Jack Stephens
Jack Stephens (Southampton, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 28 appearances in 2023/24 (1961 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.72. Started 22 of 28.
Key facts
As of 26 May 2024: A defender for Southampton, Jack Stephens has 26 appearances (1776 minutes) in the Championship 2023/24.
As of 26 May 2024: In 2023/24 Jack Stephens has no goals, one assist and 28 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 26 May 2024: Jack Stephens averages 2.4 Impact a match over 26 games in Championship matches — 49th percentile among the 556 Championship players who qualify.
Jack Stephens (Southampton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 28 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 28 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 28 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Jack Stephens is a defender at Southampton, with 26 appearances and 1776 minutes in the Championship 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 26 appearances in Championship matches, the 49th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players. Jack Stephens has started 22 of 28 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 40% of the Championship minutes available to him (1776 of 4410 across 49 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.74 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (1961 minutes) versus 1.54 across every season on record (18110 minutes).
By the numbers
Jack Stephens recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.1, 2.2, 4.3, 5.0, 3.1 — trending down, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: six yellow cards in 28 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.86 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 22 of 28 appearances, 6 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 40% of the Championship minutes available (1776 of 4410).
Against his career: 1.74 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (1961 minutes) · 1.54 across every season on record (18110 minutes).
Championship only: 26 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Jack Stephens stats per 90 · Championship 2023/24, defender
| Stat | Jack Stephens | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.72 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.06 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.76 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.24 | — |
| Duel win rate | 61.0% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.86 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.30 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 85.95 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 92.5% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1776 minutes in Championship 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-04-01 to 2024-05-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Jack Stephens | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.41on target 37.5% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.71 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 85.95accuracy 92.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.30success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.24win rate 61.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.55 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.17 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.4 per match — 49th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Southampton | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.36 | 0.12 | 2.2 |
| 2025/26 | Southampton | 32 | 2 | 0 | 2.13 | 0.23 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Southampton | 19 | 1 | 0 | 3.03 | 0.19 | 2.0 |
| 2023/24 | Southampton | 28 | 0 | 1 | 2.75 | 0.73 | 2.5 |
| 2022/23 | Bournemouth | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2.32 | 0.20 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | Southampton | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.3 |
| 2021/22 | Southampton | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3.90 | 0.45 | 2.9 |
| 2020/21 | Southampton | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.49 | 0.30 | 2.9 |
| 2019/20 | Southampton | 31 | 2 | 3 | 3.01 | 0.33 | 3.2 |
| 2018/19 | Southampton | 29 | 1 | 1 | 3.05 | 0.33 | 2.8 |
| 2017/18 | Southampton | 22 | 2 | 0 | 3.23 | 0.18 | 3.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-26 | @ Leeds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2024-05-17 | v West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2024-05-12 | @ West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2024-05-04 | @ Leeds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 5 | Match → |
| 2024-04-27 | v Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 | 3.1 | Match → | |
| 2024-04-23 | @ Leicester sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-04-13 | v Watford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2024-04-09 | v Coventry | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2024-04-06 | @ Blackburn | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2024-04-01 | @ Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 1.53 at home (825 min), 1.90 away (1136 min); Interceptions 1.09 at home (825 min), 0.95 away (1136 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Jack Stephens’s record for that season. See Jack Stephens’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Jack Stephens average per 90?
- Jack Stephens averages 1.72 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2023/24 (1776 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Jack Stephens have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Jack Stephens had 0 goals and 1 assist in 28 appearances (1961 minutes played).
- Did Jack Stephens start regularly in 2023/24?
- Jack Stephens started 22 of 28 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Jack Stephens’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Jack Stephens averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 28 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.