Nathan Paull
Now at Macarthur. The 2025/26 season below was played at Central Coast Mariners — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Newcastle Jets v Macarthur · A-League · Sat 24 Oct, 05:00 BST · Newcastle Jets allow 16.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Nathan Paull (Macarthur, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances in 2025/26 (1154 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in A-League Men: 1.72, higher than 62% of 68 defenders. Started 13 of 17. Next: Newcastle Jets v Macarthur, Sat 24 Oct, 05:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: Nathan Paull is a defender at Central Coast Mariners, with 17 appearances and 1154 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26.
As of 17 October 2026: Nathan Paull averages 2.1 Impact a match over 17 games in A-League Men matches — 32nd percentile among the 223 A-League Men players who qualify.
As of 17 October 2026: Against defenders in A-League Men 2025/26, Nathan Paull stands out on 1.72 interceptions per 90 (higher than 90%) and 0.94 blocks per 90 (higher than 79%); the cohort is 68 players with 450+ minutes.
As of 17 October 2026, Nathan Paull of Macarthur averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 17 appearances — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Nathan Paull is a defender at Central Coast Mariners, with 17 appearances and 1154 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 17 appearances in A-League Men matches, the 32nd percentile of 223 qualifying A-League Men players. Nathan Paull has started 13 of 17 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 49% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (1154 of 2340 across 26 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.60 interceptions per 90 at home (588 minutes) against 0.80 away (566 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 68 A-League Men defenders with 450+ minutes: 1.72 interceptions per 90 — higher than 90% and 0.94 blocks per 90 — higher than 79%. Nathan Paull recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 68): Defending (elite, 87th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (15th percentile) and Shooting (16th percentile), against 68 Defenders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 68).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 2.3, 0.0, 0.5, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.0 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: three yellow cards and one red card in 17 appearances in 2025/26, and 0.86 fouls per 90 in A-League Men. Next up: Newcastle Jets v Macarthur, Sat 24 Oct, 05:00 BST (A-League). Newcastle Jets allow 16.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 68): P. Kikianis, D. Hall and J. Farrell (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 13 of 17 appearances, 4 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 49% of the A-League Men minutes available (1154 of 2340).
A-League Men only: 17 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.
Nathan Paull stats per 90 · A-League Men 2025/26, defender
| Stat | Nathan Paull | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.72 | higher than 62% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.72 | higher than 90% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.94 | higher than 79% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.13 | higher than 35% |
| Duel win rate | 53.5% | higher than 35% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.86 | fewer than 37% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.31 | fewer than 9% |
| Passesper 90 | 49.60 | higher than 60% |
| Pass accuracy | 84.9% | higher than 60% |
Per 90 minutes over 1154 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26. Ranked against 68 A-League Men defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-12-21 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · A-League Men 2025/26, defender
Nathan Paull · Defenders, A-League Men 2025/26 (n = 68) median
| Axis | Nathan Paull | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.23on target 33.3% | 0.47 | 16th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.16 | 0.50 | 19th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 49.60accuracy 84.9% | 47.11 | 60th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.08success 33.3% | 0.29 | 15th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.13win rate 53.5% | 4.41 | 35th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.37 | 3.14 | 87th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.17 | 0.85 | 68th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1154 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26. Cohort: 68 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in A-League Men
2.1 per match — 32th percentile of 223 qualifying A-League Men players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Macarthur | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
| 2025/26 | Central Coast Mariners | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3.43 | 0.16 | 2.1 |
| 2023/24 | Central Coast Mariners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.55 | 2.55 | 1.8 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Macarthur v Perth Glory2026/27 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2026-04-25 | @ Newcastle Jets sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2026-04-19 | @ Auckland sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-04-10 | v Brisbane Roar sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-04-07 | @ Melbourne City | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-03-04 | @ Macarthur | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 0.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-02-01 | v Melbourne Victory | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -1.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-01-24 | @ Auckland sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0 | Match → |
| 2025-12-31 | v Brisbane Roar | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 1.6 | Match → | |
| 2025-12-21 | @ Wellington Phoenix | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 1.84 at home (588 min), 1.59 away (566 min); Interceptions 2.60 at home (588 min), 0.80 away (566 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Nathan Paull’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Nathan Paull average per 90?
- Nathan Paull averages 1.72 tackles per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2025/26 (1154 minutes) — higher than 62% of 68 A-League Men defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Nathan Paull have this season?
- This season Nathan Paull has 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (1154 minutes played).
- Does Nathan Paull start every game?
- Nathan Paull started 13 of 17 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Nathan Paull get booked?
- Nathan Paull was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.