Joshua Sheehan
Joshua Sheehan (Newport County, midfielder) had 3 goals and 4 assists in 51 appearances in 2020/21 (4630 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.87. Started 51 of 51.
Key facts
As of 31 May 2021: A midfielder for Newport County, Joshua Sheehan has 46 appearances (4150 minutes) in League Two 2020/21.
As of 31 May 2021: In 2020/21 Joshua Sheehan has three goals, four assists and 51 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 31 May 2021: Joshua Sheehan averages 3.5 Impact a match over 46 games in League Two matches — 87th percentile among the 532 League Two players who qualify.
Joshua Sheehan (Newport County) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 51 appearances, and scored three goals and four assists in 51 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 51 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Joshua Sheehan is a midfielder at Newport County, with 46 appearances and 4150 minutes in League Two 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 46 appearances in League Two matches, the 87th percentile of 532 qualifying League Two players. Joshua Sheehan has started 51 of 51 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 94% of the League Two minutes available to him (4150 of 4410 across 49 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.67 key passes per 90 at home (2590 minutes) against 0.97 away (2040 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 1.36 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (4630 minutes) versus 1.23 across every season on record (21139 minutes).
By the numbers
Passes per 90 is up from 22.14 last season (2366 minutes in League Two) to 46.30 in 2020/21. Joshua Sheehan recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.8, 3.8, 8.6, 1.8, 2.5 — trending up, averaging 4.1 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: six yellow cards and one red card in 51 appearances in 2020/21, and 0.78 fouls per 90 in League Two.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 51 of 51 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 94% of the League Two minutes available (4150 of 4410).
Against his career: 1.36 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (4630 minutes) · 1.23 across every season on record (21139 minutes).
League Two only: 46 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Joshua Sheehan stats per 90 · League Two 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | Joshua Sheehan | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 46.30 | — | 22.14 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.2% | — | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.30 | — | 0.76 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.87 | — | 1.37 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.39 | — | 0.34 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.52 | — | 0.65 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.54 | — | 2.36 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.21 | — | 1.33 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.78 | — | 1.29 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.15 | — | 0.19 |
Per 90 minutes over 4150 minutes in League Two 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2366 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-04-13 to 2021-05-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Joshua Sheehan | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.87on target 45.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.39 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 46.30accuracy 82.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.52success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.86win rate 58.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.78 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.93 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
3.5 per match — 87th percentile of 532 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bolton | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.66 | 1.25 | 2.9 |
| 2026/27 | Wales national team | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.40 | 1.5 |
| 2025/26 | Bolton | 41 | 3 | 4 | 0.42 | 1.53 | 2.7 |
| 2025/26 | Wales national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.3 |
| 2024/25 | Bolton | 36 | 3 | 5 | 0.45 | 1.17 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Wales national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | Bolton | 48 | 2 | 12 | 0.34 | 1.47 | 3.3 |
| 2022/23 | Bolton | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 2.0 |
| 2021/22 | Bolton | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.51 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Newport County | 51 | 3 | 4 | 0.37 | 1.36 | 3.6 |
| 2019/20 | Newport County | 28 | 2 | 3 | 0.37 | 0.81 | 3.0 |
| 2018/19 | Newport County | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 1.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-31 | @ Morecambe | 120 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2021-05-23 | @ Forest Green | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2021-05-18 | v Forest Green | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8.3 | 8.6 | Match → | |
| 2021-05-08 | @ Southend | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2021-05-01 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2021-04-27 | v Scunthorpe | 72 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8.2 | 7.2 | Match → |
| 2021-04-24 | @ Exeter City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.9 | Match → | |
| 2021-04-20 | v Crawley Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7.5 | 2.9 | Match → | |
| 2021-04-17 | v Cambridge United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8.2 | 5.7 | Match → | |
| 2021-04-13 | v Carlisle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 1.67 at home (2590 min), 0.97 away (2040 min); Shots 0.69 at home (2590 min), 1.01 away (2040 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is Joshua Sheehan’s record for that season. See Joshua Sheehan’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Joshua Sheehan average per 90?
- Joshua Sheehan averages 0.87 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2020/21 (4150 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Joshua Sheehan have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 Joshua Sheehan had 3 goals and 4 assists in 51 appearances (4630 minutes played).
- Did Joshua Sheehan start regularly in 2020/21?
- Joshua Sheehan started 51 of 51 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Joshua Sheehan’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- Joshua Sheehan averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 51 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.