Matthew Dennis

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Milton Keynes Dons in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Matthew Dennis (Milton Keynes Dons, forward) had 3 goals and 0 assists in 32 appearances in 2022/23 (1282 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 1.22. Started 9 of 32.

Key facts

As of 10 April 2023: A forward for Milton Keynes Dons, Matthew Dennis has 18 appearances (814 minutes) in League One 2022/23.

As of 10 April 2023: In 2022/23 Matthew Dennis has three goals, no assists and 32 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 10 April 2023: Matthew Dennis averages 1.1 Impact a match over 18 games in League One matches — eighth percentile among the 531 League One players who qualify.

Matthew Dennis (Milton Keynes Dons) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.1 per match across 32 appearances, and scored three goals and zero assists in 32 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 April 2023).

1.1
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 32 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Matthew Dennis is a forward at Milton Keynes Dons, with 18 appearances and 814 minutes in League One 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.1 per match across 18 appearances in League One matches, the eighth percentile of 531 qualifying League One players. Matthew Dennis has started 9 of 32 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 40 minutes. That is 20% of the League One minutes available to him (814 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.90 shots per 90 at home (806 minutes) against 0.76 away (476 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.47 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1282 minutes) versus 1.92 across every season on record (5721 minutes).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.6, 2.5, -0.3, 0.7, 0.9 — broadly level, averaging 0.9 against a season figure of 1.1. Discipline: three yellow cards in 32 appearances in 2022/23.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

32
Apps
3
Goals
0
Assists
1282
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 9 of 32 appearances, 23 from the bench · 40 minutes per appearance · 20% of the League One minutes available (814 of 4140).

Against his career: 1.47 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1282 minutes) · 1.92 across every season on record (5721 minutes).

League One only: 18 apps · 1.1 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.

Matthew Dennis stats per 90 · League One 2022/23, forward

StatMatthew Dennisvs cohort
Goalsper 900.11—
Shotsper 901.22—
Shots on targetper 900.88—
Shot accuracy72.7%—
Key passesper 900.22—
Successful dribblesper 900.66—
Fouls wonper 902.54—
Offsidesper 900.55—

Per 90 minutes over 814 minutes in League One 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-01-28 to 2023-04-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League One 2022/23, forward

Matthew Dennis — season figures, League One 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League One 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisMatthew DennisMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.22on target 72.7%——
Scoringgoals p900.11——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.22——
Passingpasses p9012.05accuracy 78.0%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.66success 37.5%——
Duelsduels won p904.42win rate 38.8%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.33——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.77——

Where that sits in League One

League One 2022/23: this player is in the 8th percentile of 531 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.1

1.1 per match — 8th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Burton Albion8100.750.371.4
2025/26Notts County441411.160.802.2
2024/25Carlisle14611.020.742.8
2024/25Milton Keynes Dons200––0.6
2023/24Milton Keynes Dons14401.330.571.6
2022/23Milton Keynes Dons22301.100.461.3
2022/23Sutton Utd10000.910.300.5

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-04-10Bradford v Sutton Utd sub2900000106.20.6Match →
2023-03-14Sutton Utd v Grimsby7500110106.72.5Match →
2023-03-11Barrow v Sutton Utd sub2500000006.5-0.3Match →
2023-03-07Sutton Utd v Crawley Town6700101006.60.7Match →
2023-03-04Sutton Utd v Crewe sub2000320006.90.9Match →
2023-02-25Newport County v Sutton Utd sub1100000006.50Match →
2023-02-18Sutton Utd v Doncaster sub130000006.60Match →
2023-02-14Sutton Utd v Swindon Town sub1600000006.30.2Match →
2023-02-04Sutton Utd v Stevenage sub1800000006.30Match →
2023-01-28Harrogate Town v Sutton Utd sub2300000006.50.5Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 1.90 at home (806 min), 0.76 away (476 min); Shots on target 1.34 at home (806 min), 0.57 away (476 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Matthew Dennis: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.5 on 2023-01-28 to 0.6 on 2023-04-10.2023-01-282023-04-10

2022/23 is complete — this page is Matthew Dennis’s record for that season. See Matthew Dennis’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Matthew Dennis average per 90?
Matthew Dennis averages 1.22 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2022/23 (814 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Matthew Dennis have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 Matthew Dennis had 3 goals and 0 assists in 32 appearances (1282 minutes played).
Did Matthew Dennis start regularly in 2022/23?
Matthew Dennis started 9 of 32 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 40 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Matthew Dennis’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
Matthew Dennis averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.1 per match across 32 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.