Matt Acton
Now at Brisbane Roar. The 2018/19 season below was played at Melbourne Victory — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory · A-League · Fri 23 Oct, 10:00 BST · Perth Glory allow 4.9 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Matt Acton (Brisbane Roar, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances in 2018/19 (360 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in A-League Men: 3.00. Started 4 of 4. Next: Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory, Fri 23 Oct, 10:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 26 April 2025: A goalkeeper for Melbourne Victory, Matt Acton has four appearances (360 minutes) in A-League Men 2018/19.
As of 26 April 2025: Matt Acton averages 2.2 Impact a match over four games in A-League Men matches — 22nd percentile among the 117 A-League Men players who qualify.
As of 26 April 2025: Of four appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), Matt Acton started 4, playing 90 minutes on average.
Matt Acton (Brisbane Roar) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across four appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 April 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 4 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Matt Acton is a goalkeeper at Melbourne Victory, with four appearances and 360 minutes in A-League Men 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across four appearances in A-League Men matches, the 22nd percentile of 117 qualifying A-League Men players. Matt Acton has started 4 of four appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 14% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (360 of 2520 across 28 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Matt Acton has saved 75.0% of the shots on target faced in A-League Men 2018/19 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.00 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 25.0% of appearances.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.8, 4.4, 0.6, 2.0, 1.2 — trending up, averaging 2.2 against a season figure of 2.2. Next up: Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory, Fri 23 Oct, 10:00 BST (A-League). Perth Glory allow 4.9 shots on target per game over their last 8.
Season 2018/19 · all competitions
Started 4 of 4 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 14% of the A-League Men minutes available (360 of 2520).
A-League Men only: 4 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2018/19. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.
Matt Acton stats per 90 · A-League Men 2018/19, goalkeeper
| Stat | Matt Acton | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.00 | — |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 75.0% | — |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.00 | — |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 25.0% | — |
| Passesper 90 | 13.50 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 360 minutes in A-League Men 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 7 appearances · all competitions
- 2+ saves4 of 7
- 3+ saves3 of 7
- Clean sheet2 of 7
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-01-13 to 2025-04-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · A-League Men 2018/19, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for A-League Men 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Matt Acton | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.00 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 2.00 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 25.0% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 13.50 | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.03 | — | — |
Where that sits in A-League Men
2.2 per match — 22th percentile of 117 qualifying A-League Men players (9+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Brisbane Roar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 2.8 |
| 2018/19 | Melbourne Victory | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 2.2 |
| 2017/18 | Melbourne Victory | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.45 | 0.5 |
Game log · last 7 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-26 | Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix2024/25 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.8 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-27 | @ Western Sydney | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 4.4 | Match → |
| 2019-04-14 | v Central Coast Mariners FC | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2019-04-06 | @ Sydney FC | 90 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | Match → |
| 2019-03-16 | v Brisbane Roar FC | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2018-02-03 | @ Newcastle Jets FC2017/18 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2018-01-13 | v Perth Glory FC2017/18 | 90 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 7 matches
TACTIX model: Matt Acton’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many saves does Matt Acton average per 90?
- Matt Acton averages 3.00 saves per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2018/19 (360 minutes).
- What is Matt Acton’s save percentage?
- Matt Acton’s save percentage is 75.0% in A-League Men 2018/19 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists does Matt Acton have this season?
- This season Matt Acton has 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances (360 minutes played).
- Does Matt Acton start every game?
- Matt Acton started 4 of 4 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.