Rúben Dias Stats
Club: Manchester City · Position: Defender · Born: 14 May 1997 (age 29) · Nationality: Portugal.
Next: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City · Premier League · Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Nottingham Forest allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Rúben Dias (Manchester City, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 24 appearances in 2026/27 (1981 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 0.33, higher than 6% of 89 defenders. Started 24 of 24. Next: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Rúben Dias has nine appearances and 810 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a defender for Manchester City.
Dias’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.4 per match over nine appearances in Premier League matches, the 49th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players.
Against defenders in the Premier League 2026/27, Rúben Dias stands out on 90.78 passes per 90 (higher than 99%) and pass accuracy of 91.6% (higher than 93%); the cohort is 89 players with 324+ minutes.
Rúben Dias (Manchester City) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 24 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Rúben Dias is a defender at Manchester City, with nine appearances and 810 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across nine appearances in Premier League matches, the 49th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players. Rúben Dias has started 24 of 24 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 100% of the Premier League minutes available to him (810 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.24 tackles per 90 at home (1160 minutes) against 0.55 away (821 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes: 90.78 passes per 90 — higher than 99% and pass accuracy of 91.6% — higher than 93%. Fouls committed per 90 is up from 0.63 last season (2149 minutes in the Premier League) to 1.44 in 2026/27.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89): Passing (elite, 99th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (third percentile) and Duels (17th percentile), against 89 Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 2.2, 2.1, 1.7, 3.4 — trending down, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: two yellow cards in 24 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.44 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For Portugal this season: 10 appearances in World Cup, UEFA Nations League and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Nottingham Forest v Manchester City, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Premier League). Nottingham Forest allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89): Lisandro Martínez, Myles Lewis-Skelly and M. van de Ven (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 24 of 24 appearances · 83 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Premier League minutes available (810 of 810).
Premier League only: 9 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Rúben Dias Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Rúben Dias | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.33 | higher than 6% | 0.54 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.67 | higher than 24% | 0.96 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.33 | higher than 30% | 0.71 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.44 | higher than 17% | 3.43 |
| Duel win rate | 46.3% | higher than 17% | 60.3% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.44 | fewer than 15% | 0.63 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 89% | 0.13 |
| Passesper 90 | 90.78 | higher than 99% | 73.37 |
| Pass accuracy | 91.6% | higher than 93% | 93.0% |
Per 90 minutes over 810 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranked against 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2149 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-27 to 2026-11-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Rúben Dias has taken five shots worth 0.28 non-penalty xG in the Premier League in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.28 against what the chances were worth. Rúben Dias has set up four shots for teammates, worth 0.38 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds five shots for this player in 2026/27, over three matches, to 18 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, defender
Rúben Dias · Defenders, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 89) median
| Axis | Rúben Dias | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.56on target 60.0% | 0.46 | 56th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 47th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 90.78accuracy 91.6% | 43.99 | 99th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.22success 66.7% | 0.23 | 48th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.44win rate 46.3% | 4.72 | 17th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.33 | 3.33 | 3rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.44 | 1.05 | 74th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 810 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Cohort: 89 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Portugal · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| Friendlies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
2.4 per match — 49th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Manchester City | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.43 | 0.48 | 2.2 |
| 2026/27 | Portugal national team | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.11 | 0.32 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Manchester City | 36 | 2 | 0 | 1.62 | 0.25 | 2.4 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester City | 41 | 0 | 0 | 1.51 | 0.20 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Portugal national team | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.70 | 0.56 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester City | 44 | 0 | 1 | 2.41 | 0.19 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Portugal national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 2.4 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester City | 42 | 1 | 0 | 2.10 | 0.13 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | Portugal national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
| 2021/22 | Manchester City | 40 | 2 | 5 | 1.89 | 0.46 | 2.6 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester City | 50 | 1 | 0 | 2.07 | 0.15 | 2.5 |
| 2020/21 | Benfica | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 3.7 |
| 2020/21 | Portugal national team | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 3.3 |
| 2019/20 | Benfica | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2.14 | 0.36 | 2.4 |
| 2018/19 | Benfica | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1.97 | 0.27 | 2.3 |
| 2018/19 | Portugal national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
| 2017/18 | Benfica | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.40 | 2.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | @ RB Leipzig | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | v Brighton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Aston Villa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v AEK Athens FC | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-14 | v Paris Saint-Germain | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | @ Liverpool | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-04 | Portugal v Norway | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | |
| 2026-10-01 | Denmark v Portugal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | |
| 2026-09-27 | Norway v Portugal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.24 at home (1160 min), 0.55 away (821 min); Interceptions 0.47 at home (1160 min), 1.21 away (821 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Rúben Dias’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Rúben Dias average per 90?
- Rúben Dias averages 0.33 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (810 minutes) — higher than 6% of 89 Premier League defenders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Rúben Dias have this season?
- This season Rúben Dias has 0 goals and 0 assists in 24 appearances (1981 minutes played).
- Does Rúben Dias start every game?
- Rúben Dias started 24 of 24 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Rúben Dias get booked?
- Rúben Dias was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.