S. Long
S. Long (Cheltenham, defender) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 41 appearances in 2021/22 (3396 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League One: 0.91. Started 39 of 41.
Key facts
As of 30 April 2022: A defender for Cheltenham, S. Long has 39 appearances (3261 minutes) in League One 2021/22.
As of 30 April 2022: In 2021/22 S. Long has one goal, two assists and 41 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 30 April 2022: S. Long averages 2.1 Impact a match over 39 games in League One matches — 29th percentile among the 526 League One players who qualify.
S. Long (Cheltenham) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 41 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 41 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 41 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
S. Long is a defender at Cheltenham, with 39 appearances and 3261 minutes in League One 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 39 appearances in League One matches, the 29th percentile of 526 qualifying League One players. S. Long has started 39 of 41 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 79% of the League One minutes available to him (3261 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.61 interceptions per 90 at home (1610 minutes) against 1.11 away (1786 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 0.95 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (3396 minutes) versus 1.02 across every season on record (15424 minutes).
By the numbers
S. Long recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 1.5, 3.8, 2.6, 2.2 — broadly level, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: four yellow cards in 41 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.52 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 39 of 41 appearances, 2 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 79% of the League One minutes available (3261 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.95 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (3396 minutes) · 1.02 across every season on record (15424 minutes).
League One only: 39 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
S. Long stats per 90 · League One 2021/22, defender
| Stat | S. Long | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.91 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.86 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.39 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.45 | — |
| Duel win rate | 56.8% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.52 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.11 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 40.60 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 68.9% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3261 minutes in League One 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-12 to 2022-04-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2021/22, defender
No cohort has been computed for League One 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | S. Long | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.17on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.03 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.61 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 40.60accuracy 68.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.14success 41.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.45win rate 56.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.15 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.63 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
2.1 per match — 29th percentile of 526 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Cheltenham | 46 | 2 | 3 | 2.13 | 1.05 | 3.0 |
| 2022/23 | Cheltenham | 46 | 1 | 0 | 2.44 | 0.48 | 2.2 |
| 2021/22 | Cheltenham | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1.83 | 0.58 | 2.1 |
| 2020/21 | Cheltenham | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1.60 | 0.26 | 2.1 |
| 2019/20 | Cheltenham | 28 | 1 | 3 | 2.03 | 0.84 | 1.8 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-30 | @ Cambridge United | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.3 | 1.5 | Match → | |
| 2022-04-23 | v Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2022-04-18 | @ Lincoln | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2022-04-15 | v Gillingham | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.6 | Match → | |
| 2022-04-09 | v Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2022-04-02 | @ Accrington ST | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2022-03-26 | @ Sheffield Wednesday | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2022-03-22 | @ Plymouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2022-03-19 | v AFC Wimbledon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2022-03-12 | @ Morecambe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 0.84 at home (1610 min), 1.06 away (1786 min); Interceptions 0.61 at home (1610 min), 1.11 away (1786 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is S. Long’s record for that season. See S. Long’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does S. Long average per 90?
- S. Long averages 0.91 tackles per 90 minutes in League One 2021/22 (3261 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did S. Long have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 S. Long had 1 goal and 2 assists in 41 appearances (3396 minutes played).
- Did S. Long start regularly in 2021/22?
- S. Long started 39 of 41 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was S. Long’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- S. Long averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 41 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.