Liam Kelly
Liam Kelly (Motherwell, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 38 appearances in 2023/24 (3420 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Premiership: 2.55. Started 38 of 38.
Key facts
As of 19 May 2024: A goalkeeper for Motherwell, Liam Kelly has 38 appearances (3420 minutes) in the Premiership 2023/24.
As of 19 May 2024: Liam Kelly averages 1.4 Impact a match over 38 games in Premiership matches — 14th percentile among the 264 Premiership players who qualify.
As of 19 May 2024: In 2023/24 Liam Kelly averaged 3.03 saves per 90 over 2880 minutes; his career figure is 2.97 over 13648.
Liam Kelly (Motherwell) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 38 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Liam Kelly is a goalkeeper at Motherwell, with 38 appearances and 3420 minutes in the Premiership 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across 38 appearances in Premiership matches, the 14th percentile of 264 qualifying Premiership players. Liam Kelly has started 38 of 38 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the Premiership minutes available to him (3420 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Liam Kelly has saved 62.2% of the shots on target faced in the Premiership 2023/24 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.11 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Against his career: 3.03 saves per 90 in 2023/24 (2880 minutes) versus 2.97 across every season on record (13648 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.9, 0.7, 0.6, 0.5, 1.5 — broadly level, averaging 0.8 against a season figure of 1.4. Discipline: three yellow cards in 38 appearances in 2023/24.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 38 of 38 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Premiership minutes available (3420 of 3420).
Against his career: 3.03 saves per 90 in 2023/24 (2880 minutes) · 2.97 across every season on record (13648 minutes).
Premiership only: 38 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
Liam Kelly stats per 90 · Premiership 2023/24, goalkeeper
| Stat | Liam Kelly | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 2.55 | — | 2.61 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 62.2% | — | 66.0% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.55 | — | 1.34 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Passesper 90 | 30.00 | — | 31.00 |
| Pass accuracy | 51.0% | — | 46.1% |
Per 90 minutes over 3420 minutes in Premiership 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3420 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle0 of 10
- 1+ foul committed0 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-02 to 2024-05-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premiership 2023/24, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for Premiership 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Liam Kelly | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 2.55 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 1.00 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 0.0% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 30.00accuracy 51.0% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 2 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.08 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.96 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premiership
1.4 per match — 14th percentile of 264 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Scotland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 2.1 |
| 2024/25 | Rangers | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.92 | 1.5 |
| 2023/24 | Motherwell | 38 | 0 | 0 | 2.55 | 1.4 |
| 2022/23 | Motherwell | 38 | 0 | 1 | 2.61 | 1.4 |
| 2021/22 | Motherwell | 37 | 0 | 0 | 3.30 | 2.1 |
| 2020/21 | Motherwell | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3.17 | 2.7 |
| 2019/20 | QPR | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 1.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-19 | v ST Johnstone | 90 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-05-15 | @ Hibernian | 90 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2024-05-11 | @ Ross County | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2024-05-04 | v Livingston | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2024-04-27 | @ Aberdeen | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2024-04-13 | v Hibernian | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2024-04-06 | @ Dundee | 90 | – | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2024-03-30 | v ST Mirren | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2024-03-16 | v Aberdeen | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2024-03-02 | @ Rangers | 90 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8.6 | 3.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Saves 2.60 at home (1350 min), 3.41 away (1530 min); Goals conceded 1.63 at home (1710 min), 1.47 away (1710 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Liam Kelly’s record for that season. See Liam Kelly’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many saves does Liam Kelly average per 90?
- Liam Kelly averages 2.55 saves per 90 minutes in Premiership 2023/24 (3420 minutes).
- What is Liam Kelly’s save percentage?
- Liam Kelly’s save percentage is 62.2% in the Premiership 2023/24 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Liam Kelly have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Liam Kelly had 0 goals and 0 assists in 38 appearances (3420 minutes played).
- Did Liam Kelly start regularly in 2023/24?
- Liam Kelly started 38 of 38 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.