Vinicius Souza

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Sheffield Utd in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Vinicius Souza (Sheffield Utd, midfielder) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 38 appearances in 2023/24 (2706 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 0.34. Started 29 of 38.

Key facts

As of 19 May 2024: A midfielder for Sheffield Utd, Vinicius Souza has 36 appearances (2679 minutes) in the Premier League 2023/24.

As of 19 May 2024: In 2023/24 Vinicius Souza has one goal, no assists and 38 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 19 May 2024: Vinicius Souza averages 3.8 Impact a match over 36 games in Premier League matches — 84th percentile among the 430 Premier League players who qualify.

Vinicius Souza (Sheffield Utd) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 38 appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in 38 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 May 2024).

3.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Vinicius Souza is a midfielder at Sheffield Utd, with 36 appearances and 2679 minutes in the Premier League 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 36 appearances in Premier League matches, the 84th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players. Vinicius Souza has started 29 of 38 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes. That is 78% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2679 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.00 key passes per 90 at home (1401 minutes) against 0.28 away (1305 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 0.13 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2706 minutes) versus 0.48 across every season on record (11224 minutes).

By the numbers

Vinicius Souza recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 1.7, 0.2, 3.4, 3.0 — trending down, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: three yellow cards in 38 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.61 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

38
Apps
1
Goals
0
Assists
2706
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 29 of 38 appearances, 9 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance · 78% of the Premier League minutes available (2679 of 3420).

Against his career: 0.13 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2706 minutes) · 0.48 across every season on record (11224 minutes).

Premier League only: 36 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

Vinicius Souza stats per 90 · Premier League 2023/24, midfielder

StatVinicius Souzavs cohort
Passesper 9032.72—
Pass accuracy80.2%—
Key passesper 900.13—
Shotsper 900.34—
Shots on targetper 900.20—
Successful dribblesper 900.57—
Tacklesper 904.20—
Interceptionsper 901.04—
Fouls committedper 901.61—
Cardsper 900.10—

Per 90 minutes over 2679 minutes in Premier League 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-09 to 2024-05-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premier League 2023/24, midfielder

Vinicius Souza — season figures, Premier League 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisVinicius SouzaMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.34on target 60.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.03——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.13——
Passingpasses p9032.72accuracy 80.2%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.57success 60.7%——
Duelsduels won p907.39win rate 59.1%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p905.81——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.71——

Where that sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2023/24: this player is in the 84th percentile of 430 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.36.5

3.8 per match — 84th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27VfL Wolfsburg9220.251.253.9
2025/26VfL Wolfsburg26000.090.362.8
2024/25Sheffield Utd38020.180.653.9
2023/24Sheffield Utd38100.200.133.6
2022/23Espanyol29110.200.413.6
2021/22KV Mechelen6100.671.005.5

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-05-19v Tottenham sub850000036.51.4Match →
2024-05-11@ Everton9000000106.31.7Match →
2024-05-04v Nottingham Forest sub1600100006.30.2Match →
2024-04-27@ Newcastle sub2000001406.93.4Match →
2024-04-24@ Manchester United sub4500110106.63Match →
2024-04-20v Burnley6800110406.93.8Match →
2024-04-07v Chelsea sub800000106.60.7Match →
2024-04-04@ Liverpool9000000406.53.6Match →
2024-03-30v Fulham8500000206.72Match →
2024-03-09@ Bournemouth sub4500000306.93.4Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 0.00 at home (1401 min), 0.28 away (1305 min); Shots 0.32 at home (1401 min), 0.34 away (1305 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Vinicius Souza: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.4 on 2024-03-09 to 1.4 on 2024-05-19.2024-03-092024-05-19

2023/24 is complete — this page is Vinicius Souza’s record for that season. See Vinicius Souza’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Vinicius Souza average per 90?
Vinicius Souza averages 0.34 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2023/24 (2679 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Vinicius Souza have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Vinicius Souza had 1 goal and 0 assists in 38 appearances (2706 minutes played).
Did Vinicius Souza start regularly in 2023/24?
Vinicius Souza started 29 of 38 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Vinicius Souza’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Vinicius Souza averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 38 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.