Milan van Ewijk
Milan van Ewijk (Coventry, defender) had 2 goals and 4 assists in 50 appearances in 2024/25 (4367 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 2.11. Started 48 of 50.
Key facts
As of 13 May 2025: A defender for Coventry, Milan van Ewijk has 47 appearances (4223 minutes) in the Championship 2024/25.
As of 13 May 2025: In 2024/25 Milan van Ewijk has two goals, four assists and 50 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 13 May 2025: Milan van Ewijk averages 3.6 Impact a match over 47 games in Championship matches — 90th percentile among the 557 Championship players who qualify.
Milan van Ewijk (Coventry) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 50 appearances, and scored two goals and four assists in 50 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 13 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 50 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Milan van Ewijk is a defender at Coventry, with 47 appearances and 4223 minutes in the Championship 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 47 appearances in Championship matches, the 90th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players. Milan van Ewijk has started 48 of 50 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 98% of the Championship minutes available to him (4223 of 4320 across 48 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.44 interceptions per 90 at home (2251 minutes) against 0.98 away (2116 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 2.08 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (4367 minutes) versus 2.35 across every season on record (16218 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is down from 0.12 last season (3108 minutes in the Championship) to 0.06 in 2024/25. Milan van Ewijk recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.7, 2.5, 4.9, 1.9, 2.4 — trending up, averaging 3.7 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 50 appearances in 2024/25, and 0.85 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 48 of 50 appearances, 2 from the bench · 87 minutes per appearance · 98% of the Championship minutes available (4223 of 4320).
Against his career: 2.08 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (4367 minutes) · 2.35 across every season on record (16218 minutes).
Championship only: 47 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Milan van Ewijk stats per 90 · Championship 2024/25, defender
| Stat | Milan van Ewijk | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.11 | — | 2.64 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.19 | — | 1.42 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.19 | — | 0.20 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.22 | — | 5.42 |
| Duel win rate | 52.5% | — | 55.7% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.85 | — | 0.75 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.06 | — | 0.12 |
| Passesper 90 | 39.75 | — | 43.84 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | — | 83.3% |
Per 90 minutes over 4223 minutes in Championship 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3108 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-15 to 2025-05-13, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Milan van Ewijk | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.38on target 44.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.34 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 39.75accuracy 81.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.58success 38.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.22win rate 52.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.50 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.92 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
3.6 per match — 90th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Coventry | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.33 | 1.17 | 2.9 |
| 2025/26 | Coventry | 45 | 0 | 8 | 3.46 | 1.09 | 3.3 |
| 2024/25 | Coventry | 50 | 2 | 4 | 3.30 | 1.22 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | Coventry | 47 | 2 | 5 | 3.96 | 1.04 | 3.7 |
| 2022/23 | Heerenveen | 16 | 3 | 1 | 3.31 | 0.75 | 4.0 |
| 2021/22 | Heerenveen | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 | 0.34 | 5.9 |
| 2020/21 | ADO Den Haag | 15 | 0 | 2 | 5.06 | 0.62 | 4.8 |
| 2019/20 | ADO Den Haag | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.47 | 0.53 | 1.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-13 | @ Sunderland | 120 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2025-05-09 | v Sunderland | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | Match → | |
| 2025-05-03 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4.9 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-21 | @ Plymouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.3 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2025-04-18 | v West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2025-04-14 | @ Hull City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-09 | v Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2025-04-05 | v Burnley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6.9 | 4 | Match → | |
| 2025-03-28 | @ Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2025-03-15 | v Sunderland | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 2.08 at home (2251 min), 2.08 away (2116 min); Interceptions 1.44 at home (2251 min), 0.98 away (2116 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Milan van Ewijk’s record for that season. See Milan van Ewijk’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Milan van Ewijk average per 90?
- Milan van Ewijk averages 2.11 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2024/25 (4223 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Milan van Ewijk have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Milan van Ewijk had 2 goals and 4 assists in 50 appearances (4367 minutes played).
- Did Milan van Ewijk start regularly in 2024/25?
- Milan van Ewijk started 48 of 50 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Milan van Ewijk’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Milan van Ewijk averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 50 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.