Josip Šutalo
Josip Šutalo (Ajax, defender) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances in 2024/25 (3860 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Eredivisie: 1.14. Started 42 of 45.
Key facts
As of 17 November 2025: A defender for Ajax, Josip Šutalo has 29 appearances (2450 minutes) in the Eredivisie 2024/25.
As of 17 November 2025: In 2024/25 Josip Šutalo has two goals, no assists and 45 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 17 November 2025: Josip Šutalo averages 3.8 Impact a match over 29 games in Eredivisie matches — 88th percentile among the 380 Eredivisie players who qualify.
Josip Šutalo (Ajax) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 45 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 45 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 November 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 45 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Josip Šutalo is a defender at Ajax, with 29 appearances and 2450 minutes in the Eredivisie 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 29 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 88th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players. Josip Šutalo has started 42 of 45 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 86 minutes. That is 80% of the Eredivisie minutes available to him (2450 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.38 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (3860 minutes) versus 1.15 across every season on record (11411 minutes).
By the numbers
Interceptions per 90 is up from 1.73 last season (1980 minutes in the Eredivisie) to 2.28 in 2024/25. Josip Šutalo recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 0.3, 1.8, 3.4, 1.4 — trending down, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 45 appearances in 2024/25, and 0.48 fouls per 90 in the Eredivisie. For Croatia this season: six appearances in UEFA Nations League and World Cup - Qualification Europe — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 42 of 45 appearances, 3 from the bench · 86 minutes per appearance · 80% of the Eredivisie minutes available (2450 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.38 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (3860 minutes) · 1.15 across every season on record (11411 minutes).
Eredivisie only: 29 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Eredivisie Impact leaderboard.
Josip Šutalo stats per 90 · Eredivisie 2024/25, defender
| Stat | Josip Šutalo | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.14 | — | 1.36 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.28 | — | 1.73 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.66 | — | 0.68 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.74 | — | 5.32 |
| Duel win rate | 62.0% | — | 60.6% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.48 | — | 0.68 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.11 | — | 0.09 |
| Passesper 90 | 84.12 | — | 76.41 |
| Pass accuracy | 93.5% | — | 91.7% |
Per 90 minutes over 2450 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1980 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-30 to 2025-11-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Eredivisie 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Eredivisie 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Josip Šutalo | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.18on target 40.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 84.12accuracy 93.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.59success 64.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.74win rate 62.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.08 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.59 | — | — |
For Croatia · national team · 2024/25
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| World Cup - Qualification Europe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in the Eredivisie
3.8 per match — 88th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Lazio | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.76 | 0.00 | 2.1 |
| 2026/27 | Croatia national team | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 | 0.00 | 2.2 |
| 2025/26 | Ajax | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2.43 | 0.12 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Ajax | 39 | 2 | 0 | 3.72 | 0.11 | 3.9 |
| 2024/25 | Croatia national team | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.94 | 0.17 | 3.6 |
| 2023/24 | Ajax | 32 | 1 | 0 | 3.04 | 0.20 | 3.4 |
| 2023/24 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 2.1 |
| 2023/24 | Croatia national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.50 | 4.3 |
| 2022/23 | Dinamo Zagreb | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.00 | 3.5 |
| 2022/23 | Croatia national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.29 | 0.00 | 4.3 |
| 2021/22 | Dinamo Zagreb | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3.69 | 0.31 | 4.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | Montenegro v Croatia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2025-11-14 | Croatia v Faroe Islands sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2025-05-18 | v Twente | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2025-05-14 | @ Groningen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2025-05-11 | v NEC Nijmegen | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2025-04-27 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.2 | 7.3 | Match → |
| 2025-04-20 | @ Utrecht | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.7 | Match → |
| 2025-04-13 | @ Willem II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2025-04-06 | v NAC Breda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2025-03-30 | @ PSV Eindhoven | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 1.55 at home (1805 min), 1.23 away (2055 min); Interceptions 2.19 at home (1805 min), 2.54 away (2055 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Josip Šutalo’s record for that season. See Josip Šutalo’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Josip Šutalo average per 90?
- Josip Šutalo averages 1.14 tackles per 90 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25 (2450 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Josip Šutalo have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Josip Šutalo had 2 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances (3860 minutes played).
- Did Josip Šutalo start regularly in 2024/25?
- Josip Šutalo started 42 of 45 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 86 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Josip Šutalo’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Josip Šutalo averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 45 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.