Home › Premier League › Stats

Premier League Stats 2026/27

In the 2026/27 Premier League, Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40 of 80 league matches (50%) — last season 209 of 380.

As of 31 October 2026: Premier League statistics from the matches TACTIX holds — the scorers, expected goals, when the goals come, the referees, the current runs and the season outlook. Each figure names the matches it is counted over.

How often it happens

Home sides have won 38.8% of the 80 league matches in the Premier League this season, against 42.6% of 380 last season.

In the match2026/27 (80 matches)2025/26 (380 matches)
Home win31 (38.8%)162 (42.6%)
Draw23 (28.8%)104 (27.4%)
Away win26 (32.5%)114 (30%)
Over 1.5 goals61 (76.3%)300 (78.9%)
Over 2.5 goals40 (50%)209 (55%)
Over 3.5 goals25 (31.3%)108 (28.4%)
Both teams scored40 (50%)213 (56.1%)

Finished Premier League league matches only: 80 this season, 380 in 2025/26. Cup matches and friendlies never count. Over 2.5 goals means three goals or more in the match.

Goal-market rates by club

The Pro table has BTTS, Over 2.5 and clean-sheet rates for all 20 clubs, from 80 league matches (updated 25 October 2026).

Open the Pro goal-market table

Top scorers

E. Haaland leads the scoring in the Premier League with nine goals in eight appearances, three clear of A. Isak. Of the top five, four have scored more non-penalty goals than their non-penalty xG says the chances were worth (four with shot data).

#PlayerClubGoalsAppsnpxGnp goals − npxG
1E. HaalandManchester City987.04+1.96
2A. IsakLiverpool674.70+1.30
3João PedroChelsea563.61+1.39
4M. TavernierBournemouth583.08+1.92
5R. CherkiManchester City47––
6M. RogersChelsea481.87+2.13
7B. MbeumoManchester United484.26−0.26
8N. JacksonAston Villa472.28+1.72
9EvanilsonBournemouth383.48−0.48
10C. KostoulasBrighton383.02−0.02

The 2026/27 season, the same table as the Premier League top scorers (data to Invalid Date). Non-penalty xG from shot data to 26 October over 80 matches; – where a player has none.

Expected goals for and against

Manchester City have the best expected-goal difference a match in the Premier League (2.37 for, 1.28 against, over eight matches). Set pieces give the league 21.3% of its non-penalty xG; Leeds lean on them most (31.7% of theirs).

ClubMatchesxG for a matchxG against a matchSet-piece share of npxG
Manchester City82.371.2817.5%
Bournemouth82.111.1727.2%
Arsenal81.881.0325.1%
Nottingham Forest81.981.1513.9%
Brighton82.351.5525.8%
Brentford81.841.6224.8%
Liverpool81.491.3530.6%
Leeds81.471.3831.7%
Fulham81.591.5611.7%
Manchester United81.711.6912.9%
Everton81.581.5823.2%
Chelsea81.561.7420.6%
Tottenham81.231.4728.4%
Sunderland81.542.0020.8%
Coventry81.031.5611.3%
Hull City81.201.7730.5%
Crystal Palace81.632.2325.9%
Newcastle81.261.9215.1%
Aston Villa81.211.929.1%
Ipswich81.332.3913.4%

Shot data to 26 October over 80 matches this season. Expected goals include penalties; the set-piece share is of non-penalty xG.

When the goals come

Across the 79 matches in the Premier League whose goals we can place to the minute, 22.4% of the 219 goals came after the 75th minute, against 15.5% in the first quarter of an hour.

1-1516-3031-4545+46-6061-7576-9090+
MinutesGoalsShare
1-153415.5%
16-30209.1%
31-453716.9%
45+00%
46-604821.9%
61-753114.2%
76-904821.9%
90+10.5%

219 goals in the 79 matches this season whose goal events match the score; 45+ and 90+ are stoppage time.

Cards and referees

No referee has 10 matches with a complete card record in the Premier League this season yet; the league average is 4.09 cards a match over 365 matches.

The 2025/26 season: matches with a complete card record only; a referee is listed from 10 of them. Every referee.

Goalkeepers: goals prevented

#GoalkeeperClubMatchesGoals prevented
1Alisson BeckerLiverpool8+2.18
2C. KelleherBrentford8+1.21
3M. SelsNottingham Forest8+1.20
4R. RoefsSunderland8+1.17
5J. TraffordLeeds7+0.88
6David RayaArsenal8+0.63
7C. RushworthCoventry8+0.60
8B. LenoFulham8+0.50
9J. PickfordEverton8+0.40
10M. PendersChelsea1+0.35

Source: API-Football. Goals prevented compares the goals a keeper conceded with the post-shot expected goals of the on-target shots faced; positive means more saved than an average keeper would manage. Starting goalkeepers with 60 minutes or more, finished Premier League league matches this season: 78 of the 80 carry the figure (97.5%). A keeper who has played for two clubs has a row for each.

Current runs

Finished league matches only (friendlies, youth and reserve matches never count), read back from each club’s latest; runs of three or more, of the 20 clubs this season.

The season outlook

As of 30 October 2026, the TACTIX simulation (10,000 runs of the rest of the season) gives Arsenal a 50% chance of the title, ahead of Manchester City (45%). The full predicted table.

TitleChance
Arsenal50%
Manchester City45%
Brighton4%
Top 4Chance
Arsenal99%
Manchester City99%
Brighton79%
Liverpool45%
Chelsea16%
RelegationChance
Coventry89%
Crystal Palace50%
Sunderland48%

Probabilities from 10,000 simulations of the remaining fixtures; a probability, not a certainty.

More Premier League statistics

Premier League xG table · Premier League power rankings · Premier League supercomputer predicted table

Fixtures, free picks and the table: Premier League predictions. How the model is built: the methodology.