Karlan Ahearne-Grant
Karlan Ahearne-Grant (West Brom, forward) had 18 goals and 7 assists in 45 appearances in 2021/22 (3481 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 2.04. Started 42 of 45.
Key facts
As of 7 May 2022: A forward for West Brom, Karlan Ahearne-Grant has 44 appearances (3402 minutes) in the Championship 2021/22.
As of 7 May 2022: In 2021/22 Karlan Ahearne-Grant has 18 goals, seven assists and 45 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 7 May 2022: Karlan Ahearne-Grant averages 3.6 Impact a match over 44 games in Championship matches — 81st percentile among the 517 Championship players who qualify.
Karlan Ahearne-Grant (West Brom) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 45 appearances, and scored 18 goals and seven assists in 45 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 May 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 45 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Karlan Ahearne-Grant is a forward at West Brom, with 44 appearances and 3402 minutes in the Championship 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 44 appearances in Championship matches, the 81st percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players. Karlan Ahearne-Grant has started 42 of 45 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 82% of the Championship minutes available to him (3402 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.40 shots per 90 at home (1761 minutes) against 1.57 away (1720 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 1.99 shots per 90 in 2021/22 (3481 minutes) versus 1.77 across every season on record (20093 minutes).
By the numbers
Karlan Ahearne-Grant recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 12.8, 5.1, -0.5, 0.9, 4.7 — trending up, averaging 4.6 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: two yellow cards in 45 appearances in 2021/22.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 42 of 45 appearances, 3 from the bench · 77 minutes per appearance · 82% of the Championship minutes available (3402 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.99 shots per 90 in 2021/22 (3481 minutes) · 1.77 across every season on record (20093 minutes).
Championship only: 44 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Karlan Ahearne-Grant stats per 90 · Championship 2021/22, forward
| Stat | Karlan Ahearne-Grant | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.48 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.04 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.19 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 58.4% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.30 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.06 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.93 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.29 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3402 minutes in Championship 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 2+ shots6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ foul won6 of 10
- Scored5 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-11 to 2022-05-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2021/22, forward
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Karlan Ahearne-Grant | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.04on target 58.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.48 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.46 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 25.08accuracy 70.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.06success 44.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.57win rate 36.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.48 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.74 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
3.6 per match — 81th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Charlton | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0.66 | 1.51 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | West Brom | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0.76 | 1.08 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | West Brom | 44 | 7 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.13 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | Cardiff | 40 | 6 | 3 | 0.62 | 0.82 | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | West Brom | 35 | 5 | 1 | 0.97 | 0.32 | 1.5 |
| 2021/22 | West Brom | 45 | 18 | 7 | 1.16 | 1.29 | 3.6 |
| 2020/21 | West Brom | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.71 | 0.24 | 1.1 |
| 2019/20 | Huddersfield | 44 | 19 | 4 | 1.21 | 1.26 | 4.1 |
| 2018/19 | Huddersfield | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1.23 | 0.82 | 2.9 |
| 2018/19 | Charlton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-07 | v Barnsley | 90 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.8 | Match → |
| 2022-04-30 | @ Reading | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2022-04-23 | v Coventry | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | -0.5 | Match → |
| 2022-04-18 | @ Nottingham Forest | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2022-04-15 | v Blackpool | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2022-04-09 | v Stoke City sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2022-04-03 | @ Birmingham | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2022-03-19 | @ Bristol City | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2022-03-15 | v Fulham | 84 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 6.8 | Match → |
| 2022-03-11 | v Huddersfield | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Shots 2.40 at home (1761 min), 1.57 away (1720 min); Shots on target 1.38 at home (1761 min), 0.94 away (1720 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Karlan Ahearne-Grant’s record for that season. See Karlan Ahearne-Grant’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Karlan Ahearne-Grant average per 90?
- Karlan Ahearne-Grant averages 2.04 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2021/22 (3402 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Karlan Ahearne-Grant have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Karlan Ahearne-Grant had 18 goals and 7 assists in 45 appearances (3481 minutes played).
- Did Karlan Ahearne-Grant start regularly in 2021/22?
- Karlan Ahearne-Grant started 42 of 45 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Karlan Ahearne-Grant’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Karlan Ahearne-Grant averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 45 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.