Oriol Romeu
Oriol Romeu (Southampton, midfielder) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 33 appearances in 2018/19 (2329 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 0.42. Started 30 of 33.
Key facts
As of 12 May 2019: A midfielder for Southampton, Oriol Romeu has 31 appearances (2139 minutes) in the Premier League 2018/19.
As of 12 May 2019: In 2018/19 Oriol Romeu has one goal, no assists and 33 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 12 May 2019: Oriol Romeu averages 3.6 Impact a match over 31 games in Premier League matches — 69th percentile among the 391 Premier League players who qualify.
Oriol Romeu (Southampton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 33 appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in 33 appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 May 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 33 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Oriol Romeu is a midfielder at Southampton, with 31 appearances and 2139 minutes in the Premier League 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 31 appearances in Premier League matches, the 69th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players. Oriol Romeu has started 30 of 33 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes. That is 63% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2139 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.66 key passes per 90 at home (1229 minutes) against 0.16 away (1100 minutes), all competitions 2018/19. Against his career: 0.43 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (2329 minutes) versus 0.75 across every season on record (18545 minutes).
By the numbers
Key passes per 90 is down from 0.74 last season (2811 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.34 in 2018/19. Oriol Romeu recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.2, -0.6, 0.7, 2.1, 3.6 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: 11 yellow cards in 33 appearances in 2018/19, and 1.94 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2018/19 · all competitions
Started 30 of 33 appearances, 3 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance · 63% of the Premier League minutes available (2139 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.43 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (2329 minutes) · 0.75 across every season on record (18545 minutes).
Premier League only: 31 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2018/19. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Oriol Romeu stats per 90 · Premier League 2018/19, midfielder
| Stat | Oriol Romeu | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 36.82 | — | 47.19 |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.34 | — | 0.74 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.42 | — | 0.86 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.17 | — | 0.13 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.72 | — | 0.48 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.41 | — | 2.88 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.19 | — | 2.18 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.94 | — | 1.60 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.46 | — | 0.32 |
Per 90 minutes over 2139 minutes in Premier League 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2811 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-03-02 to 2019-05-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2018/19, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Oriol Romeu | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.42on target 40.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.34 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 36.82 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.72success 73.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.77win rate 51.9% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 6.31 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.40 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
3.6 per match — 69th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Southampton | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.62 | 1.0 |
| 2024/25 | Girona | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.59 | 2.0 |
| 2023/24 | Barcelona | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.63 | 1.4 |
| 2022/23 | Girona | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.69 | 3.0 |
| 2022/23 | Southampton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Southampton | 41 | 2 | 3 | 0.14 | 1.21 | 3.7 |
| 2020/21 | Southampton | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 4.2 |
| 2019/20 | Southampton | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.85 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | Southampton | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.43 | 3.6 |
| 2017/18 | Southampton | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.71 | 4.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-12 | v Huddersfield | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2019-05-04 | @ West Ham | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | -0.6 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-27 | v Bournemouth | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-23 | @ Watford | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 2.1 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-20 | @ Newcastle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.7 | 3.6 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-13 | v Wolves sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2019-04-05 | v Liverpool | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2019-03-30 | @ Brighton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 6.1 | Match → |
| 2019-03-09 | v Tottenham | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → | |
| 2019-03-02 | @ Manchester United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7.1 | 7.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2018/19 · all competitions: Key passes 0.66 at home (1229 min), 0.16 away (1100 min); Shots 0.51 at home (1229 min), 0.25 away (1100 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is Oriol Romeu’s record for that season. See Oriol Romeu’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Oriol Romeu average per 90?
- Oriol Romeu averages 0.42 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2018/19 (2139 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Oriol Romeu have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 Oriol Romeu had 1 goal and 0 assists in 33 appearances (2329 minutes played).
- Did Oriol Romeu start regularly in 2018/19?
- Oriol Romeu started 30 of 33 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Oriol Romeu’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- Oriol Romeu averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 33 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.