Javier Manquillo
Javier Manquillo (Newcastle, defender) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 20 appearances in 2021/22 (1351 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 2.75. Started 16 of 20.
Key facts
As of 3 April 2022: A defender for Newcastle, Javier Manquillo has 19 appearances (1275 minutes) in the Premier League 2021/22.
As of 3 April 2022: In 2021/22 Javier Manquillo has one goal, two assists and 20 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 3 April 2022: Javier Manquillo averages 2.8 Impact a match over 19 games in Premier League matches — 46th percentile among the 394 Premier League players who qualify.
Javier Manquillo (Newcastle) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 20 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 20 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 20 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Javier Manquillo is a defender at Newcastle, with 19 appearances and 1275 minutes in the Premier League 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 19 appearances in Premier League matches, the 46th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players. Javier Manquillo has started 16 of 20 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 37% of the Premier League minutes available to him (1275 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.17 tackles per 90 at home (653 minutes) against 2.19 away (698 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 2.66 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1351 minutes) versus 2.12 across every season on record (8839 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.11 last season (836 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.42 in 2021/22. Javier Manquillo recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.9, 0.0, 2.9, 0.0, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.0 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: five yellow cards in 20 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.64 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 16 of 20 appearances, 4 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 37% of the Premier League minutes available (1275 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.66 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1351 minutes) · 2.12 across every season on record (8839 minutes).
Premier League only: 19 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Javier Manquillo stats per 90 · Premier League 2021/22, defender
| Stat | Javier Manquillo | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.75 | — | 2.58 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.71 | — | 0.97 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.42 | — | 0.11 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.79 | — | 5.06 |
| Duel win rate | 63.1% | — | 56.0% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.64 | — | 0.75 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.35 | — | 0.11 |
| Passesper 90 | 22.24 | — | 31.22 |
| Pass accuracy | 73.0% | — | 75.9% |
Per 90 minutes over 1275 minutes in Premier League 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 836 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-12-12 to 2022-04-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2021/22, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Javier Manquillo | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.21on target 66.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.42 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 22.24accuracy 73.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.71success 55.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.79win rate 63.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.88 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.99 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
2.8 per match — 46th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-03 | @ Tottenham | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2022-03-17 | @ Everton sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2022-03-13 | @ Chelsea | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2022-03-10 | @ Southampton sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2022-02-13 | v Aston Villa | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2022-02-08 | v Everton sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2022-01-22 | @ Leeds sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2021-12-27 | v Manchester United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 3.6 | Match → | |
| 2021-12-16 | @ Liverpool | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 4 | Match → |
| 2021-12-12 | @ Leicester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.5 | 2.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 3.17 at home (653 min), 2.19 away (698 min); Interceptions 0.55 at home (653 min), 0.77 away (698 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Javier Manquillo’s record for that season. See Javier Manquillo’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Javier Manquillo average per 90?
- Javier Manquillo averages 2.75 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2021/22 (1275 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Javier Manquillo have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Javier Manquillo had 1 goal and 2 assists in 20 appearances (1351 minutes played).
- Did Javier Manquillo start regularly in 2021/22?
- Javier Manquillo started 16 of 20 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Javier Manquillo’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Javier Manquillo averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 20 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.