FC Lugano v FC Winterthur result
Team pages: FC Lugano · FC Winterthur · Head-to-head
FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur — FC Lugano won this Super League match.
The result
FC Lugano beat FC Winterthur 2–1 at Stadio di Cornaredo in the Super League (Switzerland) on Sunday 29 September.
FC Winterthur are winless in their last seven matches.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — FC Winterthur: L. Bajrami (58’, assisted by B. Stillhart); FC Lugano: Renato Steffen (73’, assisted by I. Aliseda; 81’, assisted by Uran Bislimi). G. Lekaj (88’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: FC Lugano 1.47, FC Winterthur 0.73, from 23 shots to 7 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — FC Lugano: Antonios Papadopoulos (72’); FC Winterthur: G. Lekaj (56’), A. Durrer (85’) and G. Lekaj (88’).
What it changes
FC Lugano are unbeaten in their last four matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Renato Steffen (FC Lugano) 7.8, Uran Bislimi (FC Lugano) 5.9 and M. Araz (FC Winterthur) 5.4 led the match.
Next up
FC Lugano next host FK Crvena Zvezda on 15 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for FC Lugano: FC Lugano v FK Crvena Zvezda, Thursday 15 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur · Super League
- Venue: Stadio di Cornaredo · Lugano
- Referee: D. Grundbacher
- Head-to-head (last 6): FC Lugano 4 · draws 1 · FC Winterthur 1 · 3.67 goals/game
- Recent form: FC Lugano 1W 3D 1L · FC Winterthur 0W 1D 4L
FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur (Super League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 22 September 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | FC Lugano for / against | Line | FC Winterthur for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.5 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.5 for · 3.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.75 for · 5.75 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.5 for · 10 against n 4 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10 for · 22.25 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.75 for · 4 against n 4 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.5 for · 8 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11 for · 12.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.75 for · 11.25 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3.25 for · 1.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3.25 for · 1.25 against n 4 Last 5 |
FC Lugano
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Vladi n 8 | 25.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | — |
| Martim Marques n 7 | 78.7 | 2 | 0.8 | — |
| Y. Cimignani n 8 | 49.3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | — |
| M. Zanotti n 8 | 89.9 | 1.5 | 2.8 | — |
| Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud n 8 | 53.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Aliseda n 8 | 59.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 |
| S. Vladi n 8 | 25.4 | 2.7 | 1.8 |
| Y. Cimignani n 8 | 49.3 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| K. Przybyłko n 8 | 47.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| Daniel Dos Santos n 8 | 43.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Vladi n 8 | 25.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| K. Przybyłko n 8 | 47.4 | 0.7 | 0 |
| R. Steffen n 8 | 63.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| H. Mahou n 8 | 37.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| I. Aliseda n 8 | 59.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Macek n 8 | 25.1 | 3.6 |
| Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud n 8 | 53.3 | 2.7 |
| A. Hajdari n 8 | 81.5 | 2.6 |
| Milton Valenzuela n 8 | 76.8 | 2.5 |
| A. Papadopoulos n 8 | 75.9 | 2.5 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Saipi n 8 | 90 | 3 |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Krasniqi n 3 | 12.3 | 4.9 | 2.4 | — |
| C. Gomis n 4 | 36.3 | 3.7 | 1.2 | — |
| A. Baroan n 6 | 25 | 3 | 0 | — |
| T. Schättin n 4 | 53.3 | 2.5 | 2.1 | — |
| J. Lukembila n 8 | 43.9 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Bajrami n 3 | 44.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 |
| B. Fofana n 8 | 61.9 | 2.4 | 1.1 |
| A. Krasniqi n 3 | 12.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| A. Turkes n 8 | 50.4 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| F. Frei n 8 | 45.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Turkes n 8 | 50.4 | 0.7 | 0 |
| L. Bajrami n 3 | 44.3 | 0.7 | 0 |
| F. Rohner n 8 | 40.4 | 0 | 0.6 |
| C. Gomis n 4 | 36.3 | 0 | 0.6 |
| M. Di Giusto n 8 | 78.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Sidler n 8 | 61.8 | 2.4 |
| A. Krasniqi n 3 | 12.3 | 2.4 |
| R. Arnold n 8 | 73.1 | 2.3 |
| B. Stillhart n 8 | 76.4 | 2.2 |
| S. Diaby n 8 | 88.4 | 2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| FC Lugano | FC Winterthur | |
|---|---|---|
| 62% | Possession | 38% |
| 1.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.73 |
| 23 | Shots | 7 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 8 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 5 | Corners | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
| 640 | Passes | 385 |
| 92% | Pass accuracy | 82% |
FC Lugano player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Saipi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Papadopoulos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 7.5 |
| A. El Wafi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| O. Doumbia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| U. Bislimi | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| I. Aliseda | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Martim Marques | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Y. Cimignani | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Daniel Dos Santos | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Z. Brault-Guillard | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Grgic | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Zanotti sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| H. Mahou sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| K. Przybyłko sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Steffen sub | 20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
FC Winterthur player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Kapino | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| B. Stillhart | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Arnold | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Di Giusto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| F. Frei | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.5 |
| G. Lekaj | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RY | 6.3 |
| L. Zuffi | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Lukembila | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Schättin | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Araz | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Bajrami | 67 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Baroan sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Sidler sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Durrer sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| B. Fofana sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Gomis sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind FC Lugano v FC Winterthur — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-05-16 FC Lugano 4–2 FC Winterthur
- 2024-04-06 FC Winterthur 2–2 FC Lugano
- 2023-12-10 FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur
- 2023-09-30 FC Winterthur 2–3 FC Lugano
- 2023-05-14 FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur
- 2023-02-05 FC Winterthur 1–0 FC Lugano
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and FC Winterthur?
- In their last 6 meetings, FC Lugano won 4, FC Winterthur won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of FC Lugano and FC Winterthur?
- Recent form — FC Lugano 1W 3D 1L; FC Winterthur 0W 1D 4L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.