Marcus Browne
Marcus Browne (AFC Wimbledon, midfielder) had 4 goals and 1 assist in 21 appearances in 2024/25 (1224 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 2.65. Started 13 of 21.
Key facts
As of 26 May 2025: A midfielder for AFC Wimbledon, Marcus Browne has 21 appearances (1224 minutes) in League Two 2024/25.
As of 26 May 2025: In 2024/25 Marcus Browne has four goals, one assist and 21 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 26 May 2025: Marcus Browne averages 2.3 Impact a match over 21 games in League Two matches — 47th percentile among the 560 League Two players who qualify.
Marcus Browne (AFC Wimbledon) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 21 appearances, and scored four goals and one assist in 21 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Marcus Browne is a midfielder at AFC Wimbledon, with 21 appearances and 1224 minutes in League Two 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 21 appearances in League Two matches, the 47th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players. Marcus Browne has started 13 of 21 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 28% of the League Two minutes available to him (1224 of 4410 across 49 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.51 key passes per 90 at home (710 minutes) against 0.70 away (514 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 0.59 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (1224 minutes) versus 1.04 across every season on record (8836 minutes).
By the numbers
Marcus Browne recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.4, 0.8, 1.0, -0.2, 0.0 — trending up, averaging 0.8 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: four yellow cards in 21 appearances in 2024/25, and 2.35 fouls per 90 in League Two.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 13 of 21 appearances, 8 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 28% of the League Two minutes available (1224 of 4410).
Against his career: 0.59 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (1224 minutes) · 1.04 across every season on record (8836 minutes).
League Two only: 21 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Marcus Browne stats per 90 · League Two 2024/25, midfielder
| Stat | Marcus Browne | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 20.66 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 65.8% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.59 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.65 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.47 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.88 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.81 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.29 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.35 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.29 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1224 minutes in League Two 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-08 to 2025-05-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2024/25, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Marcus Browne | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.65on target 55.6% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.29 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.66 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 20.66accuracy 65.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.88success 26.1% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.59win rate 35.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.32 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.65 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
2.3 per match — 47th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.80 | 0.9 |
| 2025/26 | AFC Wimbledon | 36 | 12 | 2 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 3.0 |
| 2024/25 | AFC Wimbledon | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1.47 | 0.59 | 2.3 |
| 2023/24 | Oxford United | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.36 | 1.99 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | Oxford United | 35 | 4 | 3 | 0.71 | 1.23 | 2.9 |
| 2021/22 | Oxford United | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.61 | 0.54 | 1.8 |
| 2020/21 | Middlesbrough | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1.24 | 0.93 | 2.3 |
| 2019/20 | Middlesbrough | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | 1.06 | 0.8 |
| 2019/20 | Oxford United | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 3.8 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-26 | v Walsall | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2025-05-17 | v Notts County | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-05-10 | @ Notts County | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 | Match → |
| 2025-05-03 | @ Grimsby | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.2 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-26 | v Port Vale sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2025-04-01 | @ Swindon Town sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.2 | Match → |
| 2025-03-29 | @ Walsall | 76 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2025-03-22 | v Barrow | 81 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2025-03-11 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 7 | Match → |
| 2025-03-08 | v Notts County | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Key passes 0.51 at home (710 min), 0.70 away (514 min); Shots 2.54 at home (710 min), 2.80 away (514 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Marcus Browne’s record for that season. See Marcus Browne’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Marcus Browne average per 90?
- Marcus Browne averages 2.65 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2024/25 (1224 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Marcus Browne have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Marcus Browne had 4 goals and 1 assist in 21 appearances (1224 minutes played).
- Did Marcus Browne start regularly in 2024/25?
- Marcus Browne started 13 of 21 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Marcus Browne’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Marcus Browne averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 21 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.