Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian result
Team pages: Aberdeen · Heart of Midlothian · Head-to-head
Aberdeen 0–0 Heart of Midlothian — this Premiership match was drawn.
The result
Aberdeen and Heart of Midlothian drew 0–0 at Pittodrie Stadium in the Premiership on Sunday 12 January. Aberdeen are winless in their last 11 matches in all competitions. Heart of Midlothian are unbeaten in their last four matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Aberdeen 0.00, Heart of Midlothian 0.00, from 9 shots to 9 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
S. McLean showed three yellow cards — against 3.3 yellows a game across the last 18 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Aberdeen: Leighton Clarkson (35’) and Duk (74’); Heart of Midlothian: James Penrice (65’).
What it changes
Heart of Midlothian have kept a clean sheet in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Ante Palaversa (Aberdeen) 7.3, J. McGarry (Aberdeen) 6.6 and G. Shinnie (Aberdeen) 6.3 led the match.
Next up
Aberdeen next travel to Dundee Utd on 24 October 2026.
Heart of Midlothian next travel to Trabzonspor on 22 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Aberdeen: Dundee Utd v Aberdeen, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Heart of Midlothian: Trabzonspor v Heart of Midlothian, Thursday 22 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Aberdeen 0–0 Heart of Midlothian · Premiership
- Venue: Pittodrie Stadium · Aberdeen
- Referee: S. McLean
- Head-to-head (last 6): Aberdeen 2 · draws 1 · Heart of Midlothian 3 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Aberdeen 0W 0D 5L · Heart of Midlothian 3W 1D 1L
Aberdeen 0–0 Heart of Midlothian (Premiership): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 5 January 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Aberdeen for / against | Line | Heart of Midlothian for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.5 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7.5 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.63 for · 13.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.25 for · 10.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.75 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.25 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.13 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.63 for · 10.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3.38 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: S. McLean — 3.33 yellow cards a game, 0.33 red cards, 24.72 fouls over 18 matches (1.28 to the home side, 2.06 to the away side).
Aberdeen
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Palaversa n 8 | 53.4 | 2.5 | 1.3 | C. Devlin |
| Duk n 8 | 52.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | — |
| S. Nilsen n 8 | 79 | 1.9 | 1.3 | J. Penrice |
| G. Shinnie n 8 | 78.3 | 1.9 | 3 | C. Devlin |
| K. Nisbet n 8 | 47.9 | 1.9 | 0.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Ambrose n 8 | 20.8 | 2.7 | 0.5 |
| V. Besuijen n 8 | 13.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| K. Nisbet n 8 | 47.9 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| Duk n 8 | 52.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| L. Clarkson n 8 | 62.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. Besuijen n 8 | 13.5 | 0.8 | 0 |
| L. Clarkson n 8 | 62.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| D. Polvara n 8 | 40.6 | 0.6 | 0 |
| P. Ambrose n 8 | 20.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| K. Nisbet n 8 | 47.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Milne n 8 | 37.3 | 5.4 |
| G. Shinnie n 8 | 78.3 | 3.3 |
| J. McGrath n 8 | 85.1 | 2.8 |
| D. Polvara n 8 | 40.6 | 2.5 |
| Duk n 8 | 52.5 | 2.4 |
Heart of Midlothian
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Vargas n 8 | 24.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | — |
| M. Tait n 8 | 39 | 1.7 | 0.6 | — |
| C. Devlin n 8 | 90 | 1.6 | 2.8 | G. Shinnie |
| J. Penrice n 8 | 90 | 1.5 | 1 | S. Nilsen |
| Y. Oda n 8 | 37.8 | 1.5 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Shankland n 8 | 89.9 | 2.9 | 1.3 |
| Y. Oda n 8 | 37.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 |
| M. Drammeh n 8 | 78.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 |
| J. McCart n 8 | 46.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| L. Boyce n 8 | 39 | 2 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Boyce n 8 | 39 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Y. Oda n 8 | 37.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| James wilson n 8 | 71.9 | 0.5 | 0 |
| J. Penrice n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| L. Shankland n 8 | 89.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Devlin n 8 | 90 | 5 |
| A. Forrest n 8 | 30.6 | 2.9 |
| A. Forrester n 8 | 67.1 | 2.8 |
| B. Baningime n 8 | 67 | 2.7 |
| J. Grant n 8 | 46.5 | 2.7 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Aberdeen | Heart of Midlothian | |
|---|---|---|
| 49% | Possession | 51% |
| 9 | Shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 10 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 472 | Passes | 489 |
| 76% | Pass accuracy | 80% |
Aberdeen player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Doohan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| N. Devlin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| S. Nilsen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. McGarry | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.9 |
| G. Shinnie | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Palaversa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Keskinen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Okkels | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Tobers | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Clarkson | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| K. Nisbet | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Duk sub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| J. McGrath sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Polvara sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Morris sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Heart of Midlothian player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Gordon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Halkett | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| J. McCart | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Penrice | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | Y | 7.2 |
| C. Devlin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Grant | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Oyegoke | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| James wilson | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Baningime | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| B. Spittal | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Drammeh | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| E. Kabangu sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Y. Dhanda sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Vargas sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Forrester sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| A. Forrest sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-12-01 Heart Of Midlothian 1–1 Aberdeen
- 2024-10-06 Aberdeen 3–2 Heart Of Midlothian
- 2024-01-27 Heart Of Midlothian 2–0 Aberdeen
- 2023-12-09 Aberdeen 2–1 Heart Of Midlothian
- 2023-09-16 Heart Of Midlothian 2–0 Aberdeen
- 2023-05-20 Heart Of Midlothian 2–1 Aberdeen
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Aberdeen and Heart of Midlothian?
- In their last 6 meetings, Aberdeen won 2, Heart of Midlothian won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Aberdeen and Heart of Midlothian?
- Recent form — Aberdeen 0W 0D 5L; Heart of Midlothian 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.