Brentford v Manchester City result
Team pages: Brentford · Manchester City
Brentford 0–1 Manchester City — Manchester City won this Premier League match.
Next for Brentford: Hull City v Brentford, Sunday 25 October — the preview. Next for Manchester City: Manchester City v AEK Athens FC, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Brentford 0–1 Manchester City · Premier League
- Venue: Gtech Community Stadium · Brentford, Middlesex
- Referee: D. Coote
- Recent form: Brentford 1W 1D 3L · Manchester City 4W 0D 1L
Brentford 0–1 Manchester City (Premier League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 10 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 26 December 2021. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Brentford for / against | Line | Manchester City for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.13 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 3.25 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.14 for · 4.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 9.33 for · 3.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.71 for · 13.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 20.33 for · 9 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.43 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 9 for · 4 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.29 for · 12.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.17 for · 10.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.43 for · 1.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.17 for · 1.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
Brentford
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Onyeka n 8 | 41.3 | 3 | 1.9 | Fernandinho |
| Christian Nørgaard n 8 | 79.3 | 2.4 | 1.4 | — |
| Zanka n 8 | 74.9 | 1.8 | 0.5 | — |
| S. Ghoddos n 8 | 37.8 | 1.5 | 2.1 | — |
| Sergi Canós n 8 | 83.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Toney n 8 | 81.9 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| Sergi Canós n 8 | 83.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Y. Wissa n 8 | 31.3 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| B. Mbeumo n 8 | 83.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| S. Baptiste n 8 | 50.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Forss n 8 | 39.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Y. Wissa n 8 | 31.3 | 0.7 | 0 |
| S. Ghoddos n 8 | 37.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| I. Toney n 8 | 81.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Sergi Canós n 8 | 83.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Christian Nørgaard n 8 | 79.3 | 3.8 |
| Sergi Canós n 8 | 83.3 | 2.8 |
| E. Pinnock n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| M. Roerslev n 8 | 57.8 | 2.3 |
| V. Janelt n 8 | 70.1 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Álvaro Fernández n 8 | 90 | 4.4 |
Manchester City
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernandinho n 8 | 54.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | F. Onyeka |
| Rodri n 8 | 83 | 1.9 | 0.5 | — |
| Rúben Dias n 8 | 73.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | — |
| Gabriel Jesus n 8 | 60.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | — |
| João Cancelo n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Palmer n 8 | 29.3 | 3.5 | 2.3 |
| K. De Bruyne n 8 | 68.8 | 2.8 | 1.3 |
| R. Sterling n 8 | 84 | 2.3 | 1.6 |
| R. Mahrez n 8 | 79.9 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| P. Foden n 8 | 61.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Mahrez n 8 | 79.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| R. Sterling n 8 | 84 | 0.8 | 0.1 |
| K. De Bruyne n 8 | 68.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| P. Foden n 8 | 61.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Gabriel Jesus n 8 | 60.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Rodri n 8 | 83 | 3.1 |
| K. De Bruyne n 8 | 68.8 | 1.8 |
| João Cancelo n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| O. Zinchenko n 8 | 75.5 | 1.6 |
| Bernardo Silva n 8 | 84.4 | 1.5 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Z. Steffen n 8 | 91 | 2.6 |
| Ederson n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Brentford | Manchester City | |
|---|---|---|
| 24% | Possession | 76% |
| 6 | Shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots inside the box | 7 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 217 | Passes | 716 |
| 63% | Pass accuracy | 89% |
Brentford player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Álvaro Fernández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Pinnock | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| P. Jansson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Bech Sorensen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Roerslev | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| S. Baptiste | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Jensen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| I. Toney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| D. Thompson | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| F. Onyeka | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Y. Wissa | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sergi Canós sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Bidstrup sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| S. Ghoddos sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Manchester City player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ederson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| João Cancelo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Rúben Dias | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Aymeric Laporte | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| N. Aké | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| K. De Bruyne | 90 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Fernandinho | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Bernardo Silva | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Gabriel Jesus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Grealish | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Foden | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Brentford v Manchester City — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.