Melbourne Victory

Melbourne Victory

Form, fixtures, results and stats · A-League

#9 A-League2 pts3 played0–2–1 W-D-L-1 GD

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Melbourne Victory are ninth in the A-League on two points from three games. Their last five matches: zero wins, two draws, three defeats. Next: Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory on Sun 8 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 1.1 and concede 1.3 goals a game across seven matches.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Melbourne Victory’s home record reads seven wins, five draws and four defeats over their last 16 home matches in all competitions (1.63 points a game, 2.00 for and 1.06 against).

The Impact numbers for Melbourne Victory point to Jordi Valadon and Denis Genreau — 4.7 per match over six games and 3.5 per match over seven games, this season, all competitions.

16 of Melbourne Victory’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%).

Melbourne Victory are ninth in the A-League on 2 points from three games — their last five matches read 0W 2D 3L. TACTIX publishes Melbourne Victory’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 4 November 2026).

Recent form
LDLDL
Last 5: 0W 2D 3L · 0.8 scored / 1.6 conceded per game · BTTS 80%
Season 2026/27 · goals per game
Scored1
Conceded1.33
3 for · 4 against in 3 games
The season so far, in numbers

Where they stand

Melbourne Victory sit ninth on two points from three games with a goal difference of -1 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Melbourne Victory have seven wins, five draws and four defeats in their last 16 home matches in all competitions — 1.63 points per game, scoring 2.00 and conceding 1.06.

Form

Melbourne Victory’s last 5 results in all competitions read no wins, two draws and three defeats, scoring 0.80 and conceding 1.60 per game. 16 of Melbourne Victory’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in 18 of Melbourne Victory’s last 30 results in all competitions (60%).

Who is driving it

By TACTIX Impact, Jordi Valadon (4.7 per match over six appearances, two goals) and Denis Genreau (3.5 per match over seven appearances, two assists) have been Melbourne Victory’s most influential players this season, all competitions.

What comes next

The next 6 fixtures bring two top-five opponents and two bottom-five ones by the current table; first up is Adelaide United away on 8 November 2026. The free model pick in the A-League has landed 11 of 17 times over the last 30 days of settled A-League fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.

Melbourne Victory Stats 2026/27 — For and Against

Per game, Melbourne Victory / opponents, all competitions, 2026-09-16 to 2026-11-04. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than 3 with the stat recorded.
Per gameSeason 7Last 7 7Home 4Away 3
Goals1.1 / 1.31.1 / 1.31.5 / 1.00.7 / 1.7
Corners4.9 / 4.14.9 / 4.13.8 / 3.06.3 / 5.7
Shots12.7 / 12.612.7 / 12.613.8 / 11.511.3 / 14.0
Shots on target3.1 / 4.33.1 / 4.33.5 / 4.32.7 / 4.3
Fouls9.1 / 9.69.1 / 9.69.5 / 11.38.7 / 7.3
Cards1.3 / 1.01.3 / 1.01.5 / 1.51.0 / 0.3

Both teams scored: 71% of 7 this season · 71% of the last 7Over 2.5 goals: 43% of 7 this season · 43% of the last 7

Team rating
Current Glicko rating 1477. Higher = stronger; TACTIX’s own strength estimate, updated after every match.
Home vs away · last 30 games
Home 7-5-41.63
Away 4-4-61.14
Points per game. Home 32–17 goals in 16; away 16–19 in 14.
Next 6 · fixture difficulty
Difficulty is the opponent’s league standing (5 = hardest). A lower run of colours is an easier schedule — this looks like a mixed run.

Recent Results

Melbourne Victory Squad Stats

This season, all competitions, players with 2+ appearances, ordered by TACTIX Impact. Per 90 = per 90 minutes of matches where the stat was recorded (180+ minutes; save % = saves ÷ shots on target faced, 10+ faced); – = not enough data. How Impact works.
PlayerPosAppsMinsGAPer 90 (by role)Impact
Jordi ValadonMID6495200.4 key passes4.7
Denis GenreauMID7504021.6 key passes3.5
ClarismarioMID7374200.7 key passes2.7
Keegan JelacicMID7451101.4 key passes2.6
Charles NdukaFWD7481121.5 shots2.4
T. LockyerDEF5308001.5 tackles2.4
Matthew GrimaldiMID7351011.5 key passes2.1
Jason DavidsonDEF5450001.4 tackles2.1
P. ZiereisDEF6498001.3 tackles2
J. InserraDEF4325002.5 tackles1.8
Jack DuncanGK65400067% saved1.7
G. MayMID4323000.6 key passes1.6
Louis D'ArrigoMID316600–1.6
F. LinoDEF6371001.5 tackles1.5
H. ShillingtonDEF6378001.2 tackles1.3
Brendan HamillDEF5192000.9 tackles1.3
M. GhossainiFWD414700–0.9
X. StellaDEF515500–0.8
Harrison SawyerFWD414900–0.8
Michael GhossainiFWD513900–0.3

Melbourne Victory Stat Leaders

Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.

More Teams

Head-to-head

Melbourne Victory v Melbourne CityMelbourne Victory v Wellington PhoenixMelbourne Victory v Adelaide UnitedMelbourne Victory v SydneyMelbourne Victory v Western UnitedMelbourne Victory v Central Coast MarinersMelbourne Victory v Brisbane RoarMelbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers

Upcoming Fixtures

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory2026-11-08Prediction →
Auckland v Melbourne Victory2026-11-21Prediction →
Sydney v Melbourne Victory2026-12-06Prediction →
Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets2026-12-12Prediction →
Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory2026-12-19Prediction →
Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix2026-12-29Prediction →

TACTIX Model Outlook

Win probability, expected goals & valueThe calibrated model’s outlook for Melbourne Victory’s upcoming matches — full forecast and value vs the bookmakers with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are Melbourne Victory in the table?
Melbourne Victory are ninth on 2 points after three matches, with zero wins, two draws and one defeat and a goal difference of -1.
What is Melbourne Victory’s recent form?
In their last five matches Melbourne Victory have zero wins, two draws and three defeats, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.6 goals per game.
How many goals do Melbourne Victory score per game?
Melbourne Victory have scored 3 and conceded 4 in 3 league games this season — 1 scored and 1.33 conceded per game.
Who are Melbourne Victory’s key players?
By TACTIX Impact, Jordi Valadon, Denis Genreau and Clarismario have been Melbourne Victory’s most influential players this season.
Can I get Melbourne Victory match predictions?
Yes — Melbourne Victory’s next match, Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory on Sun 8 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Melbourne Victory fixture.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.