Casa Pia v AVS result
Casa Pia 3–3 AVS — this Primeira Liga match was drawn.
The result
Casa Pia and AVS drew 3–3 at Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior in the Primeira Liga on Friday 23 January. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: AVS out-shot Casa Pia 27 to 9 and created the better chances, 3.24 xG to 1.59 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
The goals
Casa Pia led 1–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Casa Pia: David Sousa (5’, assisted by Rafael Brito), Gaizka Larrazabal (50’) and K. Osundina (65’, assisted by J. Livolant); AVS: Nenê (75’ pen, 90’ pen) and Guilherme Neiva (90’, assisted by Pedro Lima).
Discipline
R. Baixinho showed eight yellow cards — against 5.3 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Casa Pia: Cassiano (63’), Abdu Conté (74’) and João Goulart (88’); AVS: Roni (13’), Rúben Semedo (30’), Pedro Lima (44’), L. Rivas (69’) and Kiki (81’).
What it changes
Casa Pia move down from 15th to 16th (19 league matches played).
AVS stay 18th after this result (19 league matches played).
Casa Pia are winless in their last four matches in all competitions. AVS are winless in their last five matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Nenê (AVS) 11.6, Guilherme Neiva (AVS) 7.7 and David Sousa (Casa Pia) 7.6 led the match.
Next up
Casa Pia next travel to Estrela on 24 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Casa Pia: Estrela v Casa Pia, Saturday 24 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Casa Pia 3–3 AVS · Primeira Liga
- Venue: Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior · Rio Maior
- Referee: R. Baixinho
- Head-to-head (last 3): Casa Pia 1 · draws 2 · AVS 0 · 2 goals/game
- Recent form: Casa Pia 1W 1D 3L · AVS 1W 1D 3L
Casa Pia 3–3 AVS (Primeira Liga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 17 January 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Casa Pia for / against | Line | AVS for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.63 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.5 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.29 for · 5.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3 for · 6.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 7.29 for · 12 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 9.5 for · 17 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.29 for · 4 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.63 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 16.29 for · 13 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.25 for · 11.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3.38 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3.38 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Baixinho — 5.33 yellow cards a game, 0.33 red cards, 28.67 fouls over 6 matches (2 to the home side, 3.33 to the away side).
Casa Pia
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel Sousa n 8 | 32.1 | 3.5 | 4.6 | — |
| Renato Nhaga n 8 | 58.9 | 3.2 | 2.3 | — |
| Y. Oukili n 8 | 57.8 | 2.9 | 1.8 | — |
| Abdu Conté n 8 | 72.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 | — |
| X. Severina n 8 | 39.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Prieto n 7 | 28 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| K. Nsona n 8 | 51.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| J. Livolant n 8 | 86.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| Gaizka Larrazabal n 8 | 85.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Cassiano n 8 | 51.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claudio n 8 | 23 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| X. Severina n 8 | 39.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Miguel Sousa n 8 | 32.1 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Gaizka Larrazabal n 8 | 85.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Renato Nhaga n 8 | 58.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Prieto n 7 | 28 | 4.6 |
| Renato Nhaga n 8 | 58.9 | 2.7 |
| Miguel Sousa n 8 | 32.1 | 2.5 |
| Rafael Brito n 8 | 41.6 | 2.2 |
| David Sousa n 8 | 83 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Batista n 8 | 84.5 | 2.8 |
| P. Sequeira n 8 | 80.1 | 1.7 |
AVS
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaume Grau n 8 | 63.4 | 2.7 | 1.2 | — |
| Nenê n 8 | 21.1 | 2.7 | 1.6 | — |
| Guilherme Neiva n 8 | 35.8 | 2.5 | 2.8 | — |
| S. Bane n 8 | 70.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| Gustavo Assunção n 8 | 65.8 | 1.7 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nenê n 8 | 21.1 | 3.2 | 1.6 |
| Ó. Perea n 8 | 66.5 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Guilherme Neiva n 8 | 35.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| B. Akinsola n 8 | 65.9 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Pedro Lima n 8 | 65 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nenê n 8 | 21.1 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Diogo Filipe Spencer Marques n 8 | 74.9 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Rafael Barbosa n 8 | 39.9 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Guilherme Neiva n 8 | 35.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Tómané n 8 | 72.1 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Guilherme Neiva n 8 | 35.8 | 3.5 |
| Ángel Algobia n 8 | 47.8 | 3.1 |
| Pedro Lima n 8 | 65 | 2.8 |
| Gustavo Assunção n 8 | 65.8 | 2.7 |
| L. Rivas n 8 | 37 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| João Gonçalves n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| Simão n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
| Adriel n 8 | 89.5 | 2.4 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Casa Pia | AVS | |
|---|---|---|
| 42% | Possession | 58% |
| 1.59 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.24 |
| 9 | Shots | 27 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 14 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 14 |
| 2 | Corners | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 15 | Fouls | 13 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 209 | Passes | 276 |
| 47% | Pass accuracy | 50% |
Casa Pia player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Sequeira | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| João Goulart | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.7 |
| Kaly | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| David Sousa | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Gaizka Larrazabal | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Renato Nhaga | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Cassiano | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.3 |
| J. Livolant | 89 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Rafael Brito | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Abdu Conté | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| Tiago Morais | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Osundina sub | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| K. Prieto sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Ofori sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| I. Mohamed sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
AVS player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adriel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Gustavo Mendonça | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Carlos Ponck | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Rúben Semedo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | 6.2 |
| Kiki | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | 6.7 |
| Ángel Algobia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Pedro Lima | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| B. Akinsola | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Tómané | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Roni | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 6.3 |
| Ó. Perea | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| L. Rivas sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.7 |
| D. Duarte sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Guilherme Neiva sub | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Nenê sub | 22 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Casa Pia v AVS — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-08-15 AVS 0–2 Casa Pia
- 2025-04-19 AVS 1–1 Casa Pia
- 2024-12-08 Casa Pia 1–1 AVS
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Casa Pia and AVS?
- In their last 3 meetings, Casa Pia won 1, AVS won 0 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Casa Pia and AVS?
- Recent form — Casa Pia 1W 1D 3L; AVS 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.