S. Bastien

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Burnley in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

S. Bastien (Burnley, midfielder) had 2 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances in 2022/23 (960 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.79. Started 12 of 25.

Key facts

As of 10 April 2023: A midfielder for Burnley, S. Bastien has 18 appearances (573 minutes) in the Championship 2022/23.

As of 10 April 2023: In 2022/23 S. Bastien has two goals, one assist and 25 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 10 April 2023: S. Bastien averages 1.1 Impact a match over 18 games in Championship matches — sixth percentile among the 533 Championship players who qualify.

S. Bastien (Burnley) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 25 appearances, and scored two goals and one assist in 25 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 April 2023).

1.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

S. Bastien is a midfielder at Burnley, with 18 appearances and 573 minutes in the Championship 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.1 per match across 18 appearances in Championship matches, the sixth percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players. S. Bastien has started 12 of 25 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 38 minutes. That is 14% of the Championship minutes available to him (573 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.96 shots per 90 at home (471 minutes) against 0.55 away (489 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 0.75 key passes per 90 in 2022/23 (960 minutes) versus 0.90 across every season on record (4095 minutes).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 0.4, 0.4, -0.1, 1.8 — broadly level, averaging 0.7 against a season figure of 1.3. For Congo DR this season: two appearances in World Cup - Qualification Africa — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

25
Apps
2
Goals
1
Assists
960
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 25 appearances, 13 from the bench · 38 minutes per appearance · 14% of the Championship minutes available (573 of 4140).

Against his career: 0.75 key passes per 90 in 2022/23 (960 minutes) · 0.90 across every season on record (4095 minutes).

Championship only: 18 apps · 1.1 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

S. Bastien stats per 90 · Championship 2022/23, midfielder

StatS. Bastienvs cohort
Passesper 9040.84—
Pass accuracy88.8%—
Key passesper 900.79—
Shotsper 900.79—
Shots on targetper 900.31—
Successful dribblesper 900.31—
Tacklesper 901.41—
Interceptionsper 900.16—
Fouls committedper 900.63—
Cardsper 900.00—

Per 90 minutes over 573 minutes in Championship 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-11-05 to 2023-04-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2022/23, midfielder

S. Bastien — season figures, Championship 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisS. BastienMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.79on target 40.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.16——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.94——
Passingpasses p9040.84accuracy 88.8%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.31success 33.3%——
Duelsduels won p903.14win rate 40.8%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.88——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.63——

For Congo DR · national team · 2022/23

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
World Cup - Qualification Africa2001.5

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2022/23: this player is in the 6th percentile of 533 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.4

1.1 per match — 6th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Fortuna Sittard600––0.3
2024/25Fortuna Sittard23020.211.441.5
2023/24Kasımpaşa300––0.9
2022/23Burnley23210.450.791.3
2022/23Congo DR national team2000.000.541.5
2021/22Standard Liege4000.460.931.3
2020/21Standard Liege7010.160.652.1
2019/20Standard Liege6100.500.331.9
2018/19Standard Liege6000.290.571.3
2017/18Chievo1000.001.002.1

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-04-10v Sheffield Utd sub1300000106.91.1Match →
2023-03-18@ Manchester City sub1300001006.90.4Match →
2023-03-11v Wigan sub900001006.60.4Match →
2023-01-28@ Ipswich5900000006.7-0.1Match →
2023-01-20v West Brom6300000106.61.8Match →
2023-01-14v Coventry sub10000000–0Match →
2022-12-21@ Manchester United sub10000000–0Match →
2022-12-17v Middlesbrough sub1000000006.30Match →
2022-11-08v Crawley Town57002111071.8Match →
2022-11-05@ Sheffield Utd5800001006.30.8Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Key passes 0.76 at home (471 min), 0.74 away (489 min); Shots 0.96 at home (471 min), 0.55 away (489 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

S. Bastien: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.8 on 2022-11-05 to 1.1 on 2023-04-10.2022-11-052023-04-10

2022/23 is complete — this page is S. Bastien’s record for that season. See S. Bastien’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does S. Bastien average per 90?
S. Bastien averages 0.79 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2022/23 (573 minutes).
How many goals and assists did S. Bastien have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 S. Bastien had 2 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances (960 minutes played).
Did S. Bastien start regularly in 2022/23?
S. Bastien started 12 of 25 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 38 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was S. Bastien’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
S. Bastien averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 25 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.