Cory O'Sullivan Stats
Club: Shamrock Rovers · Position: Defender · Born: 2 May 2006 (age 20) · Nationality: Republic of Ireland · Height: 173 cm.
Cory O'Sullivan (Shamrock Rovers, defender) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 20 appearances in 2026 (1296 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier Division: 2.02, higher than 77% of 65 defenders. Started 19 of 20.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Cory O'Sullivan has 18 appearances and 1116 minutes in Premier Division 2026 as a defender for Shamrock Rovers.
O'Sullivan’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.8 per match over 18 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 23rd percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players.
Against defenders in Premier Division 2026, Cory O'Sullivan stands out on 53.23 passes per 90 (higher than 82%) and pass accuracy of 82.6% (higher than 82%); the cohort is 65 players with 450+ minutes.
Cory O'Sullivan (Shamrock Rovers) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across 20 appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in 20 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 20 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Cory O'Sullivan is a defender at Shamrock Rovers, with 18 appearances and 1116 minutes in Premier Division 2026. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 18 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 23rd percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players. Cory O'Sullivan has started 19 of 20 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 34% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (1116 of 3240 across 36 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.12 tackles per 90 at home (722 minutes) against 2.51 away (574 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 65 Premier Division defenders with 450+ minutes: 53.23 passes per 90 — higher than 82% and pass accuracy of 82.6% — higher than 82%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.19 last season (1863 minutes in Premier Division) to 0.40 in 2026.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 65): Passing (strong, 82nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (second percentile) and Discipline (fifth percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 65 Defenders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 65).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 1.0, 0.0, 0.1, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 0.5 against a season figure of 1.6. Discipline: five yellow cards in 20 appearances in 2026, and 1.37 fouls per 90 in Premier Division.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 65): A. Matthews, Dan Cleary and T. Grivosti (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 19 of 20 appearances, 1 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 34% of the Premier Division minutes available (1116 of 3240).
Premier Division only: 18 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
Cory O'Sullivan Stats per 90 · Premier Division 2026, defender
| Stat | Cory O'Sullivan | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.02 | higher than 77% | 1.35 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.65 | higher than 14% | 0.63 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.48 | higher than 48% | 0.34 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.19 | higher than 22% | 3.33 |
| Duel win rate | 53.1% | higher than 26% | 51.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.37 | fewer than 14% | 0.92 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.40 | fewer than 5% | 0.19 |
| Passesper 90 | 53.23 | higher than 82% | 54.30 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.6% | higher than 82% | 82.9% |
Per 90 minutes over 1116 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Ranked against 65 Premier Division defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1863 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 2+ tackles1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-06-22 to 2026-10-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier Division 2026, defender
Cory O'Sullivan · Defenders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 65) median
| Axis | Cory O'Sullivan | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.08on target 100.0% | 0.62 | 2nd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 22nd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 57th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 53.23accuracy 82.6% | 38.32 | 82nd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.16success 20.0% | 0.28 | 32nd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.19win rate 53.1% | 5.30 | 22nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.15 | 3.23 | 48th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.77 | 1.14 | 95th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1116 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Cohort: 65 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Premier Division
1.8 per match — 23th percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Shamrock Rovers | 20 | 0 | 2 | 2.29 | 0.28 | 1.6 |
| 2025 | Shamrock Rovers | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.95 | 0.22 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.88 | 1.15 | 2.4 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | v Bohemians | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.2 | |
| 2026-10-08 | v Drogheda United | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 1 | ||
| 2026-09-18 | v Waterford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | |
| 2026-09-11 | @ St Patrick's Athl. | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.1 | ||
| 2026-08-30 | @ Derry City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 1.3 | ||
| 2026-08-07 | v Dundalk | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -0.8 | ||
| 2026-07-14 | v Floriana | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-07-07 | @ Floriana | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-07-03 | @ Sligo Rovers | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-06-22 | v Derry City | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.8 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Tackles 1.12 at home (722 min), 2.51 away (574 min); Interceptions 0.62 at home (722 min), 0.47 away (574 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Cory O'Sullivan’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Cory O'Sullivan average per 90?
- Cory O'Sullivan averages 2.02 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2026 (1116 minutes) — higher than 77% of 65 Premier Division defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Cory O'Sullivan have this season?
- This season Cory O'Sullivan has 0 goals and 2 assists in 20 appearances (1296 minutes played).
- Does Cory O'Sullivan start every game?
- Cory O'Sullivan started 19 of 20 appearances in 2026, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Cory O'Sullivan get booked?
- Cory O'Sullivan was booked in 4 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.