Pedraza

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Villarreal in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Pedraza (Villarreal, defender) had 1 goal and 3 assists in 23 appearances in 2023/24 (1288 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in La Liga: 2.01. Started 15 of 23.

Key facts

As of 5 May 2024: A defender for Villarreal, Pedraza has 19 appearances (1119 minutes) in La Liga 2023/24.

As of 5 May 2024: In 2023/24 Pedraza has one goal, three assists and 23 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 5 May 2024: Pedraza averages 2.6 Impact a match over 19 games in La Liga matches — 64th percentile among the 442 La Liga players who qualify.

Pedraza (Villarreal) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 23 appearances, and scored one goal and three assists in 23 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 May 2024).

2.1
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Pedraza is a defender at Villarreal, with 19 appearances and 1119 minutes in La Liga 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across 19 appearances in La Liga matches, the 64th percentile of 442 qualifying La Liga players. Pedraza has started 15 of 23 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 56 minutes. That is 33% of the La Liga minutes available to him (1119 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.49 tackles per 90 at home (663 minutes) against 2.59 away (625 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 2.03 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (1288 minutes) versus 1.72 across every season on record (9298 minutes).

By the numbers

Blocks per 90 is up from 0.06 last season (1529 minutes in La Liga) to 0.56 in 2023/24.

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.0, 0.3, 5.7, 0.6, 0.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: seven yellow cards and one red card in 23 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.13 fouls per 90 in La Liga.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

23
Apps
1
Goals
3
Assists
1288
Minutes
7
Yellow
1
Red

Started 15 of 23 appearances, 8 from the bench · 56 minutes per appearance · 33% of the La Liga minutes available (1119 of 3420).

Against his career: 2.03 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (1288 minutes) · 1.72 across every season on record (9298 minutes).

La Liga only: 19 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.

Pedraza stats per 90 · La Liga 2023/24, defender

StatPedrazavs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 902.01—2.06
Interceptionsper 900.97—1.00
Blocksper 900.56—0.06
Duels wonper 904.66—4.59
Duel win rate53.2%—47.9%
Fouls committedper 901.13—1.18
Cardsper 900.40—0.29
Passesper 9035.15—33.49
Pass accuracy78.9%—81.4%

Per 90 minutes over 1119 minutes in La Liga 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1529 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-12-06 to 2024-05-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · La Liga 2023/24, defender

Pedraza — season figures, La Liga 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for La Liga 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisPedrazaMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.48on target 66.7%——
Scoringgoals p900.08——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.85——
Passingpasses p9035.15accuracy 78.9%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.80success 34.5%——
Duelsduels won p904.66win rate 53.2%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.54——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.53——

Where that sits in La Liga

La Liga 2023/24: this player is in the 64th percentile of 442 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.17.1

2.6 per match — 64th percentile of 442 qualifying La Liga players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Lazio6010.941.881.2
2025/26Villarreal35143.731.332.5
2024/25Villarreal12021.781.781.7
2023/24Villarreal23133.001.472.1
2022/23Villarreal26132.911.022.6
2021/22Villarreal20023.011.552.0
2020/21Villarreal22022.911.013.0
2019/20Real Betis3001.400.351.3
2018/19Villarreal10102.651.472.9
2017/18Alaves2021.613.215.1

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-05-05@ Celta Vigo sub3400001106.32Match →
2024-04-28v Rayo Vallecano sub1800110006.30.3Match →
2024-04-21@ Almeria6101003007.75.7Match →
2024-04-14@ Athletic Club sub3500000006.70.6Match →
2024-04-01v Atletico Madrid sub900000106.30.7Match →
2024-01-13@ Las Palmas6800001206.33.2Match →
2023-12-20v Celta Vigo2210221007.75.4Match →
2023-12-17@ Real Madrid9000000406.55.2Match →
2023-12-09v Real Sociedad9000003373.4Match →
2023-12-06v Maccabi Haifa sub330000006.6-0.5Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 1.49 at home (663 min), 2.59 away (625 min); Interceptions 1.09 at home (663 min), 0.86 away (625 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Pedraza: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from -0.5 on 2023-12-06 to 2 on 2024-05-05.2023-12-062024-05-05

2023/24 is complete — this page is Pedraza’s record for that season. See Pedraza’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Pedraza average per 90?
Pedraza averages 2.01 tackles per 90 minutes in La Liga 2023/24 (1119 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Pedraza have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Pedraza had 1 goal and 3 assists in 23 appearances (1288 minutes played).
Did Pedraza start regularly in 2023/24?
Pedraza started 15 of 23 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 56 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Pedraza’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Pedraza averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 23 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.