J. Taylor
J. Taylor (Scunthorpe, midfielder) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 25 appearances in 2020/21 (1459 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.68. Started 16 of 25.
Key facts
As of 10 April 2021: A midfielder for Scunthorpe, J. Taylor has 25 appearances (1459 minutes) in League Two 2020/21.
As of 10 April 2021: In 2020/21 J. Taylor has one goal, two assists and 25 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 10 April 2021: J. Taylor averages 1.7 Impact a match over 25 games in League Two matches — 21st percentile among the 532 League Two players who qualify.
J. Taylor (Scunthorpe) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 25 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 25 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 April 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Taylor is a midfielder at Scunthorpe, with 25 appearances and 1459 minutes in League Two 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 1.7 per match across 25 appearances in League Two matches, the 21st percentile of 532 qualifying League Two players. J. Taylor has started 16 of 25 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 18% of the League Two minutes available to him (754 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.55 shots per 90 at home (652 minutes) against 0.78 away (807 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 0.80 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (1459 minutes) versus 0.92 across every season on record (6186 minutes).
By the numbers
Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.37 last season (1451 minutes in League Two) to 0.68 in 2020/21.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.8, 3.3, 1.5, 1.0, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 1.7. Discipline: one yellow card in 25 appearances in 2020/21, and 0.80 fouls per 90 in League Two.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 16 of 25 appearances, 9 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 18% of the League Two minutes available (754 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.80 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (1459 minutes) · 0.92 across every season on record (6186 minutes).
League Two only: 25 apps · 1.7 Impact per match in 2020/21. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
J. Taylor stats per 90 · League Two 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | J. Taylor | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 29.86 | — | 20.34 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.1% | — | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.80 | — | 0.81 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.68 | — | 1.86 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.87 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.31 | — | 0.31 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.11 | — | 1.36 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.68 | — | 0.37 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.80 | — | 1.92 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.06 | — | 0.19 |
Per 90 minutes over 1459 minutes in League Two 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1451 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-01-26 to 2021-04-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Taylor | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.68on target 36.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.93 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 29.86accuracy 79.1% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.31success 55.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.95win rate 50.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.79 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.86 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
1.7 per match — 21th percentile of 532 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-04-10 | Port Vale v Morecambe sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2021-04-05 | Harrogate Town v Port Vale sub | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2021-03-13 | Port Vale v Bolton sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2021-03-06 | Cheltenham v Port Vale | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1 | Match → |
| 2021-03-02 | Salford City v Port Vale sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2021-02-27 | Port Vale v Cambridge United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1 | Match → |
| 2021-02-23 | Port Vale v Stevenage | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2021-02-06 | Tranmere v Port Vale | 74 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2021-01-30 | Port Vale v Southend | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2021-01-26 | v Port Vale | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 0.83 at home (652 min), 0.78 away (807 min); Shots 0.55 at home (652 min), 0.78 away (807 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is J. Taylor’s record for that season. See J. Taylor’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does J. Taylor average per 90?
- J. Taylor averages 0.68 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2020/21 (1459 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Taylor have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 J. Taylor had 1 goal and 2 assists in 25 appearances (1459 minutes played).
- Did J. Taylor start regularly in 2020/21?
- J. Taylor started 16 of 25 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Taylor’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- J. Taylor averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 25 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.