Xavier Simons
Xavier Simons (Hull City, midfielder) had 2 goals and 1 assist in 37 appearances in 2024/25 (2435 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 1.04. Started 27 of 37.
Key facts
As of 15 May 2025: Xavier Simons is a midfielder at Hull City, with 20 appearances and 1207 minutes in the Championship 2024/25.
As of 15 May 2025: In 2024/25 Xavier Simons has two goals, one assist and 37 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 15 May 2025: Ranked in the 46th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players, Xavier Simons’s Impact runs at 2.2 per match (20 appearances in Championship matches).
As of 15 May 2025, Xavier Simons of Hull City averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 37 appearances; scored two goals and one assist in 37 appearances in 2024/25 — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 37 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Xavier Simons is a midfielder at Hull City, with 20 appearances and 1207 minutes in the Championship 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 20 appearances in Championship matches, the 46th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players. Xavier Simons has started 27 of 37 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 29% of the Championship minutes available to him (1207 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.20 shots per 90 at home (1272 minutes) against 0.85 away (1163 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 0.89 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (2435 minutes) versus 0.80 across every season on record (5982 minutes).
By the numbers
Xavier Simons recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.1, -0.1, 2.9, 2.2, 0.9 — trending down, averaging 1.2 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: seven yellow cards and one red card in 37 appearances in 2024/25, and 1.12 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 27 of 37 appearances, 10 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 29% of the Championship minutes available (1207 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.89 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (2435 minutes) · 0.80 across every season on record (5982 minutes).
Championship only: 20 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Xavier Simons stats per 90 · Championship 2024/25, midfielder
| Stat | Xavier Simons | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 36.16 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 87.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.60 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.04 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.30 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.45 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.64 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.12 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.22 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1207 minutes in Championship 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-04-01 to 2025-05-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2024/25, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Xavier Simons | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.04on target 28.6% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.15 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.60 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 36.16accuracy 87.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.45success 85.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.65win rate 52.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.58 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.34 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.2 per match — 46th percentile of 557 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-15 | Charlton v Wycombe | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2025-05-11 | Wycombe v Charlton | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.1 | Match → | |
| 2025-05-03 | Wycombe v Stockport County | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2025-04-26 | Leyton Orient v Wycombe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2025-04-21 | Wycombe v Charlton sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2025-04-18 | Bolton v Wycombe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2025-04-12 | Wycombe v Stevenage | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2025-04-08 | Huddersfield v Wycombe | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2025-04-05 | Reading v Wycombe | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.6 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-01 | Wycombe v Shrewsbury | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Key passes 0.85 at home (1272 min), 0.93 away (1163 min); Shots 1.20 at home (1272 min), 0.85 away (1163 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Xavier Simons’s record for that season. See Xavier Simons’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Xavier Simons average per 90?
- Xavier Simons averages 1.04 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2024/25 (1207 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Xavier Simons have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Xavier Simons had 2 goals and 1 assist in 37 appearances (2435 minutes played).
- Did Xavier Simons start regularly in 2024/25?
- Xavier Simons started 27 of 37 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Xavier Simons’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Xavier Simons averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 37 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.