Lewie Coyle
Lewie Coyle (Hull City, defender) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 23 appearances in 2021/22 (1767 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.94. Started 21 of 23.
Key facts
As of 7 May 2022: A defender for Hull City, Lewie Coyle has 23 appearances (1767 minutes) in the Championship 2021/22.
As of 7 May 2022: In 2021/22 Lewie Coyle has one goal, one assist and 23 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 7 May 2022: Lewie Coyle averages 3.2 Impact a match over 23 games in Championship matches — 68th percentile among the 517 Championship players who qualify.
Lewie Coyle (Hull City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 23 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 23 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 May 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Lewie Coyle is a defender at Hull City, with 23 appearances and 1767 minutes in the Championship 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across 23 appearances in Championship matches, the 68th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players. Lewie Coyle has started 21 of 23 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 43% of the Championship minutes available to him (1767 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.94 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1767 minutes) versus 1.81 across every season on record (21135 minutes).
By the numbers
Lewie Coyle recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.7, 4.7, 0.4, 0.0, 5.8 — trending up, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 23 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.51 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 21 of 23 appearances, 2 from the bench · 77 minutes per appearance · 43% of the Championship minutes available (1767 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.94 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1767 minutes) · 1.81 across every season on record (21135 minutes).
Championship only: 23 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2021/22. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Lewie Coyle stats per 90 · Championship 2021/22, defender
| Stat | Lewie Coyle | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.94 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.12 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.56 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.21 | — |
| Duel win rate | 64.9% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.51 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.15 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 40.03 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 73.8% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1767 minutes in Championship 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-11-03 to 2022-05-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2021/22, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Lewie Coyle | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.66on target 30.8% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.05 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.02 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 40.03accuracy 73.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.61success 54.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.21win rate 64.9% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.62 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.66 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
3.2 per match — 68th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hull City | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.74 | 0.29 | 1.2 |
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 44 | 0 | 4 | 2.17 | 0.91 | 2.2 |
| 2024/25 | Hull City | 45 | 1 | 2 | 3.00 | 0.84 | 3.2 |
| 2023/24 | Hull City | 41 | 1 | 1 | 2.19 | 0.69 | 2.4 |
| 2022/23 | Hull City | 43 | 0 | 2 | 2.65 | 0.87 | 2.0 |
| 2021/22 | Hull City | 23 | 1 | 1 | 3.06 | 0.97 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Hull City | 30 | 0 | 3 | 4.05 | 1.36 | 3.7 |
| 2019/20 | Fleetwood Town | 35 | 1 | 5 | 3.07 | 1.19 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 2.5 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-07 | v Nottingham Forest sub | 45 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2022-04-30 | @ Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2022-04-23 | v Reading | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2022-04-18 | @ Millwall sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2022-04-15 | v Cardiff | 84 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2022-02-15 | @ Sheffield Utd | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2022-02-12 | v Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2022-02-08 | @ Derby | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2021-11-06 | @ Barnsley | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → |
| 2021-11-03 | @ West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 4.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 1.88 at home (816 min), 1.99 away (951 min); Interceptions 0.99 at home (816 min), 1.23 away (951 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Lewie Coyle’s record for that season. See Lewie Coyle’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Lewie Coyle average per 90?
- Lewie Coyle averages 1.94 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2021/22 (1767 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Lewie Coyle have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Lewie Coyle had 1 goal and 1 assist in 23 appearances (1767 minutes played).
- Did Lewie Coyle start regularly in 2021/22?
- Lewie Coyle started 21 of 23 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Lewie Coyle’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Lewie Coyle averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 23 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.