M. van Ginkel

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Vitesse in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

M. van Ginkel (Vitesse, midfielder) had 7 goals and 2 assists in 30 appearances in 2023/24 (1971 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Eredivisie: 2.24. Started 23 of 30.

Key facts

As of 19 May 2024: A midfielder for Vitesse, M. van Ginkel has 30 appearances (1971 minutes) in the Eredivisie 2023/24.

As of 19 May 2024: In 2023/24 M. van Ginkel has seven goals, two assists and 30 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 19 May 2024: M. van Ginkel averages 2.8 Impact a match over 30 games in Eredivisie matches — 55th percentile among the 365 Eredivisie players who qualify.

M. van Ginkel (Vitesse) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 30 appearances, and scored seven goals and two assists in 30 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 May 2024).

2.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 30 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

M. van Ginkel is a midfielder at Vitesse, with 30 appearances and 1971 minutes in the Eredivisie 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 30 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 55th percentile of 365 qualifying Eredivisie players. M. van Ginkel has started 23 of 30 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 64% of the Eredivisie minutes available to him (1971 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 0.87 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (1971 minutes) versus 0.82 across every season on record (3929 minutes).

By the numbers

Shots on target per 90 is up from 0.37 last season (485 minutes in the Eredivisie) to 0.87 in 2023/24. M. van Ginkel recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 11.4, 2.2, 4.0, 2.4 — trending up, averaging 4.3 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 30 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.28 fouls per 90 in the Eredivisie.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

30
Apps
7
Goals
2
Assists
1971
Minutes
2
Yellow
1
Red

Started 23 of 30 appearances, 7 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 64% of the Eredivisie minutes available (1971 of 3060).

Against his career: 0.87 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (1971 minutes) · 0.82 across every season on record (3929 minutes).

Eredivisie only: 30 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the Eredivisie Impact leaderboard.

M. van Ginkel stats per 90 · Eredivisie 2023/24, midfielder

StatM. van Ginkelvs cohortLast season
Passesper 9029.91—41.20
Pass accuracy68.5%—77.9%
Key passesper 900.87—0.93
Shotsper 902.24—1.11
Shots on targetper 900.87—0.37
Successful dribblesper 900.23—0.19
Tacklesper 900.64—0.74
Interceptionsper 900.23—0.19
Fouls committedper 901.28—1.48
Cardsper 900.14—0.19

Per 90 minutes over 1971 minutes in Eredivisie 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 485 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-02-18 to 2024-05-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Eredivisie 2023/24, midfielder

M. van Ginkel — season figures, Eredivisie 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Eredivisie 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisM. van GinkelMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.24on target 38.8%——
Scoringgoals p900.32——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.96——
Passingpasses p9029.91accuracy 68.5%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.23success 50.0%——
Duelsduels won p907.63win rate 55.9%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.10——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.42——

Where that sits in the Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2023/24: this player is in the 55th percentile of 365 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.47.2

2.8 per match — 55th percentile of 365 qualifying Eredivisie players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2024/25Boavista11110.130.902.0
2023/24Vitesse30720.870.872.8
2022/23Vitesse6120.370.932.8
2022/23PSV Eindhoven300––0.3
2021/22PSV Eindhoven13111.160.722.2
2020/21PSV Eindhoven2000.000.002.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-05-19v Ajax6400201106.91.4Match →
2024-05-12@ Heerenveen8020332108.711.4Match →
2024-05-05@ Utrecht7500200007.32.2Match →
2024-04-28v Fortuna Sittard sub3010110007.24Match →
2024-04-02v Sparta Rotterdam6100211006.62.4Match →
2024-03-30@ AZ Alkmaar9000101006.61.6Match →
2024-03-16v Almere City FC sub4500200106.71.3Match →
2024-03-09@ Waalwijk sub1200000006.50.4Match →
2024-03-02v Twente sub1100000006.30.2Match →
2024-02-18v FC Volendam sub1500100006.90.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 0.89 at home (1012 min), 0.84 away (959 min); Shots 2.49 at home (1012 min), 1.97 away (959 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

M. van Ginkel: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.6 on 2024-02-18 to 1.4 on 2024-05-19.2024-02-182024-05-19

2023/24 is complete — this page is M. van Ginkel’s record for that season. See M. van Ginkel’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does M. van Ginkel average per 90?
M. van Ginkel averages 2.24 shots per 90 minutes in Eredivisie 2023/24 (1971 minutes).
How many goals and assists did M. van Ginkel have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 M. van Ginkel had 7 goals and 2 assists in 30 appearances (1971 minutes played).
Did M. van Ginkel start regularly in 2023/24?
M. van Ginkel started 23 of 30 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was M. van Ginkel’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
M. van Ginkel averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 30 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.