Galway United v Shamrock Rovers result
Team pages: Galway United · Shamrock Rovers · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Galway United 0–0 Shamrock Rovers — this Premier Division match was drawn. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Away win.
The result
Galway United and Shamrock Rovers drew 0–0 at Eamonn Deacy Park in the Premier Division (Ireland) on Sunday 10 August.
Galway United are winless in their last seven matches.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Galway United 0.00, Shamrock Rovers 0.00, from 13 shots to 4 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Galway United: S. Walsh (41’), Jimmy Keohane (79’) and A. Bolger (90’); Shamrock Rovers: Dan Cleary (11’), Adam Matthews (63’), John McGovern (72’) and Dylan Watts (84’).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, K. Brouder (Galway United) 5.4, Ed McGinty (Shamrock Rovers) 5.0 and Pico (Shamrock Rovers) 4.4 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Shamrock Rovers to win, did not land — graded in the live track record like every other call.
Next up
Galway United next travel to Waterford on 19 October 2026.
Shamrock Rovers next host Sligo Rovers on 23 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Galway United: Waterford v Galway United, Monday 19 October — the preview. Next for Shamrock Rovers: Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers, Friday 23 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Galway United 0–0 Shamrock Rovers · Premier Division
- Venue: Eamonn Deacy Park · Galway
- Referee: Kevin O'Sullivan
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Galway United 0 · draws 3 · Shamrock Rovers 3 · 1.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Galway United 0W 1D 4L · Shamrock Rovers 2W 2D 1L
Galway United 0–0 Shamrock Rovers (Premier Division): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Galway United for / against | Line | Shamrock Rovers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.63 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.6 for · 2.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.38 for · 13.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 16.6 for · 10.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.25 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.6 for · 3.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13.38 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.4 for · 12.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.75 for · 3.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.33 for · 3 against n 6 Last 5 |
Galway United
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cillian Tollett n 8 | 22.8 | 4.9 | 2.5 | — |
| Malcolm Isaiah Shaw n 7 | 45.9 | 4.8 | 0.8 | — |
| Patrick Hickey n 8 | 86.5 | 3.5 | 1.6 | — |
| S. Walsh n 8 | 61.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | — |
| A. Piesold n 4 | 20.5 | 2.2 | 0 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Piesold n 4 | 20.5 | 3.3 | 1.1 |
| S. Walsh n 8 | 61.9 | 3.1 | 1.5 |
| Cillian Tollett n 8 | 22.8 | 3 | 0.5 |
| Malcolm Isaiah Shaw n 7 | 45.9 | 2.8 | 0.8 |
| M. Dyer n 8 | 80.8 | 2 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Hurley n 8 | 70.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| M. Dyer n 8 | 80.8 | 0.4 | 0 |
| C. McCormack n 8 | 35.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| B. Burns n 8 | 62.5 | 0.2 | 0 |
| S. Walsh n 8 | 61.9 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Piesold n 4 | 20.5 | 4.4 |
| A. Bolger n 8 | 70.3 | 3.2 |
| C. Horgan n 8 | 31.6 | 2.8 |
| B. Burns n 8 | 62.5 | 2.5 |
| Jimmy Keohane n 8 | 55.1 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Evan Watts n 8 | 91.6 | 3.3 |
Shamrock Rovers
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Barrett n 3 | 20 | 3 | 0 | — |
| D. Mândroiu n 8 | 60.4 | 1.9 | 1.7 | — |
| R. Gaffney n 8 | 53.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | — |
| A. McEneff n 8 | 38.6 | 1.7 | 0.3 | — |
| Cory O'Sullivan n 8 | 68 | 1.5 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Burke n 8 | 67.6 | 3.5 | 2.3 |
| R. Gaffney n 8 | 53.6 | 3.1 | 1.7 |
| Michael Noonan n 8 | 48.6 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| D. Mândroiu n 8 | 60.4 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| A. McEneff n 8 | 38.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Gaffney n 8 | 53.6 | 1.3 | 0 |
| Graham Burke n 8 | 67.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Aaron Greene n 8 | 53.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| D. Mândroiu n 8 | 60.4 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Michael Noonan n 8 | 48.6 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Max Kovaleskis n 4 | 20.5 | 3.3 |
| G. O'Neill n 8 | 35.9 | 2.8 |
| A. Matthews n 8 | 58.1 | 2.1 |
| D. Watts n 8 | 52.1 | 1.7 |
| Pico n 8 | 84.4 | 1.6 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Ed McGinty n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Galway United | Shamrock Rovers | |
|---|---|---|
| 28% | Possession | 72% |
| 13 | Shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 2 |
| 6 | Corners | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| 259 | Passes | 693 |
| 53% | Pass accuracy | 83% |
Galway United player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Clarke | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| G. Buckley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.7 |
| G. Cunningham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. Slevin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Esua | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Brouder | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Hurley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Jimmy Keohane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.9 |
| S. Walsh | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 7 |
| E. McCarthy | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Patrick Hickey | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Bolger sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| Dara McGuinness sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| V. Borden sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Shamrock Rovers player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed McGinty | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Dan Cleary | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7.2 |
| Pico | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| L. Grace | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Matthews | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| M. Healy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| C. Malley | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Michael Noonan | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Darragh Nugent | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Cory O'Sullivan | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Aaron Greene | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Honohan sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| John McGovern sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| D. Mândroiu sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Watts sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| R. Gaffney sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Galway United v Shamrock Rovers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-05-30 Shamrock Rovers 0–0 Galway United
- 2025-04-04 Galway United 0–1 Shamrock Rovers
- 2024-09-16 Galway United 1–2 Shamrock Rovers
- 2024-08-25 Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Galway United
- 2024-04-26 Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Galway United
- 2024-03-15 Galway United 0–1 Shamrock Rovers
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Galway United v Shamrock Rovers?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Galway United v Shamrock Rovers was Away win.
- What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Shamrock Rovers?
- In their last 6 meetings, Galway United won 0, Shamrock Rovers won 3 and there were 3 draws, averaging 1.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Galway United and Shamrock Rovers?
- Recent form — Galway United 0W 1D 4L; Shamrock Rovers 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.