Regan Slater

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Hull City in 2021/22

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Regan Slater (Hull City, midfielder) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 16 appearances in 2021/22 (1058 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.34. Started 12 of 16.

Key facts

As of 7 May 2022: A midfielder for Hull City, Regan Slater has 16 appearances (1058 minutes) in the Championship 2021/22.

As of 7 May 2022: In 2021/22 Regan Slater has no goals, one assist and 16 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 7 May 2022: Regan Slater averages 1.9 Impact a match over 16 games in Championship matches — 19th percentile among the 517 Championship players who qualify.

Regan Slater (Hull City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 16 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 16 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 May 2022).

1.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Regan Slater is a midfielder at Hull City, with 16 appearances and 1058 minutes in the Championship 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 16 appearances in Championship matches, the 19th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players. Regan Slater has started 12 of 16 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 26% of the Championship minutes available to him (1058 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.60 key passes per 90 at home (598 minutes) against 0.98 away (460 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 0.77 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1058 minutes) versus 0.78 across every season on record (16446 minutes).

By the numbers

Regan Slater recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 0.6, 0.3, 0.4, 5.1 — trending down, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: two yellow cards in 16 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.26 fouls per 90 in the Championship.

Season 2021/22 · all competitions

16
Apps
0
Goals
1
Assists
1058
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 16 appearances, 4 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 26% of the Championship minutes available (1058 of 4140).

Against his career: 0.77 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1058 minutes) · 0.78 across every season on record (16446 minutes).

Championship only: 16 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2021/22. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Regan Slater stats per 90 · Championship 2021/22, midfielder

StatRegan Slatervs cohort
Passesper 9033.94—
Pass accuracy80.7%—
Key passesper 900.77—
Shotsper 900.34—
Shots on targetper 900.17—
Successful dribblesper 900.51—
Tacklesper 901.36—
Interceptionsper 901.28—
Fouls committedper 900.26—
Cardsper 900.17—

Per 90 minutes over 1058 minutes in Championship 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-05 to 2022-05-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2021/22, midfielder

Regan Slater — season figures, Championship 2021/22ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisRegan SlaterMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.34on target 50.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.85——
Passingpasses p9033.94accuracy 80.7%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.51success 46.2%——
Duelsduels won p903.23win rate 51.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.72——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.43——

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2021/22: this player is in the 19th percentile of 517 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.4

1.9 per match — 19th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Hull City9010.431.002.3
2025/26Hull City48220.200.902.8
2024/25Hull City45110.230.971.6
2023/24Hull City39210.190.512.0
2022/23Hull City46540.430.782.5
2021/22Hull City16010.170.771.9
2020/21Hull City26110.150.301.4
2019/20Scunthorpe6000.000.990.5
2017/18Sheffield Utd100––1.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2022-05-07v Nottingham Forest9000100206.71.7Match →
2022-04-30@ Bristol City sub4500110006.30.6Match →
2022-04-23v Reading9000000006.60.3Match →
2022-04-18@ Millwall7200001006.50.4Match →
2022-04-15v Cardiff9001002207.35.1Match →
2022-04-09@ Middlesbrough900011026.61.2Match →
2022-04-01v Huddersfield7600001006.31.5Match →
2022-03-16@ Coventry7400000106.62.9Match →
2022-03-12@ Birmingham sub900000106.20.7Match →
2022-03-05v West Brom7800000206.73.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Key passes 0.60 at home (598 min), 0.98 away (460 min); Shots 0.15 at home (598 min), 0.59 away (460 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Regan Slater: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.1 on 2022-03-05 to 1.7 on 2022-05-07.2022-03-052022-05-07

2021/22 is complete — this page is Regan Slater’s record for that season. See Regan Slater’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Regan Slater average per 90?
Regan Slater averages 0.34 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2021/22 (1058 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Regan Slater have in 2021/22?
In 2021/22 Regan Slater had 0 goals and 1 assist in 16 appearances (1058 minutes played).
Did Regan Slater start regularly in 2021/22?
Regan Slater started 12 of 16 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Regan Slater’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
Regan Slater averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 16 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.