Mikel Merino
Mikel Merino (Real Sociedad, midfielder) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2021/22 (1323 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in La Liga: 1.67. Started 15 of 15.
Key facts
As of 12 May 2022: A midfielder for Real Sociedad, Mikel Merino has nine appearances (808 minutes) in La Liga 2021/22.
As of 12 May 2022: In 2021/22 Mikel Merino has two goals, no assists and 15 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 12 May 2022: Mikel Merino averages 4.5 Impact a match over nine games in La Liga matches — 96th percentile among the 178 La Liga players who qualify.
Mikel Merino (Real Sociedad) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.9 per match across 15 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 15 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 May 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Mikel Merino is a midfielder at Real Sociedad, with nine appearances and 808 minutes in La Liga 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 4.5 per match across nine appearances in La Liga matches, the 96th percentile of 178 qualifying La Liga players. Mikel Merino has started 15 of 15 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 24% of the La Liga minutes available to him (808 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.57 key passes per 90 at home (629 minutes) against 1.43 away (694 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 1.02 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1323 minutes) versus 1.20 across every season on record (16277 minutes).
By the numbers
Shots on target per 90 is up from 0.47 last season (579 minutes in La Liga) to 1.11 in 2021/22. Mikel Merino recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.2, 5.4, 6.2, 4.2, 3.8 — broadly level, averaging 4.8 against a season figure of 4.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 15 appearances in 2021/22, and 1.78 fouls per 90 in La Liga.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 15 of 15 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 24% of the La Liga minutes available (808 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.02 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1323 minutes) · 1.20 across every season on record (16277 minutes).
La Liga only: 9 apps · 4.5 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.
Mikel Merino stats per 90 · La Liga 2021/22, midfielder
| Stat | Mikel Merino | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 55.25 | — | 51.14 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.6% | — | 79.9% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.23 | — | 1.40 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.67 | — | 1.71 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.11 | — | 0.47 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.45 | — | 1.24 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.34 | — | 3.11 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.67 | — | 1.09 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.78 | — | 2.49 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.16 |
Per 90 minutes over 808 minutes in La Liga 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 579 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ tackle10 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-09-30 to 2022-05-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · La Liga 2021/22, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for La Liga 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Mikel Merino | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.67on target 66.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.11 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.23 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 55.25accuracy 80.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.45success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.46win rate 53.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.23 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.78 | — | — |
Where that sits in La Liga
4.5 per match — 96th percentile of 178 qualifying La Liga players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Arsenal | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1.34 | 1.61 | 1.4 |
| 2026/27 | Spain national team | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Arsenal | 34 | 6 | 3 | 0.66 | 1.27 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Arsenal | 44 | 9 | 5 | 0.78 | 1.02 | 3.4 |
| 2024/25 | Spain national team | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0.86 | 2.15 | 5.3 |
| 2023/24 | Real Sociedad | 43 | 8 | 5 | 0.49 | 0.88 | 5.0 |
| 2023/24 | Spain national team | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | – | 5.2 |
| 2022/23 | Real Sociedad | 27 | 1 | 5 | 0.49 | 1.42 | 4.1 |
| 2022/23 | Spain national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.78 | 1.55 | 2.0 |
| 2021/22 | Real Sociedad | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.82 | 1.02 | 4.9 |
| 2020/21 | Real Sociedad | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0.35 | 1.55 | 5.3 |
| 2020/21 | Spain national team | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.62 | 2.1 |
| 2019/20 | Real Sociedad | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.57 | 1.14 | 4.1 |
| 2018/19 | Real Sociedad | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 1.4 |
| 2017/18 | Newcastle | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0.40 | 1.14 | 4.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-12 | v Cadiz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2022-05-06 | @ Levante | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2022-04-10 | @ Elche | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 6.2 | Match → |
| 2022-03-13 | v Alaves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2022-02-17 | @ RB Leipzig | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2022-02-13 | v Granada CF | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2021-11-25 | @ Monaco | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2021-11-04 | v Sturm Graz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4.4 | Match → |
| 2021-10-21 | @ Sturm Graz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.6 | 5.6 | Match → | |
| 2021-09-30 | v Monaco | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.6 | 9.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Key passes 0.57 at home (629 min), 1.43 away (694 min); Shots 1.57 at home (629 min), 1.17 away (694 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Mikel Merino’s record for that season. See Mikel Merino’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Mikel Merino average per 90?
- Mikel Merino averages 1.67 shots per 90 minutes in La Liga 2021/22 (808 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Mikel Merino have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Mikel Merino had 2 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (1323 minutes played).
- Did Mikel Merino start regularly in 2021/22?
- Mikel Merino started 15 of 15 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Mikel Merino’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Mikel Merino averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.9 per match across 15 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.