24: this player is in the 66th percentile of 540 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.8

3 per match — 66th percentile of 540 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Bromley9200.890.002.0
2025/26Burton Albion33210.290.531.7
2024/25Burton Albion19110.540.302.2
2024/25Lincoln14000.220.881.0
2023/24Morecambe29710.740.453.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-04-20v Forest Green8600000106.51.6Match →
2024-04-13@ Stockport County9000000306.33.1Match →
2024-04-09v Crewe sub2400000206.31.6Match →
2024-04-06v Doncaster sub2900003206.62.7Match →
2024-01-01v Harrogate Town4100001106.61.6Match →
2023-12-29@ Notts County900010006.32.5Match →
2023-12-26@ Bradford861011017.24.1Match →
2023-12-23v Milton Keynes Dons861032017.34.5Match →
2023-12-16@ Doncaster5900100005.90.6Match →
2023-12-09v Stockport County9000110006.22Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 0.56 at home (1119 min), 0.34 away (1064 min); Shots 1.13 at home (1119 min), 1.02 away (1064 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

John McKiernan: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2 on 2023-12-09 to 1.6 on 2024-04-20.2023-12-092024-04-20

2023/24 is complete — this page is John McKiernan’s record for that season. See John McKiernan’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does John McKiernan average per 90?
John McKiernan averages 1.08 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2023/24 (2093 minutes).
How many goals and assists did John McKiernan have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 John McKiernan had 7 goals and 1 assist in 29 appearances (2183 minutes played).
Did John McKiernan start regularly in 2023/24?
John McKiernan started 27 of 29 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was John McKiernan’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
John McKiernan averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 29 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.