Regan Poole
Regan Poole (Portsmouth, defender) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 27 appearances in 2024/25 (2142 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.64. Started 23 of 27.
Key facts
As of 3 May 2025: A defender for Portsmouth, Regan Poole has 27 appearances (2142 minutes) in the Championship 2024/25.
As of 3 May 2025: In 2024/25 Regan Poole has one goal, no assists and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 3 May 2025: Regan Poole averages 2.9 Impact a match over 27 games in Championship matches — 70th percentile among the 557 Championship players who qualify.
Regan Poole (Portsmouth) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 27 appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in 27 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Regan Poole is a defender at Portsmouth, with 27 appearances and 2142 minutes in the Championship 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 27 appearances in Championship matches, the 70th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players. Regan Poole has started 23 of 27 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 52% of the Championship minutes available to him (2142 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.39 interceptions per 90 at home (1035 minutes) against 2.03 away (1107 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 1.64 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (2142 minutes) versus 1.43 across every season on record (21588 minutes).
By the numbers
Regan Poole recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.1, 0.6, 2.7, 8.0, 2.8 — trending down, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: five yellow cards in 27 appearances in 2024/25, and 0.76 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 23 of 27 appearances, 4 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 52% of the Championship minutes available (2142 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.64 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (2142 minutes) · 1.43 across every season on record (21588 minutes).
Championship only: 27 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Regan Poole stats per 90 · Championship 2024/25, defender
| Stat | Regan Poole | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.64 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.72 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.01 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.08 | — |
| Duel win rate | 56.0% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.76 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.21 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 40.55 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 78.7% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2142 minutes in Championship 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-12 to 2025-05-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Regan Poole | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.17on target 75.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.13 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 40.55accuracy 78.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.08win rate 56.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.37 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.97 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.9 per match — 70th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Portsmouth | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 0.00 | 1.8 |
| 2025/26 | Portsmouth | 43 | 0 | 1 | 2.62 | 0.26 | 2.7 |
| 2024/25 | Portsmouth | 27 | 1 | 0 | 3.36 | 0.13 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Portsmouth | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1.87 | 0.28 | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | Lincoln | 48 | 2 | 3 | 2.86 | 0.48 | 3.3 |
| 2021/22 | Lincoln | 45 | 1 | 2 | 2.91 | 0.49 | 3.4 |
| 2020/21 | Lincoln | 25 | 0 | 1 | 4.02 | 0.28 | 3.1 |
| 2020/21 | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | 1 | 1 | 3.43 | 0.56 | 2.9 |
| 2019/20 | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2.83 | 0.38 | 2.0 |
| 2018/19 | Newport County | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.09 | 0.15 | 2.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-03 | v Hull City sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2025-04-26 | @ Sheffield Wednesday sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2025-04-21 | v Watford | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2025-04-18 | @ Norwich | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-12 | v Derby | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-09 | @ Coventry | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2025-04-05 | @ Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2025-03-29 | v Blackburn | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 | 2.4 | Match → | |
| 2025-03-15 | @ Preston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2025-03-12 | v Plymouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 1.65 at home (1035 min), 1.63 away (1107 min); Interceptions 1.39 at home (1035 min), 2.03 away (1107 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Regan Poole’s record for that season. See Regan Poole’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Regan Poole average per 90?
- Regan Poole averages 1.64 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2024/25 (2142 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Regan Poole have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Regan Poole had 1 goal and 0 assists in 27 appearances (2142 minutes played).
- Did Regan Poole start regularly in 2024/25?
- Regan Poole started 23 of 27 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Regan Poole’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Regan Poole averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 27 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.