Ricardo Pereira
Ricardo Pereira (Leicester, defender) had 2 goals and 3 assists in 24 appearances in 2021/22 (1553 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 3.36. Started 20 of 24.
Key facts
As of 22 May 2022: A defender for Leicester, Ricardo Pereira has 14 appearances (992 minutes) in the Premier League 2021/22.
As of 22 May 2022: In 2021/22 Ricardo Pereira has two goals, three assists and 24 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 22 May 2022: Ricardo Pereira averages 4.3 Impact a match over 14 games in Premier League matches — 89th percentile among the 394 Premier League players who qualify.
Ricardo Pereira (Leicester) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across 24 appearances, and scored two goals and three assists in 24 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 May 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ricardo Pereira is a defender at Leicester, with 14 appearances and 992 minutes in the Premier League 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 4.3 per match across 14 appearances in Premier League matches, the 89th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players. Ricardo Pereira has started 20 of 24 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 29% of the Premier League minutes available to him (992 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.10 interceptions per 90 at home (599 minutes) against 1.51 away (954 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 3.71 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1553 minutes) versus 3.28 across every season on record (16955 minutes).
By the numbers
Fouls committed per 90 is down from 1.69 last season (958 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.54 in 2021/22. Ricardo Pereira recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.8, 3.7, 4.8, 1.2, 7.5 — broadly level, averaging 4.2 against a season figure of 4.0. Discipline: four yellow cards in 24 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.54 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 20 of 24 appearances, 4 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 29% of the Premier League minutes available (992 of 3420).
Against his career: 3.71 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1553 minutes) · 3.28 across every season on record (16955 minutes).
Premier League only: 14 apps · 4.3 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 6 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Ricardo Pereira stats per 90 · Premier League 2021/22, defender
| Stat | Ricardo Pereira | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.36 | — | 2.91 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.54 | — | 1.41 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.09 | — | 0.09 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.17 | — | 6.01 |
| Duel win rate | 59.8% | — | 43.2% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.54 | — | 1.69 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.27 | — | 0.28 |
| Passesper 90 | 48.81 | — | 43.59 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.0% | — | 76.9% |
Per 90 minutes over 992 minutes in Premier League 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 958 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-02-20 to 2022-05-22, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2021/22, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ricardo Pereira | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.54on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.09 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.18 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 48.81accuracy 79.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.00success 57.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.17win rate 59.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.99 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.82 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
4.3 per match — 89th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Leicester | 39 | 2 | 1 | 5.16 | 0.92 | 3.8 |
| 2024/25 | Leicester | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3.78 | 1.10 | 2.6 |
| 2023/24 | Leicester | 44 | 3 | 3 | 4.44 | 1.18 | 4.3 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2.97 | 1.16 | 2.4 |
| 2021/22 | Leicester | 24 | 2 | 3 | 5.45 | 0.81 | 4.0 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester | 19 | 0 | 1 | 4.41 | 1.24 | 2.9 |
| 2019/20 | Leicester | 33 | 4 | 3 | 5.68 | 1.18 | 6.4 |
| 2018/19 | Leicester | 35 | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | 1.01 | 5.8 |
| 2017/18 | FC Porto | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3.28 | 2.24 | 4.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-22 | v Southampton sub | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2022-05-05 | @ AS Roma | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2022-04-28 | v AS Roma | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2022-04-20 | @ Everton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2022-04-14 | @ PSV Eindhoven | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.5 | Match → |
| 2022-04-07 | v PSV Eindhoven | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2022-03-17 | @ Rennes sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2022-03-13 | @ Arsenal | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2022-03-01 | @ Burnley | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2022-02-20 | @ Wolves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.2 | 6.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 3.91 at home (599 min), 3.58 away (954 min); Interceptions 2.10 at home (599 min), 1.51 away (954 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Ricardo Pereira’s record for that season. See Ricardo Pereira’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Ricardo Pereira average per 90?
- Ricardo Pereira averages 3.36 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2021/22 (992 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ricardo Pereira have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Ricardo Pereira had 2 goals and 3 assists in 24 appearances (1553 minutes played).
- Did Ricardo Pereira start regularly in 2021/22?
- Ricardo Pereira started 20 of 24 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ricardo Pereira’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Ricardo Pereira averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4 per match across 24 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.