Matthew Butcher

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Wycombe in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Matthew Butcher (Wycombe, midfielder) had 3 goals and 0 assists in 36 appearances in 2023/24 (2017 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.88. Started 20 of 36.

Key facts

As of 27 April 2024: A midfielder for Wycombe, Matthew Butcher has 18 appearances (1437 minutes) in League One 2023/24.

As of 27 April 2024: In 2023/24 Matthew Butcher has three goals, no assists and 36 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 27 April 2024: Matthew Butcher averages 1.9 Impact a match over 18 games in League One matches — 38th percentile among the 552 League One players who qualify.

Matthew Butcher (Wycombe) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 36 appearances, and scored three goals and zero assists in 36 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 April 2024).

1.2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 36 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Matthew Butcher is a midfielder at Wycombe, with 18 appearances and 1437 minutes in League One 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 18 appearances in League One matches, the 38th percentile of 552 qualifying League One players. Matthew Butcher has started 20 of 36 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 56 minutes. That is 35% of the League One minutes available to him (1437 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.10 key passes per 90 at home (1063 minutes) against 0.75 away (954 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 0.94 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2017 minutes) versus 0.89 across every season on record (15859 minutes).

By the numbers

Cards per 90 is up from 0.10 last season (2579 minutes in League One) to 0.25 in 2023/24.

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 2.1, 0.6, 1.1, 3.0 — broadly level, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 1.2. Discipline: six yellow cards in 36 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.50 fouls per 90 in League One.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

36
Apps
3
Goals
0
Assists
2017
Minutes
6
Yellow
0
Red

Started 20 of 36 appearances, 16 from the bench · 56 minutes per appearance · 35% of the League One minutes available (1437 of 4140).

Against his career: 0.94 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2017 minutes) · 0.89 across every season on record (15859 minutes).

League One only: 18 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.

Matthew Butcher stats per 90 · League One 2023/24, midfielder

StatMatthew Butchervs cohortLast season
Passesper 9029.75—44.70
Pass accuracy63.8%—76.7%
Key passesper 901.00—0.91
Shotsper 900.88—0.87
Shots on targetper 900.25—0.38
Successful dribblesper 900.25—0.35
Tacklesper 900.56—1.12
Interceptionsper 900.31—1.26
Fouls committedper 900.50—0.91
Cardsper 900.25—0.10

Per 90 minutes over 1437 minutes in League One 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2579 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-12 to 2024-04-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League One 2023/24, midfielder

Matthew Butcher — season figures, League One 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League One 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisMatthew ButcherMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.88on target 28.6%——
Scoringgoals p900.19——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.00——
Passingpasses p9029.75accuracy 63.8%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.25success 80.0%——
Duelsduels won p902.82win rate 42.9%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.19——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.75——

Where that sits in League One

League One 2023/24: this player is in the 38th percentile of 552 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.25

1.9 per match — 38th percentile of 552 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Salford City6000.000.420.8
2025/26Salford City44510.350.772.1
2024/25Bristol Rovers18030.060.862.1
2024/25Wycombe16010.340.170.5
2023/24Plymouth18000.000.780.5
2023/24Wycombe18300.251.001.9
2022/23Plymouth41310.380.892.2
2021/22Accrington ST36430.470.732.3
2020/21Accrington ST43230.621.232.4

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-04-27v Charlton9000102070.7Match →
2024-04-23@ Cambridge United9000112006.92.1Match →
2024-04-20@ Carlisle sub3200000006.70.6Match →
2024-04-16@ Port Vale8900000006.71.1Match →
2024-04-13@ Shrewsbury sub3200001306.93Match →
2024-04-10v Derby9000002106.61.6Match →
2024-04-01@ Blackpool9000000106.91.4Match →
2024-03-29v Portsmouth9010311007.24.7Match →
2024-03-16v Northampton9020221008.39.4Match →
2024-03-12v Wigan9000001106.21.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 1.10 at home (1063 min), 0.75 away (954 min); Shots 0.59 at home (1063 min), 0.75 away (954 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Matthew Butcher: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.1 on 2024-03-12 to 0.7 on 2024-04-27.2024-03-122024-04-27

2023/24 is complete — this page is Matthew Butcher’s record for that season. See Matthew Butcher’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Matthew Butcher average per 90?
Matthew Butcher averages 0.88 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2023/24 (1437 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Matthew Butcher have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Matthew Butcher had 3 goals and 0 assists in 36 appearances (2017 minutes played).
Did Matthew Butcher start regularly in 2023/24?
Matthew Butcher started 20 of 36 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 56 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Matthew Butcher’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Matthew Butcher averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 36 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.