Mahmoud Zalaka

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Pyramids FC

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Next: Pyramids FC v EL Merriekh Bentiu · CAF Champions League · Sat 24 Oct, 18:00 BST — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Mahmoud Zalaka (Pyramids FC, midfielder) has 2 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances in 2025/26 (502 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in CAF Champions League: 1.97, higher than 95% of 40 midfielders. Started 6 of 7. Next: Pyramids FC v EL Merriekh Bentiu, Sat 24 Oct, 18:00 BST.

Key facts

As of 21 March 2026: A midfielder for Pyramids FC, Mahmoud Zalaka has seven appearances (502 minutes) in CAF Champions League 2025/26.

As of 21 March 2026: In 2025/26 Mahmoud Zalaka has two goals, two assists and seven appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 21 March 2026: Mahmoud Zalaka averages 4.7 Impact a match over seven games in CAF Champions League matches — 98th percentile among the 168 CAF Champions League players who qualify.

Mahmoud Zalaka (Pyramids FC) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.7 per match across seven appearances, and has two goals and two assists in seven appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 21 March 2026).

4.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 7 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Mahmoud Zalaka is a midfielder at Pyramids FC, with seven appearances and 502 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 4.7 per match across seven appearances in CAF Champions League matches, the 98th percentile of 168 qualifying CAF Champions League players. Mahmoud Zalaka has started 6 of seven appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 72 minutes. That is 46% of the CAF Champions League minutes available to him (502 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 40 CAF Champions League midfielders with 436+ minutes: 3.59 tackles per 90 — higher than 98% and 1.97 shots per 90 — higher than 95%. Mahmoud Zalaka recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 7 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, CAF Champions League 2025/26 (n = 40): Duels (elite, 98th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 95th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (fifth percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Passing (23rd percentile), against 40 Midfielders, CAF Champions League 2025/26 (n = 40).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.1, 5.0, 3.8, 8.4, 7.0 — trending down, averaging 5.3 against a season figure of 4.7. Discipline: two yellow cards in seven appearances in 2025/26, and 2.69 fouls per 90 in CAF Champions League. Next up: Pyramids FC v EL Merriekh Bentiu, Sat 24 Oct, 18:00 BST (CAF Champions League).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, CAF Champions League 2025/26 (n = 40): Y. Mehri, Ahmed Atef Otta and Daouda Coulibaly (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025/26 · all competitions

7
Apps
2
Goals
2
Assists
502
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 6 of 7 appearances, 1 from the bench · 72 minutes per appearance · 46% of the CAF Champions League minutes available (502 of 1080).

CAF Champions League only: 7 apps · 4.7 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the CAF Champions League Impact leaderboard.

Mahmoud Zalaka stats per 90 · CAF Champions League 2025/26, midfielder

StatMahmoud Zalakavs midfielders
Passesper 9024.56higher than 23%
Pass accuracy78.1%higher than 33%
Key passesper 900.90higher than 57%
Shotsper 901.97higher than 95%
Shots on targetper 900.72higher than 83%
Successful dribblesper 900.90higher than 75%
Tacklesper 903.59higher than 98%
Interceptionsper 900.18higher than 13%
Fouls committedper 902.69fewer than 0%
Cardsper 900.36fewer than 7%

Per 90 minutes over 502 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26. Ranked against 40 CAF Champions League midfielders with 436+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 7 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-22 to 2026-03-21, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · CAF Champions League 2025/26, midfielder

Mahmoud Zalaka — radar against Midfielders, CAF Champions League 2025/26 (n = 40)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Mahmoud Zalaka · Midfielders, CAF Champions League 2025/26 (n = 40) median

AxisMahmoud ZalakaMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.97on target 36.4%0.7695th
Scoringgoals p900.360.0088th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.250.9170th
Passingpasses p9024.56accuracy 78.1%34.7423rd
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.90success 41.7%0.5075th
Duelsduels won p908.07win rate 50.6%4.2398th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.762.4585th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)3.051.5895th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 502 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26. Cohort: 40 players with 436+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where that sits in CAF Champions League

CAF Champions League 2025/26: this player is in the 98th percentile of 168 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.36.6

4.7 per match — 98th percentile of 168 qualifying CAF Champions League players (5+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Game log · last 7 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-03-21v FAR Rabat5700110106.52.1Match →
2026-03-13@ FAR Rabat8910111106.95Match →
2026-02-08@ Rivers United sub1301001106.93.8Match →
2026-02-01v Renaissance Berkane871131138.38.4Match →
2026-01-24@ Renaissance Berkane8900101807.27Match →
2025-11-29@ Power Dynamos880030136.93.1Match →
2025-11-22v Rivers United7900210306.33.3Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact trend · last 7 matches

Mahmoud Zalaka: Impact per match over the last 7 matches, from 3.3 on 2025-11-22 to 2.1 on 2026-03-21.2025-11-222026-03-21

TACTIX model: Mahmoud Zalaka’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Mahmoud Zalaka’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Mahmoud Zalaka average per 90?
Mahmoud Zalaka averages 1.97 shots per 90 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26 (502 minutes) — higher than 95% of 40 CAF Champions League midfielders with 436+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Mahmoud Zalaka have this season?
This season Mahmoud Zalaka has 2 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances (502 minutes played).
Does Mahmoud Zalaka start every game?
Mahmoud Zalaka started 6 of 7 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 72 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Mahmoud Zalaka get booked?
Mahmoud Zalaka was booked in 2 of the last 7 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.