Matthew Smith
Matthew Smith (Hull City, midfielder) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances in 2021/22 (813 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.66. Started 9 of 14.
Key facts
As of 30 April 2022: A midfielder for Hull City, Matthew Smith has nine appearances (549 minutes) in the Championship 2021/22.
As of 30 April 2022: In 2021/22 Matthew Smith has no goals, one assist and 14 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 30 April 2022: Matthew Smith averages 1.6 Impact a match over nine games in Championship matches — 13th percentile among the 517 Championship players who qualify.
Matthew Smith: averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 14 appearances; scored zero goals and one assist in 14 appearances in 2021/22. TACTIX publishes the full rating methodology and updates it from settled matches (30 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Matthew Smith is a midfielder at Hull City, with nine appearances and 549 minutes in the Championship 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across nine appearances in Championship matches, the 13th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players. Matthew Smith has started 9 of 14 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 13% of the Championship minutes available to him (549 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.42 key passes per 90 at home (433 minutes) against 0.95 away (380 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 0.66 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (813 minutes) versus 1.11 across every season on record (10273 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.1, 0.0, 4.7, 4.7, 2.1 — trending down, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 1.9.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 9 of 14 appearances, 5 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 13% of the Championship minutes available (549 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.66 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (813 minutes) · 1.11 across every season on record (10273 minutes).
Championship only: 9 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Matthew Smith stats per 90 · Championship 2021/22, midfielder
| Stat | Matthew Smith | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 36.89 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 78.7% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.49 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.66 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.33 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.31 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 549 minutes in Championship 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-08-21 to 2022-04-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2021/22, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Matthew Smith | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.66on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.49 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 36.89accuracy 78.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.31success 72.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.28win rate 46.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.80 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.82 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
1.6 per match — 13th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newport County | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.4 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0.26 | 1.04 | 1.7 |
| 2024/25 | ST Johnstone | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0.28 | 1.47 | 1.9 |
| 2023/24 | ST Johnstone | 34 | 1 | 3 | 0.17 | 1.27 | 2.6 |
| 2022/23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 25 | 2 | 1 | 0.33 | 0.82 | 1.3 |
| 2022/23 | Wales national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.5 |
| 2021/22 | Hull City | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.56 | 1.8 |
| 2021/22 | Milton Keynes Dons | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.03 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | Doncaster | 41 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 1.13 | 3.3 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-30 | Plymouth v Milton Keynes Dons sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2022-04-05 | Milton Keynes Dons v Crewe sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2022-03-08 | Milton Keynes Dons v Cheltenham | 67 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2022-02-08 | Fleetwood Town v Milton Keynes Dons | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2021-09-25 | @ Stoke City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2021-09-18 | v Sheffield Utd | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2021-09-14 | @ Blackburn | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2 | Match → |
| 2021-09-11 | @ Swansea sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2021-08-28 | v Bournemouth | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2021-08-21 | @ Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Key passes 0.42 at home (433 min), 0.95 away (380 min); Shots 0.83 at home (433 min), 0.24 away (380 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Matthew Smith’s record for that season. See Matthew Smith’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Matthew Smith average per 90?
- Matthew Smith averages 0.66 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2021/22 (549 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Matthew Smith have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Matthew Smith had 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances (813 minutes played).
- Did Matthew Smith start regularly in 2021/22?
- Matthew Smith started 9 of 14 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Matthew Smith’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Matthew Smith averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 14 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.