Fiorentina v Como prediction
Team pages: Fiorentina · Como · Head-to-head
TACTIX model preview
TACTIX’s model makes Over 2.5 goals the free pick for Fiorentina vs Como, Serie A on Sun, 18 Oct 2026 14:00 BST.
The match
Fiorentina host Como in Serie A on Sunday 18 October (kick-off 14:00 UK); the model’s free pick is Over 2.5 goals.
The key numbers
Fiorentina have scored in five consecutive matches.
Form and the table
Nine of Fiorentina’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in eight of Fiorentina’s last 15 results (53%). At home, Fiorentina have three wins, four draws and two defeats in their last 9 home matches — 1.44 points per game, scoring 1.33 and conceding 1.00. Fiorentina have scored seven goals, the eighth-fewest of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far). Fiorentina have conceded 14 goals, the third-most of the 20 clubs.
Eight of Como’s last 15 results went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in nine of Como’s last 15 results (60%). Away from home, Como have five wins, one draw and three defeats in their last 9 away matches — 1.78 points per game, scoring 1.89 and conceding 1.22. Como have scored nine goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 20 clubs (2026/27 so far). Como have conceded six goals, the sixth-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Fiorentina (19th) and Como (seventh) are seven points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Como the stronger side, 331 rating points above Fiorentina (Como 1802, Fiorentina 1471, after at least 82 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 14 February 2026, finished Como 1–2 Fiorentina.
Team news
Fiorentina have one name on the availability list: R. Sottil (out, Back Injury) — the squad report for this match, fetched 2026-10-12. Predicted Fiorentina XI (4-2-3-1): D. de Gea, R. Drăgușin, Á. Jiménez, Valde, L. Ranieri, C. Ndour, N. Fagioli, A. Atta, F. Mastantuono, C. Inao Oulaï, M. Pellegrino — derived from the last 6 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Franco Mastantuono (5.0 per match over eight appearances, three goals) and Cher Ndour (3.7 per match over eight appearances, one goal and one assist) have been Fiorentina’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Fiorentina (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Franco Mastantuono averages 3.2 shots per 90 over 729 minutes, with a shot in nine of the last 10 appearances. Cher Ndour averages 0.8 key passes per 90 over 858 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Como XI (4-2-3-1): J. Butez, J. Naveros, Y. Couto, T. Chalobah, Á. Valle, N. Paz, L. Da Cunha, A. Diao, M. Perrone, M. Baturina, T. Douvikas — derived from the last 6 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, N. Paz (7.1 per match over seven appearances, one goal and three assists) and Assane Diao (5.9 per match over seven appearances, three goals and one assist) have been Como’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Como (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), N. Paz averages 1.7 key passes per 90 over 875 minutes, with a key pass in eight of the last 10 appearances. Assane Diao averages 2.5 key passes per 90 over 579 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The numbers
- Kick-off: · Serie A · Stadio Artemio Franchi
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 5): Fiorentina 2 · draws 0 · Como 3 · 2.8 goals/game
- Recent form: Fiorentina 2W 1D 2L · Como 3W 1D 1L
Fiorentina v Como (Serie A): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 12 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 11 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Fiorentina for / against | Line | Como for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3our book | 2.13 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.13 for · 3.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.38 for · 3.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.5 for · 11.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 20.63 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.63 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.5 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.13 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.63 for · 11 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.88 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.25 for · 2.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
Fiorentina
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viery n 8 | 65.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | — |
| M. Pongračić n 8 | 49.4 | 2.1 | 0 | — |
| C. Inao Oulaï n 8 | 49.4 | 1.8 | 2.3 | — |
| A. Guðmundsson n 8 | 44.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| N. Fagioli n 8 | 76.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Mastantuono n 8 | 67.9 | 3.8 | 2 |
| M. Kean n 8 | 56.9 | 3 | 2 |
| Beto n 8 | 27.4 | 2.9 | 0.4 |
| Pote n 8 | 41 | 2.7 | 0.5 |
| A. Njie n 8 | 46.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 68.8 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Franco Mastantuono n 8 | 67.9 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Rolando Mandragora n 8 | 63 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Pote n 8 | 41 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Álex Jiménez n 8 | 71.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Viery n 8 | 65.5 | 3.1 |
| N. Fagioli n 8 | 76.9 | 2.3 |
| Franco Mastantuono n 8 | 67.9 | 2.3 |
| C. Inao Oulaï n 8 | 49.4 | 2.3 |
| Álex Jiménez n 8 | 71.3 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| David de Gea n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
Como
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Caqueret n 8 | 35.3 | 2.6 | 1 | — |
| S. Ricci n 8 | 28.5 | 2.4 | 2 | — |
| M. Liberali n 8 | 51.6 | 2 | 3.3 | — |
| Luis Milla n 8 | 56.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | — |
| N. Paz n 8 | 76.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Paz n 8 | 76.5 | 3.8 | 1.6 |
| M. Kean n 8 | 56.9 | 3 | 2 |
| T. Douvikas n 8 | 51.4 | 2.8 | 1.5 |
| M. Baturina n 8 | 45.8 | 2.7 | 1.2 |
| Jesús Rodríguez n 8 | 45.8 | 2.2 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Baturina n 8 | 45.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| N. Paz n 8 | 76.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Assane Diao n 8 | 65.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| T. Douvikas n 8 | 51.4 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Jesús Rodríguez n 8 | 45.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| I. Van der Brempt n 8 | 45.5 | 4 |
| Kaiki n 8 | 67.8 | 3.2 |
| N. Paz n 8 | 76.5 | 3.1 |
| Jacobo Ramón Naveros n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| Alberto Moreno n 8 | 56.1 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Sánchez n 8 | 87 | 3.4 |
| Jean Butez n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Fiorentina v Como — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-02-14 Como 1–2 Fiorentina
- 2026-01-27 Fiorentina 1–3 Como
- 2025-09-21 Fiorentina 1–2 Como
- 2025-02-16 Fiorentina 0–2 Como
- 2024-11-24 Como 0–2 Fiorentina
Frequently asked questions
- Who is predicted to win Fiorentina vs Como?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Fiorentina v Como is Over 2.5 goals.
- What is the head-to-head record between Fiorentina and Como?
- In their last 5 meetings, Fiorentina won 2, Como won 3 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.8 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Fiorentina and Como?
- Recent form — Fiorentina 2W 1D 2L; Como 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.