Steven Ugarkovic
Steven Ugarkovic (Newcastle Jets, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2018/19 (746 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in A-League Men: 0.36. Started 9 of 9.
Key facts
As of 20 April 2019: A midfielder for Newcastle Jets, Steven Ugarkovic has nine appearances (746 minutes) in A-League Men 2018/19.
As of 20 April 2019: Ranked in the 51st percentile of 114 qualifying A-League Men players, Steven Ugarkovic’s Impact runs at 2.9 per match (nine appearances in A-League Men matches).
As of 20 April 2019: In 2018/19 Steven Ugarkovic averaged 0.60 key passes per 90 over 746 minutes; his career figure is 0.88 over 4404.
Steven Ugarkovic: averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across nine appearances. TACTIX publishes the full rating methodology and updates it from settled matches (20 April 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Steven Ugarkovic is a midfielder at Newcastle Jets, with nine appearances and 746 minutes in A-League Men 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across nine appearances in A-League Men matches, the 51st percentile of 114 qualifying A-League Men players. Steven Ugarkovic has started 9 of nine appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 31% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (746 of 2430 across 27 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.60 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (746 minutes) versus 0.88 across every season on record (4404 minutes).
By the numbers
Tackles per 90 is up from 0.08 last season (1164 minutes in A-League Men) to 1.57 in 2018/19. Steven Ugarkovic recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, 2.7, 1.4, 3.7, 3.7 — trending down, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2018/19, and 0.60 fouls per 90 in A-League Men.
Season 2018/19 · all competitions
Started 9 of 9 appearances · 83 minutes per appearance · 31% of the A-League Men minutes available (746 of 2430).
Against his career: 0.60 key passes per 90 in 2018/19 (746 minutes) · 0.88 across every season on record (4404 minutes).
A-League Men only: 9 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2018/19. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.
Steven Ugarkovic stats per 90 · A-League Men 2018/19, midfielder
| Stat | Steven Ugarkovic | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 44.16 | — | 36.42 |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.60 | — | 1.16 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.36 | — | 0.93 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.12 | — | 0.15 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.60 | — | 0.85 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.57 | — | 0.08 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.09 | — | 1.55 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.60 | — | 1.16 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.12 | — | 0.15 |
Per 90 minutes over 746 minutes in A-League Men 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1164 minutes.
Last 9 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 9
- 1+ shot on target1 of 9
- 1+ tackle7 of 9
- 1+ foul committed4 of 9
- Scored0 of 9
- Assisted0 of 9
- Booked1 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-10-21 to 2019-04-20, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · A-League Men 2018/19, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for A-League Men 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Steven Ugarkovic | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.36on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.60 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 44.16 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.60success 38.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.83win rate 53.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.02 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.72 | — | — |
Where that sits in A-League Men
2.9 per match — 51th percentile of 114 qualifying A-League Men players (9+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.90 | 1.3 |
| 2024/25 | Melbourne City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.7 |
| 2023/24 | Melbourne City | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.62 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | Wellington Phoenix | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 7.2 |
| 2019/20 | Newcastle Jets | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 3.4 |
| 2018/19 | Newcastle Jets | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.60 | 2.9 |
| 2017/18 | Newcastle Jets | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0.15 | 1.16 | 3.1 |
Game log · last 9 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-20 | Brisbane Roar FC v Newcastle Jets FC | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2019-03-30 | Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2019-03-16 | Newcastle Jets FC v Central Coast Mariners FC | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2019-02-07 | Newcastle Jets FC v Wellington Phoenix | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2019-01-19 | Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2018-12-23 | Central Coast Mariners FC v Newcastle Jets FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2018-12-16 | Newcastle Jets FC v Perth Glory FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.8 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2018-12-02 | Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets FC | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 | 3 | Match → |
| 2018-10-21 | Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 9 matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is Steven Ugarkovic’s record for that season. See Steven Ugarkovic’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Steven Ugarkovic average per 90?
- Steven Ugarkovic averages 0.36 shots per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2018/19 (746 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Steven Ugarkovic have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 Steven Ugarkovic had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (746 minutes played).
- Did Steven Ugarkovic start regularly in 2018/19?
- Steven Ugarkovic started 9 of 9 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Steven Ugarkovic’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- Steven Ugarkovic averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 9 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.