FC Winterthur
FC Winterthur are 12th in the Super League on 19 points from 33 games. Their last five matches: one win, one draw, three defeats. This season they score 1.2 and concede 2.6 goals a game across 38 matches.
Key Facts
Figures as of
FC Winterthur’s home record reads three wins, four draws and eight defeats over their last 15 home matches in all competitions (0.87 points a game, 1.13 for and 2.13 against).
Over 22 matches in the Super League, FC Winterthur take 12.3 shots a game, the fewest of 12 teams.
Opponents manage 7.1 shots on target a game against FC Winterthur — the most of 12 Super League sides (22 matches).
FC Winterthur are 12th in the Super League on 19 points from 33 games — their last five matches read 1W 1D 3L. TACTIX publishes FC Winterthur’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 16 May 2026).
Where they stand
FC Winterthur sit 12th on 19 points from 33 games with a goal difference of -51 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, FC Winterthur have three wins, four draws and eight defeats in their last 15 home matches in all competitions — 0.87 points per game, scoring 1.13 and conceding 2.13. FC Winterthur’s strength rating has moved from 1347 to 1282 across the last 24 rated matches since 29 November 2025 (−65, Glicko-2).
Form
FC Winterthur’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, one draw and three defeats, scoring 1.80 and conceding 2.80 per game. 23 of FC Winterthur’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (77%). Both teams scored in 20 of FC Winterthur’s last 30 results in all competitions (67%).
How they play
FC Winterthur take 12.3 shots a game in Super League matches this season, the fewest of 12 teams (22 matches). FC Winterthur concede 7.1 shots on target a game in the Super League, the most of 12 teams (22 matches). Corners, the set-piece proxy: FC Winterthur win 3.8 and concede 5.9 a game in the Super League — the fewest won of 12 teams (22 matches).
Who is driving it
By TACTIX Impact, L. Sahitaj (5.4 per match over three appearances) and C. Gomis (5.4 per match over three appearances, two goals) have been FC Winterthur’s most influential players this season, all competitions.
What comes next
The free model pick in the Super League has landed 13 of 18 times over the last 30 days of settled Super League fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.
FC Winterthur Stats 2025/26 — For and Against
| Per game | Season 38 | Last 8 8 | Home 19 | Away 19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1.2 / 2.6 | 1.3 / 2.5 | 1.2 / 2.3 | 1.1 / 3.0 |
| Corners | 3.8 / 5.9 | 4.9 / 4.9 | 3.9 / 5.4 | 3.7 / 6.4 |
| Shots | 12.3 / 18.1 | 12.3 / 17.0 | 13.3 / 16.8 | 11.1 / 19.5 |
| Shots on target | 4.5 / 7.1 | 4.1 / 7.4 | 4.5 / 7.2 | 4.4 / 7.0 |
| Fouls | 12.7 / 13.5 | 10.4 / 14.9 | 12.3 / 13.6 | 13.1 / 13.4 |
| Cards | 2.7 / 2.6 | 2.0 / 3.4 | 2.8 / 3.2 | 2.7 / 1.9 |
Both teams scored: 68% of 38 this season · 63% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 79% of 38 this season · 75% of the last 8
Recent Results
- L0–3v FC Luzern2026-05-16
- L2–3@ Grasshoppers2026-05-12
- W2–1v Lausanne2026-05-09
- D2–2v FC Zurich2026-05-02
- L3–5@ Servette FC2026-04-26
- L0–2v Grasshoppers2026-04-11
- L1–2@ Lausanne2026-04-04
- L0–2v FC Basel 18932026-03-22
FC Winterthur Squad Stats
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | G | A | Per 90 (by role) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Sahitaj | DEF | 3 | 249 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 tackles | 5.4 |
| C. Gomis | FWD | 3 | 262 | 2 | 0 | 1.7 shots | 5.4 |
| A. Jankewitz | MID | 17 | 1273 | 2 | 3 | 1.3 key passes | 4.1 |
| A. Hunziker | FWD | 20 | 1437 | 7 | 1 | 2.5 shots | 3.7 |
| T. Golliard | MID | 20 | 1420 | 3 | 5 | 1.8 key passes | 3.5 |
| R. Schneider | MID | 18 | 1073 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 key passes | 3.3 |
| B. Dansoko | MID | 12 | 817 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 key passes | 3.1 |
| S. Kapino | GK | 21 | 1890 | 0 | 0 | 65% saved | 3 |
| N. Burkart | FWD | 11 | 626 | 4 | 0 | 1.6 shots | 3 |
| L. Mühl | DEF | 8 | 489 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 tackles | 2.9 |
| P. Kasami | MID | 18 | 1108 | 4 | 0 | 0.6 key passes | 2.8 |
| S. Sidler | DEF | 15 | 1136 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 tackles | 2.8 |
| A. Durrer | DEF | 11 | 801 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 tackles | 2.7 |
| F. Rohner | MID | 10 | 677 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 key passes | 2.7 |
| L. Lüthi | DEF | 8 | 668 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 tackles | 2.6 |
| R. Arnold | DEF | 18 | 1372 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 tackles | 2.4 |
| S. Diaby | DEF | 14 | 871 | 1 | 0 | 2.7 tackles | 2.4 |
| B. Beyer | FWD | 6 | 194 | 1 | 1 | 1.4 shots | 2.4 |
| S. Cueni | MID | 13 | 787 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 key passes | 2.1 |
| E. Maluvunu | MID | 17 | 465 | 1 | 2 | 1.4 key passes | 2 |
FC Winterthur Stat Leaders
- Most shots per 90A. Hunziker2.5 per 90 · 1437 min
- Most shots on target per 90A. Hunziker1.3 per 90 · 1437 min
- Most key passes per 90R. Schneider2.0 per 90 · 1073 min
- Most tackles per 90E. Maluvunu5.0 per 90 · 465 min
- Most fouls committedA. Hunziker26 in 20 apps
- Most cardsA. Hunziker5 in 20 apps
Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.
More Teams
Head-to-head
Team Markets
Upcoming Fixtures
No upcoming FC Winterthur fixtures are scheduled right now — check back soon.
TACTIX Model Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where are FC Winterthur in the table?
- FC Winterthur are 12th on 19 points after 33 matches, with four wins, seven draws and 22 defeats and a goal difference of -51.
- What is FC Winterthur’s recent form?
- In their last five matches FC Winterthur have one win, one draw and three defeats, scoring 1.8 and conceding 2.8 goals per game.
- How many goals do FC Winterthur score per game?
- FC Winterthur have scored 35 and conceded 86 in 33 league games this season — 1.06 scored and 2.61 conceded per game.
- Who are FC Winterthur’s key players?
- By TACTIX Impact, L. Sahitaj, C. Gomis and A. Jankewitz have been FC Winterthur’s most influential players this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.