Nicholas Cadden

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Barnsley in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Nicholas Cadden (Barnsley, midfielder) had 6 goals and 3 assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 (3167 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 1.02. Started 37 of 39.

Key facts

As of 29 May 2023: A midfielder for Barnsley, Nicholas Cadden has 39 appearances (3167 minutes) in League One 2022/23.

As of 29 May 2023: In 2022/23 Nicholas Cadden has six goals, three assists and 39 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 29 May 2023: Nicholas Cadden averages 2.3 Impact a match over 39 games in League One matches — 47th percentile among the 531 League One players who qualify.

Nicholas Cadden (Barnsley) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 39 appearances, and scored six goals and three assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 29 May 2023).

2.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Nicholas Cadden is a midfielder at Barnsley, with 39 appearances and 3167 minutes in League One 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 39 appearances in League One matches, the 47th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players. Nicholas Cadden has started 37 of 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 72% of the League One minutes available to him (3167 of 4410 across 49 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.80 shots per 90 at home (1683 minutes) against 1.27 away (1484 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.02 key passes per 90 in 2022/23 (3167 minutes) versus 2.04 across every season on record (17259 minutes).

By the numbers

Nicholas Cadden recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.2, 0.9, 5.3, 0.1, 2.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: three yellow cards and one red card in 39 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.54 fouls per 90 in League One.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

39
Apps
6
Goals
3
Assists
3167
Minutes
3
Yellow
1
Red

Started 37 of 39 appearances, 2 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 72% of the League One minutes available (3167 of 4410).

Against his career: 1.02 key passes per 90 in 2022/23 (3167 minutes) · 2.04 across every season on record (17259 minutes).

League One only: 39 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2022/23. See the League One Impact leaderboard.

Nicholas Cadden stats per 90 · League One 2022/23, midfielder

StatNicholas Caddenvs cohort
Passesper 9025.95—
Pass accuracy69.7%—
Key passesper 901.02—
Shotsper 901.02—
Shots on targetper 900.43—
Successful dribblesper 900.40—
Tacklesper 900.97—
Interceptionsper 900.37—
Fouls committedper 900.54—
Cardsper 900.11—

Per 90 minutes over 3167 minutes in League One 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-28 to 2023-05-29, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League One 2022/23, midfielder

Nicholas Cadden — season figures, League One 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League One 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisNicholas CaddenMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.02on target 41.7%——
Scoringgoals p900.17——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.11——
Passingpasses p9025.95accuracy 69.7%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.40success 35.0%——
Duelsduels won p902.76win rate 49.0%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.36——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.65——

Where that sits in League One

League One 2022/23: this player is in the 47th percentile of 531 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.1

2.3 per match — 47th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Hibernian300––0.4
2025/26Hibernian27060.202.552.3
2024/25Hibernian29570.892.523.0
2023/24Barnsley47350.491.472.5
2022/23Barnsley39630.431.022.3
2021/22Forest Green466130.752.904.1
2020/21Forest Green36480.572.053.1

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-05-29v Sheffield Wednesday10500312106.93.2Match →
2023-05-19v Bolton9000000006.50.9Match →
2023-05-13@ Bolton9010321007.55.3Match →
2023-05-07v Peterborough9000200006.50.1Match →
2023-04-29@ Milton Keynes Dons9000222106.92.9Match →
2023-04-25v Ipswich9000001006.30.8Match →
2023-04-10v Shrewsbury741011016.72.1Match →
2023-04-07@ Burton Albion9010211007.25.5Match →
2023-04-01v Morecambe6900000006.30.3Match →
2023-03-28@ Exeter City9000200006.91.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Key passes 1.07 at home (1683 min), 0.97 away (1484 min); Shots 0.80 at home (1683 min), 1.27 away (1484 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Nicholas Cadden: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.6 on 2023-03-28 to 3.2 on 2023-05-29.2023-03-282023-05-29

2022/23 is complete — this page is Nicholas Cadden’s record for that season. See Nicholas Cadden’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Nicholas Cadden average per 90?
Nicholas Cadden averages 1.02 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2022/23 (3167 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Nicholas Cadden have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 Nicholas Cadden had 6 goals and 3 assists in 39 appearances (3167 minutes played).
Did Nicholas Cadden start regularly in 2022/23?
Nicholas Cadden started 37 of 39 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Nicholas Cadden’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
Nicholas Cadden averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 39 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.