Ryan Woods
Ryan Woods (Brentford, midfielder) had 1 goal and 3 assists in 39 appearances in 2017/18 (3186 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.23. Started 36 of 39.
Key facts
As of 6 May 2018: A midfielder for Brentford, Ryan Woods has 39 appearances (3186 minutes) in the Championship 2017/18.
As of 6 May 2018: In 2017/18 Ryan Woods has one goal, three assists and 39 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 6 May 2018: Ryan Woods averages 2.5 Impact a match over 39 games in Championship matches — 56th percentile among the 506 Championship players who qualify.
Ryan Woods (Brentford) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 39 appearances, and scored one goal and three assists in 39 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 May 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 39 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ryan Woods is a midfielder at Brentford, with 39 appearances and 3186 minutes in the Championship 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 2.5 per match across 39 appearances in Championship matches, the 56th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players. Ryan Woods has started 36 of 39 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 82 minutes. That is 77% of the Championship minutes available to him (3186 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.30 shots per 90 at home (1485 minutes) against 0.16 away (1701 minutes), all competitions 2017/18. Against his career: 1.10 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (3186 minutes) versus 0.94 across every season on record (23094 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 6.7, 2.8, 3.1, -1.7 — trending up, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: nine yellow cards and one red card in 39 appearances in 2017/18, and 1.36 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2017/18 · all competitions
Started 36 of 39 appearances, 3 from the bench · 82 minutes per appearance · 77% of the Championship minutes available (3186 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.10 key passes per 90 in 2017/18 (3186 minutes) · 0.94 across every season on record (23094 minutes).
Championship only: 39 apps · 2.5 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Ryan Woods stats per 90 · Championship 2017/18, midfielder
| Stat | Ryan Woods | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 47.32 | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.10 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.23 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.06 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.24 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.20 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.41 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.36 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.28 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3186 minutes in Championship 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-02-24 to 2018-05-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2017/18, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ryan Woods | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.23on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.03 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.19 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 47.32 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.24success 81.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.83win rate 47.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.64 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.64 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.5 per match — 56th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Oldham | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.5 |
| 2025/26 | Oldham | 44 | 0 | 5 | 0.14 | 1.74 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Exeter City | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.64 | 1.8 |
| 2023/24 | Exeter City | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 1.07 | 1.7 |
| 2023/24 | Bristol Rovers | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 1.1 |
| 2022/23 | Hull City | 27 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 1.05 | 1.2 |
| 2022/23 | Birmingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.8 |
| 2021/22 | Birmingham | 30 | 0 | 2 | 0.12 | 1.05 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | Millwall | 46 | 0 | 3 | 0.02 | 0.78 | 2.0 |
| 2019/20 | Millwall | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 2.0 |
| 2019/20 | Stoke City | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 2.3 |
| 2018/19 | Stoke City | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 2.2 |
| 2017/18 | Brentford | 39 | 1 | 3 | 0.06 | 1.10 | 2.5 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-06 | v Hull City sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2018-04-28 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2018-04-21 | v QPR | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.8 | 2.8 | Match → | |
| 2018-04-14 | @ Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2018-03-30 | v Sheffield Utd | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | -1.7 | Match → | |
| 2018-03-17 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → | |
| 2018-03-13 | v Cardiff | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2018-03-10 | @ Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2018-03-06 | @ Burton Albion | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2018-02-24 | @ Leeds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 1.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Key passes 1.21 at home (1485 min), 1.01 away (1701 min); Shots 0.30 at home (1485 min), 0.16 away (1701 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is Ryan Woods’s record for that season. See Ryan Woods’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Ryan Woods average per 90?
- Ryan Woods averages 0.23 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2017/18 (3186 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ryan Woods have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 Ryan Woods had 1 goal and 3 assists in 39 appearances (3186 minutes played).
- Did Ryan Woods start regularly in 2017/18?
- Ryan Woods started 36 of 39 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 82 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ryan Woods’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- Ryan Woods averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 39 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.