Marcelo Silva
Marcelo Silva (Real Salt Lake, defender) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2022 (723 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.75. Started 8 of 8.
Key facts
As of 11 September 2022: A defender for Real Salt Lake, Marcelo Silva has eight appearances (723 minutes) in Major League Soccer 2022.
As of 11 September 2022: In 2022 Marcelo Silva has one goal, no assists and eight appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 11 September 2022: Marcelo Silva averages 2.6 Impact a match over eight games in Major League Soccer matches — 45th percentile among the 80 Major League Soccer players who qualify.
Marcelo Silva (Real Salt Lake) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across eight appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in eight appearances in 2022 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 11 September 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2022 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Marcelo Silva is a defender at Real Salt Lake, with eight appearances and 723 minutes in Major League Soccer 2022. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across eight appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 45th percentile of 80 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Marcelo Silva has started 8 of eight appearances in 2022 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 23% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (723 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.60 tackles per 90 at home (450 minutes) against 0.99 away (273 minutes), all competitions 2022. Against his career: 0.75 tackles per 90 in 2022 (723 minutes) versus 0.84 across every season on record (3094 minutes).
By the numbers
Marcelo Silva recorded a shot in 5 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.8, 2.4, 1.2, 1.9, -0.2 — trending up, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2022, and 0.62 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2022 · all competitions
Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 23% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (723 of 3150).
Against his career: 0.75 tackles per 90 in 2022 (723 minutes) · 0.84 across every season on record (3094 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 8 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2022. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Marcelo Silva stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2022, defender
| Stat | Marcelo Silva | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.75 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.37 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.87 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 2.86 | — |
| Duel win rate | 57.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.62 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 37.34 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 89.3% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 723 minutes in Major League Soccer 2022. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 8 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 8
- 2+ tackles1 of 8
- 1+ foul committed4 of 8
- 1+ shot5 of 8
- Booked2 of 8
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-13 to 2022-09-11, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Major League Soccer 2022, defender
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2022 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Marcelo Silva | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.75on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.12 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.50 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 37.34accuracy 89.3% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.86win rate 57.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.99 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.87 | — | — |
Where that sits in Major League Soccer
2.6 per match — 45th percentile of 80 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2022. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Real Salt Lake | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.37 | 0.00 | 1.8 |
| 2023 | Real Salt Lake | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 0.06 | 2.0 |
| 2022 | Real Salt Lake | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2.12 | 0.50 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | Real Salt Lake | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | -0.4 |
| 2019 | Real Salt Lake | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.88 | 0.31 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | Real Salt Lake | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.95 | 0.00 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | Real Salt Lake | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 2.8 |
Game log · last 8 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-09-11 | v DC United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.3 | 2.8 | Match → | |
| 2022-08-21 | v Vancouver Whitecaps | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2022-07-31 | @ San Jose Earthquakes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2022-07-18 | v Sporting Kansas City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2022-06-26 | v Columbus Crew | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | -0.2 | Match → | |
| 2022-06-19 | v San Jose Earthquakes | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 6.5 | Match → |
| 2022-04-17 | @ New York City FC | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 5 | Match → |
| 2022-03-13 | @ New England Revolution | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022 · all competitions: Tackles 0.60 at home (450 min), 0.99 away (273 min); Interceptions 1.00 at home (450 min), 1.98 away (273 min).
Impact trend · last 8 matches
2022 is complete — this page is Marcelo Silva’s record for that season. See Marcelo Silva’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Marcelo Silva average per 90?
- Marcelo Silva averages 0.75 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2022 (723 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Marcelo Silva have in 2022?
- In 2022 Marcelo Silva had 1 goal and 0 assists in 8 appearances (723 minutes played).
- Did Marcelo Silva start regularly in 2022?
- Marcelo Silva started 8 of 8 appearances in 2022, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Marcelo Silva’s TACTIX Impact in 2022?
- Marcelo Silva averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 8 appearances in 2022 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.