Samuel Szmodics

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Blackburn in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Samuel Szmodics (Blackburn, forward) had 30 goals and 4 assists in 47 appearances in 2023/24 (4144 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 2.42. Started 46 of 47.

Key facts

As of 4 May 2024: A forward for Blackburn, Samuel Szmodics has 44 appearances (3904 minutes) in the Championship 2023/24.

As of 4 May 2024: In 2023/24 Samuel Szmodics has 30 goals, four assists and 47 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 4 May 2024: Samuel Szmodics averages 4.3 Impact a match over 44 games in Championship matches — 96th percentile among the 556 Championship players who qualify.

Samuel Szmodics (Blackburn) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.4 per match across 47 appearances, and scored 30 goals and four assists in 47 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 May 2024).

4.4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 47 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Samuel Szmodics is a forward at Blackburn, with 44 appearances and 3904 minutes in the Championship 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 4.3 per match across 44 appearances in Championship matches, the 96th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players. Samuel Szmodics has started 46 of 47 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 94% of the Championship minutes available to him (3904 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 2.61 shots per 90 in 2023/24 (4144 minutes) versus 1.94 across every season on record (17510 minutes).

By the numbers

Offsides per 90 is up from 0.29 last season (2181 minutes in the Championship) to 0.99 in 2023/24. Samuel Szmodics recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 9.0, 3.3, 4.3, 6.1, 1.6 — trending up, averaging 4.9 against a season figure of 4.4. Discipline: eight yellow cards in 47 appearances in 2023/24.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

47
Apps
30
Goals
4
Assists
4144
Minutes
8
Yellow
0
Red

Started 46 of 47 appearances, 1 from the bench · 88 minutes per appearance · 94% of the Championship minutes available (3904 of 4140).

Against his career: 2.61 shots per 90 in 2023/24 (4144 minutes) · 1.94 across every season on record (17510 minutes).

Championship only: 44 apps · 4.3 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Samuel Szmodics stats per 90 · Championship 2023/24, forward

StatSamuel Szmodicsvs cohortLast season
Goalsper 900.62—0.21
Shotsper 902.42—1.07
Shots on targetper 901.36—0.54
Shot accuracy56.2%—50.0%
Key passesper 901.08—0.87
Successful dribblesper 900.65—0.54
Fouls wonper 900.97—0.70
Offsidesper 900.99—0.29

Per 90 minutes over 3904 minutes in Championship 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2181 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-09 to 2024-05-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2023/24, forward

Samuel Szmodics — season figures, Championship 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisSamuel SzmodicsMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.42on target 56.2%——
Scoringgoals p900.62——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.18——
Passingpasses p9029.95accuracy 80.7%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.65success 45.9%——
Duelsduels won p902.42win rate 41.0%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.06——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.67——

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2023/24: this player is in the 96th percentile of 556 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.7

4.3 per match — 96th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Derby11411.160.533.3
2025/26Ipswich18101.130.751.0
2025/26Derby13310.731.212.4
2024/25Ipswich21401.040.431.8
2024/25Blackburn231––7.3
2024/25Rep. Of Ireland national team100––0.2
2023/24Blackburn473041.501.094.4
2022/23Blackburn41730.640.922.2
2022/23Peterborough100––2.2
2021/22Peterborough38610.900.652.2
2020/21Peterborough431561.161.113.6
2019/20Peterborough10431.331.114.1
2019/20Bristol City3000.000.840.7
2017/18Colchester1002.000.001.8

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-05-04@ Leicester892042118.99Match →
2024-04-27v Coventry9000833007.73.3Match →
2024-04-21v Sheffield Wednesday901032207.24.3Match →
2024-04-13@ Leeds8910220007.56.1Match →
2024-04-10@ Bristol City9000212006.91.6Match →
2024-04-06v Southampton9000100006.2-0.1Match →
2024-04-01@ Sunderland9021421108.712.1Match →
2024-03-29v Ipswich9000320206.93.1Match →
2024-03-16@ Middlesbrough9000210006.90.8Match →
2024-03-09v Plymouth9010223007.66.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Shots 2.86 at home (2171 min), 2.33 away (1973 min); Shots on target 1.58 at home (2171 min), 1.41 away (1973 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Samuel Szmodics: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 6.1 on 2024-03-09 to 9 on 2024-05-04.2024-03-092024-05-04

2023/24 is complete — this page is Samuel Szmodics’s record for that season. See Samuel Szmodics’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Samuel Szmodics average per 90?
Samuel Szmodics averages 2.42 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2023/24 (3904 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Samuel Szmodics have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Samuel Szmodics had 30 goals and 4 assists in 47 appearances (4144 minutes played).
Did Samuel Szmodics start regularly in 2023/24?
Samuel Szmodics started 46 of 47 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Samuel Szmodics’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Samuel Szmodics averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.4 per match across 47 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.