Jamie Vardy

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Leicester in 2024/25

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Jamie Vardy (Leicester, forward) had 10 goals and 4 assists in 36 appearances in 2024/25 (2908 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 1.49. Started 36 of 36.

Key facts

As of 18 May 2025: A forward for Leicester, Jamie Vardy has 35 appearances (2848 minutes) in the Premier League 2024/25.

As of 18 May 2025: In 2024/25 Jamie Vardy has 10 goals, four assists and 36 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 18 May 2025: Jamie Vardy averages 2.6 Impact a match over 35 games in Premier League matches — 56th percentile among the 425 Premier League players who qualify.

Jamie Vardy (Leicester) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 36 appearances, and scored 10 goals and four assists in 36 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2025).

2.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 36 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Jamie Vardy is a forward at Leicester, with 35 appearances and 2848 minutes in the Premier League 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across 35 appearances in Premier League matches, the 56th percentile of 425 qualifying Premier League players. Jamie Vardy has started 36 of 36 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 83% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2848 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.11 shots per 90 at home (1661 minutes) against 0.72 away (1247 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 1.52 shots per 90 in 2024/25 (2908 minutes) versus 2.01 across every season on record (24563 minutes).

By the numbers

Jamie Vardy recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.0, 3.8, 5.4, 0.6, 0.1 — trending up, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: five yellow cards in 36 appearances in 2024/25.

Season 2024/25 · all competitions

36
Apps
10
Goals
4
Assists
2908
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 36 of 36 appearances · 81 minutes per appearance · 83% of the Premier League minutes available (2848 of 3420).

Against his career: 1.52 shots per 90 in 2024/25 (2908 minutes) · 2.01 across every season on record (24563 minutes).

Premier League only: 35 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

Jamie Vardy stats per 90 · Premier League 2024/25, forward

StatJamie Vardyvs cohort
Goalsper 900.28—
Shotsper 901.49—
Shots on targetper 900.82—
Shot accuracy55.3%—
Key passesper 900.60—
Successful dribblesper 900.35—
Fouls wonper 900.73—
Offsidesper 900.85—

Per 90 minutes over 2848 minutes in Premier League 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-09 to 2025-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premier League 2024/25, forward

Jamie Vardy — season figures, Premier League 2024/25ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJamie VardyMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.49on target 55.3%——
Scoringgoals p900.28——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.73——
Passingpasses p9011.79accuracy 69.4%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.35success 52.4%——
Duelsduels won p903.25win rate 47.7%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.88——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.95——

Where that sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2024/25: this player is in the 56th percentile of 425 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.17.1

2.6 per match — 56th percentile of 425 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Burnley5100.900.001.1
2025/26Cremonese29720.600.642.2
2024/25Leicester361040.840.592.7
2023/24Leicester372021.530.883.1
2022/23Leicester42650.980.821.8
2021/22Leicester331721.320.883.0
2020/21Leicester421791.080.874.2
2019/20Leicester402371.211.024.2
2018/19Leicester341741.281.184.0
2018/19England national team2000.001.841.6
2017/18Leicester382010.970.883.8

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-05-18v Ipswich8010310007.35Match →
2025-05-11@ Nottingham Forest90011011073.8Match →
2025-05-03v Southampton8510220007.35.4Match →
2025-04-26@ Wolves9000210006.50.6Match →
2025-04-20v Liverpool6200000006.30.1Match →
2025-04-12@ Brighton6100000006.30.2Match →
2025-04-07v Newcastle9000310307.22.8Match →
2025-04-02@ Manchester City450000006.2-1.1Match →
2025-03-16v Manchester United9900223206.64.1Match →
2025-03-09@ Chelsea9000110006.60.5Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Shots 2.11 at home (1661 min), 0.72 away (1247 min); Shots on target 1.14 at home (1661 min), 0.43 away (1247 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Jamie Vardy: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.5 on 2025-03-09 to 5 on 2025-05-18.2025-03-092025-05-18

2024/25 is complete — this page is Jamie Vardy’s record for that season. See Jamie Vardy’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Jamie Vardy average per 90?
Jamie Vardy averages 1.49 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2024/25 (2848 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Jamie Vardy have in 2024/25?
In 2024/25 Jamie Vardy had 10 goals and 4 assists in 36 appearances (2908 minutes played).
Did Jamie Vardy start regularly in 2024/25?
Jamie Vardy started 36 of 36 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Jamie Vardy’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
Jamie Vardy averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 36 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.