W. Ndidi
W. Ndidi (Leicester, midfielder) had 1 goal and 4 assists in 36 appearances in 2020/21 (2920 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 0.54. Started 34 of 36.
Key facts
As of 23 May 2021: A midfielder for Leicester, W. Ndidi has 26 appearances (2179 minutes) in the Premier League 2020/21.
As of 23 May 2021: In 2020/21 W. Ndidi has one goal, four assists and 36 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 23 May 2021: W. Ndidi averages 5.3 Impact a match over 26 games in Premier League matches — 98th percentile among the 394 Premier League players who qualify.
W. Ndidi (Leicester) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.7 per match across 36 appearances, and scored one goal and four assists in 36 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 36 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
W. Ndidi is a midfielder at Leicester, with 26 appearances and 2179 minutes in the Premier League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 5.3 per match across 26 appearances in Premier League matches, the 98th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players. W. Ndidi has started 34 of 36 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 64% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2179 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.68 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (2920 minutes) versus 0.55 across every season on record (25020 minutes).
By the numbers
Shots on target per 90 is down from 0.10 last season (2674 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.04 in 2020/21. W. Ndidi recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.8, 6.6, 5.9, 6.9, 2.6 — trending up, averaging 5.6 against a season figure of 4.7. Discipline: seven yellow cards in 36 appearances in 2020/21, and 2.19 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 34 of 36 appearances, 2 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 64% of the Premier League minutes available (2179 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.68 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (2920 minutes) · 0.55 across every season on record (25020 minutes).
Premier League only: 26 apps · 5.3 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
W. Ndidi stats per 90 · Premier League 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | W. Ndidi | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 59.02 | — | 47.83 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.8% | — | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.66 | — | 0.50 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.54 | — | 0.88 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.04 | — | 0.10 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.66 | — | 0.74 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.92 | — | 4.31 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.52 | — | 2.69 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.19 | — | 1.88 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.20 |
Per 90 minutes over 2179 minutes in Premier League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2674 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle10 of 10
- 1+ foul committed9 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-04-11 to 2021-05-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | W. Ndidi | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.54on target 7.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.83 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 59.02accuracy 86.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.66success 53.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.60win rate 55.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 6.77 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.44 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
5.3 per match — 98th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Beşiktaş | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 1.00 | 1.2 |
| 2026/27 | Nigeria national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3.6 |
| 2025/26 | Beşiktaş | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 4.0 |
| 2025/26 | Nigeria national team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.54 | 0.00 | 4.4 |
| 2024/25 | Leicester | 30 | 1 | 5 | 0.40 | 0.69 | 4.2 |
| 2023/24 | Leicester | 36 | 6 | 6 | 0.72 | 1.22 | 3.2 |
| 2023/24 | Nigeria national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Leicester | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 4.4 |
| 2020/21 | Leicester | 36 | 1 | 4 | 0.06 | 0.68 | 4.7 |
| 2019/20 | Leicester | 39 | 2 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.52 | 5.1 |
| 2019/20 | Nigeria national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 4.4 |
| 2018/19 | Leicester | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.65 | 5.5 |
| 2017/18 | Leicester | 35 | 0 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 5.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-23 | v Tottenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2021-05-18 | @ Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.6 | 6.6 | Match → | |
| 2021-05-15 | @ Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.9 | Match → |
| 2021-05-11 | @ Manchester United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.9 | Match → |
| 2021-05-07 | v Newcastle | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2021-04-30 | @ Southampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2021-04-26 | v Crystal Palace | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2021-04-22 | v West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-18 | v Southampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2021-04-11 | @ West Ham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 | 4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 0.61 at home (1611 min), 0.76 away (1309 min); Shots 0.61 at home (1611 min), 0.62 away (1309 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is W. Ndidi’s record for that season. See W. Ndidi’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does W. Ndidi average per 90?
- W. Ndidi averages 0.54 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2020/21 (2179 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did W. Ndidi have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 W. Ndidi had 1 goal and 4 assists in 36 appearances (2920 minutes played).
- Did W. Ndidi start regularly in 2020/21?
- W. Ndidi started 34 of 36 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was W. Ndidi’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- W. Ndidi averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.7 per match across 36 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.