R. Sawyers
R. Sawyers (Brentford, midfielder) had 0 goals and 6 assists in 44 appearances in 2018/19 (3761 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.89. Started 44 of 44.
Key facts
As of 22 April 2019: A midfielder for Brentford, R. Sawyers has 42 appearances (3642 minutes) in the Championship 2018/19.
As of 22 April 2019: In 2018/19 R. Sawyers has no goals, six assists and 44 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 22 April 2019: R. Sawyers averages 3.0 Impact a match over 42 games in Championship matches — 65th percentile among the 508 Championship players who qualify.
R. Sawyers (Brentford) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 44 appearances, and scored zero goals and six assists in 44 appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 April 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 44 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
R. Sawyers is a midfielder at Brentford, with 42 appearances and 3642 minutes in the Championship 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 42 appearances in Championship matches, the 65th percentile of 508 qualifying Championship players. R. Sawyers has started 44 of 44 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 88% of the Championship minutes available to him (3642 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.06 shots per 90 at home (1860 minutes) against 0.71 away (1901 minutes), all competitions 2018/19. Against his career: 1.77 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (3761 minutes) versus 1.32 across every season on record (17903 minutes).
By the numbers
Tackles per 90 is up from 0.27 last season (3288 minutes in the Championship) to 0.94 in 2018/19.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, -1.3, 1.4, 1.0, 4.0 — trending down, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: 10 yellow cards in 44 appearances in 2018/19, and 1.33 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2018/19 · all competitions
Started 44 of 44 appearances · 85 minutes per appearance · 88% of the Championship minutes available (3642 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.77 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (3761 minutes) · 1.32 across every season on record (17903 minutes).
Championship only: 42 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2018/19. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
R. Sawyers stats per 90 · Championship 2018/19, midfielder
| Stat | R. Sawyers | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 57.11 | — | 45.66 |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.75 | — | 2.08 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.89 | — | 1.83 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.10 | — | 0.41 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.84 | — | 1.07 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.94 | — | 0.27 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.69 | — | 0.66 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.33 | — | 1.23 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.22 | — | 0.22 |
Per 90 minutes over 3642 minutes in Championship 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3288 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-03-02 to 2019-04-22, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2018/19, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | R. Sawyers | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.89on target 11.1% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.90 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 57.11 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.84success 60.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.86win rate 45.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.80 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.56 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
3 per match — 65th percentile of 508 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Bristol Rovers | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | AFC Wimbledon | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.58 | 1.17 | 1.9 |
| 2023/24 | Cardiff | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 2.2 |
| 2022/23 | Cardiff | 39 | 3 | 0 | 0.16 | 1.42 | 2.0 |
| 2021/22 | Stoke City | 29 | 3 | 4 | 0.31 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | West Brom | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 2.0 |
| 2019/20 | West Brom | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.92 | 2.5 |
| 2018/19 | Brentford | 44 | 0 | 6 | 0.10 | 1.77 | 2.9 |
| 2017/18 | Brentford | 42 | 4 | 4 | 0.41 | 2.08 | 2.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-22 | v Leeds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2019-04-19 | @ Millwall | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | -1.3 | Match → | |
| 2019-04-13 | @ Reading | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2019-04-10 | v Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | Match → |
| 2019-04-06 | v Derby | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 4 | Match → |
| 2019-04-02 | @ Swansea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2019-03-16 | v West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2019-03-12 | @ Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2019-03-09 | @ Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2019-03-02 | v QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.5 | 3.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2018/19 · all competitions: Key passes 1.84 at home (1860 min), 1.70 away (1901 min); Shots 1.06 at home (1860 min), 0.71 away (1901 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is R. Sawyers’s record for that season. See R. Sawyers’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does R. Sawyers average per 90?
- R. Sawyers averages 0.89 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2018/19 (3642 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did R. Sawyers have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 R. Sawyers had 0 goals and 6 assists in 44 appearances (3761 minutes played).
- Did R. Sawyers start regularly in 2018/19?
- R. Sawyers started 44 of 44 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was R. Sawyers’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- R. Sawyers averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 44 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.