Matthew Pennington

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Shrewsbury in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Matthew Pennington (Shrewsbury, defender) had 4 goals and 2 assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 (3292 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League One: 0.98. Started 38 of 39.

Key facts

As of 22 April 2023: A defender for Shrewsbury, Matthew Pennington has 37 appearances (3112 minutes) in League One 2022/23.

As of 22 April 2023: In 2022/23 Matthew Pennington has four goals, two assists and 39 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 22 April 2023: Matthew Pennington averages 2.7 Impact a match over 37 games in League One matches — 63rd percentile among the 531 League One players who qualify.

Matthew Pennington (Shrewsbury) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 39 appearances, and scored four goals and two assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 April 2023).

2.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Matthew Pennington is a defender at Shrewsbury, with 37 appearances and 3112 minutes in League One 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 2.7 per match across 37 appearances in League One matches, the 63rd percentile of 531 qualifying League One players. Matthew Pennington has started 38 of 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 75% of the League One minutes available to him (3112 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 1.09 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (3292 minutes) versus 1.27 across every season on record (22892 minutes).

By the numbers

Cards per 90 is down from 0.22 last season (4055 minutes in League One) to 0.12 in 2022/23. Matthew Pennington recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 3.4, 3.4, 3.0, 0.4 — trending up, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: three yellow cards and one red card in 39 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.67 fouls per 90 in League One.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

39
Apps
4
Goals
2
Assists
3292
Minutes
3
Yellow
1
Red

Started 38 of 39 appearances, 1 from the bench · 84 minutes per appearance · 75% of the League One minutes available (3112 of 4140).

Against his career: 1.09 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (3292 minutes) · 1.27 across every season on record (22892 minutes).

League One only: 37 apps · 2.7 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.

Matthew Pennington stats per 90 · League One 2022/23, defender

StatMatthew Penningtonvs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 900.98—1.35
Interceptionsper 901.19—1.18
Blocksper 900.64—0.58
Duels wonper 904.28—5.02
Duel win rate63.5%—63.7%
Fouls committedper 900.67—0.87
Cardsper 900.12—0.22
Passesper 9035.63—35.56
Pass accuracy69.5%—67.6%

Per 90 minutes over 3112 minutes in League One 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 4055 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-02-18 to 2023-04-22, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League One 2022/23, defender

Matthew Pennington — season figures, League One 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League One 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisMatthew PenningtonMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.67on target 43.5%——
Scoringgoals p900.12——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.40——
Passingpasses p9035.63accuracy 69.5%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.23success 61.5%——
Duelsduels won p904.28win rate 63.5%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.81——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.78——

Where that sits in League One

League One 2022/23: this player is in the 63th percentile of 531 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.1

2.7 per match — 63th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Bradford11014.110.284.2
2025/26Bradford30202.500.512.7
2024/25Blackpool24202.870.193.0
2023/24Blackpool36202.720.403.1
2022/23Shrewsbury39422.300.332.8
2021/22Shrewsbury48312.570.252.8
2020/21Shrewsbury20213.250.163.5
2019/20Hull City14003.670.243.4
2018/19Ipswich30103.800.173.9
2017/18Leeds23002.260.242.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-04-22@ Bolton9000000106.72.2Match →
2023-04-10@ Barnsley900000036.93.4Match →
2023-04-07v Peterborough9000000305.93.4Match →
2023-04-01@ Charlton7700001106.23Match →
2023-03-18@ Ipswich900000106.30.4Match →
2023-03-11v Morecambe9001302007.25.4Match →
2023-03-07@ Peterborough9000000106.32.9Match →
2023-03-04@ Derby9000110206.73.9Match →
2023-02-25v Wycombe90001001072.1Match →
2023-02-18@ Accrington ST9000100206.92.3Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.18 at home (1595 min), 1.01 away (1697 min); Interceptions 1.24 at home (1595 min), 1.17 away (1697 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Matthew Pennington: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.3 on 2023-02-18 to 2.2 on 2023-04-22.2023-02-182023-04-22

2022/23 is complete — this page is Matthew Pennington’s record for that season. See Matthew Pennington’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Matthew Pennington average per 90?
Matthew Pennington averages 0.98 tackles per 90 minutes in League One 2022/23 (3112 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Matthew Pennington have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 Matthew Pennington had 4 goals and 2 assists in 39 appearances (3292 minutes played).
Did Matthew Pennington start regularly in 2022/23?
Matthew Pennington started 38 of 39 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Matthew Pennington’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
Matthew Pennington averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 39 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.